8.1 RTM available on Technet/MSDN - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 09-09-2013, 10:52 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 34
This thread isn't for debate of whether you should run 8.1 on your HTPC (we've had enough of that bickering) - just to inform those that do/want to that MS budged and have made the RTM images available now. Grab 'em while they're hot. Also available is Server 2012 R2 for those who need it.

http://blogs.windows.com/windows/b/bloggingwindows/archive/2013/09/09/download-windows-8-1-rtm-visual-studio-2013-rc-and-windows-server-2012-r2-rtm-today.aspx
staknhalo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 09-09-2013, 12:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 279
Stak,

Can you test a few things for us?
  1. I read that the Easy Transfer tool was removed. Do you still see it?
  2. Can you install 8.1 on a working Win 8 system without blowing away all your programs and settings? And if so, does it keep media center?
  3. How does Netflix streaming work in IE 11, is it full 1080p (the app doesn't support profiles yet, so I can't use it in its current state).
  4. Does installing over 8 keep all your extenders or do you have to re-pair them?
  5. Does it keep DRM intact?

TIA
mdavej is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 09-09-2013, 12:53 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

Stak,

Can you test a few things for us?
  1. I read that the Easy Transfer tool was removed. Do you still see it?
  2. Can you install 8.1 on a working Win 8 system without blowing away all your programs and settings? And if so, does it keep media center?
  3. How does Netflix streaming work in IE 11, is it full 1080p (the app doesn't support profiles yet, so I can't use it in its current state).
  4. Does installing over 8 keep all your extenders or do you have to re-pair them?
  5. Does it keep DRM intact?

TIA

ETT is still there.

I always do a reformat, never an upgrade.

Netflix looks/works good in IE11. Is there anyway to determine bitrate/resolution with HTML5 version? Silverlight shortcut to do so obviously won't/doesn't work.

Only main rig is on 8.1. HTPC is still on 7. Even so, I own 2 Echos and a DMA 2100; no Xboxes. So I can't test the rest for you. Sorry frown.gif
staknhalo is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 09-09-2013, 01:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 279
Thanks.

To see the max Netflix bitrate/resolution, play the "Example Short" and give it a minute or two to fully ramp up.

So is there any way to run media center on 8.1 RTM?
mdavej is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 09-09-2013, 02:13 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Anyone know if I have to seek out my key for WMC in Win8 or if it will remember I have it based on my login information?
cybrsage is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 09-09-2013, 02:15 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

So is there any way to run media center on 8.1 RTM?

WMC works on 8.1. I have Pro w/ WMC installed. I just don't have a tuner/any recording in my main rig from when I was on 8 to test your DRM questions. If I added a tuner, no reason WMC wouldn't work.


The 'example shorts' I tried don't tell me resolution; unless you know of one that does. Metro Netflix and IE 11 both offer a max bitrate of 3850Mbps for me. So seeing as we know Metro Netflix is known to play @ 1080p, I assume the HTML5 player is too. My ISP isn't one approved for Netflix 'SuperHD'; so if yours is, you can get higher bitrates. Another thing is my computer's screen is only 1680x1050. Maybe Netflix isn't playing at 1080p on my end because my resolution isn't 1080p? I don't know if it does that or not. Like I said, it only tells me bitrate, not resolution.






Also note, those images are compressed from uploading - so not indicative of PQ on my end. Just posted to show bitrates.
staknhalo is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 09-10-2013, 12:41 AM
Member
 
ikkuranus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
The real question for me is will Intel get off there asses and release a working driver for the hd2000/3000 igpu in time for 8.1 launch?
I really don't wanna have to buy a dedicated just so I can update to 8.1

ikkuranus is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 09-10-2013, 09:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
BobSalita's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: CHI, CLD, PAR, PHX, PDX, NKC, AUK, MEL, SYD, BUE, SCL
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm stuck. Downloaded Windows 8.1 RTM from MSDN. I can't get the Windows 8.1 Activation Key accepted on either computer. One computer came with Windows 8 thus there's no activation key available. The other computer, I purchased Windows 8 Pro and installed 8.1 prerelease. Can't upgrade 8.1 pre to 8.1 RTM nor can I clean install. In all cases, Windows 8.1 installer says "This key doesn't work with this edition of Windows. Try a different key."

Others are reporting same problem: http://blogs.windows.com/windows/b/bloggingwindows/archive/2013/09/09/download-windows-8-1-rtm-visual-studio-2013-rc-and-windows-server-2012-r2-rtm-today.aspx

I'm thinking this may be due to trying to use the existing Windows 8 key and not the MSDN Windows 8.1 Product Key. Maybe one can only install using MSDN keys? Current product keys perhaps won't be validatable until October 12th rollout?

Former Top 1000 Amazon reviewer bemoaning the loss of objective user reviews. Amazon, stop your complacency!
BobSalita is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 09-10-2013, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
politby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: N59.45817 E18.39345
Posts: 1,386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 58
I have no problem with my Technet keys, but on one of my machines the installer refuses to give me the option to keep my apps. Anyone know what might cause this?
politby is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 09-10-2013, 10:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
BobSalita's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: CHI, CLD, PAR, PHX, PDX, NKC, AUK, MEL, SYD, BUE, SCL
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I believe if you've installed Win 8.1 Prerelease, you can upgrade but you have to reinstall apps.

Former Top 1000 Amazon reviewer bemoaning the loss of objective user reviews. Amazon, stop your complacency!
BobSalita is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 09-10-2013, 11:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
politby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: N59.45817 E18.39345
Posts: 1,386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 58
This is from straight 8 RTM so that's not it.
politby is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off