Htpc no image through Integra - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 09-12-2013, 07:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
crazy4daisy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Hi all, after replacing the HDMI cable last week from my Htpc to my tv I haven't had a problem, 318 movies ripped and over 300 episodes of various tv series (GOTs, SONS, Seinfeld etc) and Mediaportal has opened and played every time, all good.

Last night I disconnected the LCD TV I've been using as a monitor and reconnected to my Integra 80.3 in the main system. For some reason I am now not receiving a signal. The Integra is showing analog even though its connected via HDMI.

I've switched around various inputs on the Integra and they all come up analog when the Htpc is connected to them so I'm thinking it's not a setting in the Integra, and also the Oppo 93 BDP shows HDMI on all the same inputs. It was fine too when I previously had it connected.

I've brought the tv into the room now and when I reconnect to it I get a picture and sound so I guess the HDMI connection is fine.

When I originally connected the Htpc to the Integra it automatically sensed it and displayed an image no worries, so it does work.

I enabled factory reset/default mode in Catalyst Control Centre but didn't work.

Anybody know how I re-enable the Htpc to auto detect my Integra or what setting I'd need to change? Also is it possible that the new HDMI cable, whilst working ok from the Htpc to the tv, might not work from the Htpc to the Integra?

Thanks.

Collingwood Magpies 2010 AFL Premiers
crazy4daisy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 09-12-2013, 08:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fitbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
A few questions:

Does another HDMI source going through that input on your Integra work?
What is the nearest equivalent Onkyo model, or how old is the Integra?
Do you have audio set to pass through the Integra?
Are you using a custom or non standard resolution or refresh rate?
fitbrit is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 09-12-2013, 10:44 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
crazy4daisy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitbrit View Post

A few questions:

Does another HDMI source going through that input on your Integra work?

Yes, I've plugged the Oppo93 into the same input and it is fine. I've also plugged the Htpc into the Oppo's input but it comes up analog.


What is the nearest equivalent Onkyo model, or how old is the Integra?

The Integra is the current model, less than 1yo.


Do you have audio set to pass through the Integra?

Not sure exactly, I do know that it was all working fine 3wks ago through the Integra and I haven't touched any settings on the Integra since. It was a straight unplug from the Integra to a tv so I could rip my movie collection without wasting hours on the projectors lamp.


Are you using a custom or non standard resolution or refresh rate?


Resolution I have set to 1920x1080p which was the same I had when it worked fine.

Collingwood Magpies 2010 AFL Premiers
crazy4daisy is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 09-12-2013, 11:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 248
Do you see any image when booting the PC?
Mrkazador is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 09-12-2013, 11:29 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
crazy4daisy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrkazador View Post

Do you see any image when booting the PC?

No doesn't do anything, no flicker, no black screen, nothing. Thinking its got to be the HDMI cable, but then it works fine if just plugged straight into a tv so how could it be the cable?

It's got to be something simple, it was working fine before.

When its connected to the tv and you bring up display, it shows a monitor symbol and says everything is working and only allows the audio to be setup in a stereo configuration. When it was hooked to the Integra previously and obviously working, the display came up as Integra 80.3 and allowed me to configure it for 7.1 channel playback.

Collingwood Magpies 2010 AFL Premiers
crazy4daisy is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 09-12-2013, 11:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 248
When you have the PC connected directly to the TV, do you see the bios or post screen when you first boot up?
Mrkazador is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 09-12-2013, 11:49 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
crazy4daisy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Yep see everything as windows goes through its startup sequence.

Collingwood Magpies 2010 AFL Premiers
crazy4daisy is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 09-12-2013, 11:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 248
My guess is that something is up with the receiver and not the PC or HDMI cable. Do you have a laptop or another computer to try on the receiver?
Mrkazador is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 09-13-2013, 12:25 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
crazy4daisy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrkazador View Post

My guess is that something is up with the receiver and not the PC or HDMI cable. Do you have a laptop or another computer to try on the receiver?

Yep I have a laptop, I'm at work ATM so can't try until later. Don't think it's the Integra though but I'll try it to eliminate it as a possibility. Thanks.

Collingwood Magpies 2010 AFL Premiers
crazy4daisy is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 09-13-2013, 09:25 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
crazy4daisy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
No progress thus far. Here's where I'm at ATM.

Htpc when connected via hdmi to either of my 2 lcd tv's gets sound and picture.

Htpc when connected via hdmi to my Integra 80.3 gets no sound and no picture (but it did when originally hooked up this way).

Htpc when connected to my Denon 2809 in my second system gets a picture but no sound.

When I say no sound I don't mean no sound just for movies, I mean no sound from Windows7 at all, no mouse click sounds, no Windows startup sound, nothing.

I've never had a piece of equipment that has caused me so much frustration. There's an hdmi cable to join the htpc to the Integra, that's it. Chose the source and that should be it, and to rub salt in that's how it was when i first connected it to the Integra. What an utter joke, what utter disappointment.

Don't know what to do now, I haven't changed any settings in the Integra from when it was working. Like I said if I plug my Oppo in to any of the hdmi inputs the Oppo works, if I plug the htpc into any of the same inputs I get no picture or sound. And now I find I can get a picture when connected to my Denon 2809, but to confuse the situation further no sound is output in this setup.

All this because I somehow decided loading a bluray/DVD was a hassle, now I know what a real hassle is.

Collingwood Magpies 2010 AFL Premiers
crazy4daisy is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 09-13-2013, 09:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 248
When the PC is connected to the denon, make sure HDMI is set as the default audio device in Windows. You can set that in the control panel> sounds
Mrkazador is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 09-13-2013, 10:00 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
crazy4daisy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrkazador View Post

When the PC is connected to the denon, make sure HDMI is set as the default audio device in Windows. You can set that in the control panel> sounds

Thanks for your replies in this thread mate, appreciate it.

Now even if that works its not what I require as the htpc has to be setup in my main room through the Integra 80.3

I only hooked it to the Denon to check if I'd actually get any picture and sound because I can't with the Integra.

Collingwood Magpies 2010 AFL Premiers
crazy4daisy is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 09-13-2013, 10:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 248
I was thinking that you can run the xbmc live distro to see if its a Windows problem.
Mrkazador is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 09-13-2013, 10:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
crazy4daisy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
So it's connected to the Denon, in control panel, sounds, it is showing as DENON-AVAMP and has a large green tick and is the default device. But no sound either in Windows or playing a movie.

Collingwood Magpies 2010 AFL Premiers
crazy4daisy is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 09-13-2013, 10:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 248
Have you tried reinstalling the GPU drivers?
Mrkazador is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 09-13-2013, 11:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
crazy4daisy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrkazador View Post

Have you tried reinstalling the GPU drivers?

Lol, no idea how I'd do that. Is it simple? Would it solve why I'm getting sound thru my tv but not through my Denon and neither sound or picture through my Integra?

Collingwood Magpies 2010 AFL Premiers
crazy4daisy is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 09-14-2013, 12:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 248

Its as simple as installing a program. I don't know if it would solve your problems but it doesn't hurt to try! I assume you have an ATI card but do you know the model #? The latest drivers can be downloaded from http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx

Mrkazador is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off