HTPC display issues - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 09-17-2013, 12:18 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Lat05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got a HTPC a hooked up to a Panasonic L32C3 television that is having display issues. I upgraded the video card to an Nvidia 650 Ti boost from an old ATI HD 5570 card. I never had any display problems with the ATI card (other than it being slow). I'll describe the problems:

1) When I boot the HTPC, the display is fine. But if the HDMI signal to the television is ever interrupted, like switching to cable or the HTPC going to sleep, the signal is lost until the HTPC is rebooted. Black screen. After much googling, I've come to believe that this is a handshake issue. That seems odd given I never had this issue with my old GPU and I'm using the same cable. But whatever, I've ordered a "high speed", hoping that this will fix the problem, but I'm skeptical. Are there any programs out there that can force a Windows 7 machine to try to renegotiate the handshake?

2) If I use the DVI cable, I have another issue. When the signal to the television is interrupted I don't lose the signal like with HDMI, but the screen is messed up, like the wrong resolution is displayed. A bright line several pixels wide appears at the bottom of the screen. If I change the resolution, then change it back, this display issue is fixed, but that's really annoying to do. Does anyone know what is causing this and how I could fix it? The resolution I'm selecting is 1360x768, which is the native resolution of the television. Well, actually 1366x768 is the native resolution according to documentation, but that doesn't ever display correctly. 1360x768 displays fine until the input is changed, then it displays that messed up region at the bottom of the screen.

Thanks


Television:
Panasonic L32C3

HTPC:
Windows 7
Intel i5-4670K
Nvidia 650 Ti Boost
8GB RAM
256 GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD
Lat05 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 09-17-2013, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,749
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Process to reset nvidia handshake You could make a desktop shortcut and/or keyboard/remote control button to run it.
Lat05 likes this.
hammerdwn is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 09-17-2013, 09:23 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Lat05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's exactly what I was looking for. I will test it later today. Thanks.
Lat05 is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 09-27-2013, 08:07 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Lat05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update: This script to reset the video drivers is working as well as can be expected, but I'd still like to solve the fundamental issue (HDMI handshake). Unfortunately, the "high-speed" cable did not fix this problem. This is the HDMI cable I got.

Is the cable the likely culprit? If so, would anyone have a cable recommendation? If not, what else could I do to try to fix this problem?

Thanks
Lat05 is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 09-27-2013, 09:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,749
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 41
You will most likely need something between the gpu and display that tricks the gpu into thinking the connection is "always on". I had great results with Dr HDMI, others use Gefen hdmi detective...
hammerdwn is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 10-01-2013, 02:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Lat05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are there any solutions that don't involve me spending another $100?
Lat05 is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 10-01-2013, 05:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fitbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lat05 View Post

Are there any solutions that don't involve me spending another $100?

Yes! The Gefen HDMI Detective costs about $120. smile.gif

I had a similar issue recently, with my $2k 11.1 AVR only being recognised as a 7.a device the first time it was plugged in. Subsequently, after a single HTPC sleep event, it would show up as stereo only. I got a Gefen HDMI detective and the problem has gone for good. After a few weeks of the problem, the $120 was looking better and better as a price to solve the issue.
fitbrit is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 10-01-2013, 05:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dropkick Murphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 616
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitbrit View Post

Yes! The Gefen HDMI Detective costs about $120. smile.gif

Good one!

Dropkick Murphy is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 10-01-2013, 10:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lespurgeon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 2,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 42
You can always disable sleep. I always reboot - love SSD speed.
lespurgeon is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 10-01-2013, 10:59 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Lat05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitbrit View Post

Yes! The Gefen HDMI Detective costs about $120. smile.gif

I had a similar issue recently, with my $2k 11.1 AVR only being recognised as a 7.a device the first time it was plugged in. Subsequently, after a single HTPC sleep event, it would show up as stereo only. I got a Gefen HDMI detective and the problem has gone for good. After a few weeks of the problem, the $120 was looking better and better as a price to solve the issue.
This one?
Lat05 is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 10-01-2013, 11:01 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Lat05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lespurgeon View Post

You can always disable sleep. I always reboot - love SSD speed.
If that was the only cause, it wouldn't be a big deal, but switching inputs also causes the black screen. So, I can't flip back and forth between live sports and Dolphin, for example.
Lat05 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off