*OPTIMAL* settings for Handbrake? (Blu-ray and DVD rips) - Page 5 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 7Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 136 Old 01-13-2016, 06:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Doug Schiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by g4s View Post
MakeMKV has kind of a strange business model. DVD functionality is free. Blu-ray ripping has a 30 day trial. http://www.makemkv.com/buy/
They should never charge while in beta.

It is strange for me, on one PC, the 30 day timer never starts, on the other it is down to like 23 days.
Doug Schiller is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 136 Old 01-13-2016, 06:36 AM
g4s
Senior Member
 
g4s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doug Schiller View Post
They should never charge while in beta.

It is strange for me, on one PC, the 30 day timer never starts, on the other it is down to like 23 days.
Yeah, they've been in beta for 6 or 8 years it seems to me. There must be some legal snag that comes up when selling something that decrypts. Maybe staying in beta forever avoids those problems? Good software though.
g4s is offline  
post #123 of 136 Old 01-13-2016, 07:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Doug Schiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by g4s View Post
Yeah, they've been in beta for 6 or 8 years it seems to me. There must be some legal snag that comes up when selling something that decrypts. Maybe staying in beta forever avoids those problems? Good software though.
Wow, you are right.
I am so used to running AnyDVD, I forgot that MakeMKV doesn't need it.
Doug Schiller is offline  
post #124 of 136 Old 01-13-2016, 09:20 PM
Member
 
olds97_lss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So, MakeMKV doesn't need it for any blu-ray? What about DVD's?
olds97_lss is offline  
post #125 of 136 Old 01-13-2016, 10:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4,564
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1480 Post(s)
Liked: 1185
MakeMKV cracks all commercial copy protections on its own. I still use DVD Decrypter for DVDs, but MakeMKV can handle them, too.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #126 of 136 Old 02-03-2016, 03:12 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ixion View Post
Constant width in Handbrake:
Since most movies are widescreen with black bars, when I say “1080p”, I’m really referring to a constant width of 1920. And when I say “720p”, I mean constant with of 1280. And for SD material, I use a constant with of 720. So in Handbrake, I always set the preset to the max width (either 1920, 1280 or 720) and set the height to 0. By doing this, Handbrake will crop the black bars and ignore the actual real height and will preserve the aspect ratio (using my settings below).

My Handbrake settings:

Source: Bluray 1080p Movie
Watch on: Projector
Format: MKV
Picture: 1920 width, loose anamorphic modulus 2, autocrop
Filters: all off
Video: H.264, RF21, FPS same as source, x264 medium, tune None, profile High, Level 4.0
Audio: Auto Passthru
Can you elaborate on this part in bold if possible please ? I've followed your Picture settings. And when i try to set height to: 0
Handbrake makes a beep sound when i click out of the text box. If i click out of this screen it resets to the auto crop height number.

My output files seem to look very similar aspect wise when left autocrop, but the ratio differs slightly from the source.

I'm running the latest stable build for mac.
mmerkin is offline  
post #127 of 136 Old 02-04-2016, 08:52 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
If you're using Loose anamorphic formatting, you don't need to set the Height value at all. It will be automatically determined by the Width and Modulus settings you choose. Selecting "Automatic" under the Cropping section will tell the program to scan the source to find proper values there, as well.
Zarggg is offline  
post #128 of 136 Old 02-05-2016, 06:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 7,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 478 Post(s)
Liked: 223
I bought Makemkv.

I think optimal settings for handbrake start with uninstall
10k likes this.
Brian Hampton is online now  
post #129 of 136 Old 02-05-2016, 12:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 11,118
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 698 Post(s)
Liked: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Hampton View Post
I bought Makemkv.

I think optimal settings for handbrake start with uninstall
Please elaborate how MakeMKV can help compress the rips into different sizes and formats like Handbrake can do (and with the support Intel HQV as well)?
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #130 of 136 Old 02-05-2016, 12:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 7,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 478 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post
Please elaborate how MakeMKV can help compress the rips into different sizes and formats like Handbrake can do (and with the support Intel HQV as well)?
Well ... it doesn't... but the best compression in this case is no compression. It's actually the one that results in the highest quality.
Brian Hampton is online now  
post #131 of 136 Old 02-05-2016, 01:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 11,118
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 698 Post(s)
Liked: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Hampton View Post
Well ... it doesn't... but the best compression in this case is no compression. It's actually the one that results in the highest quality.
That's not the topic of this thread. Apparently, a lot ppl find it useful to re-compress the rip to save storage space. Hence this thread. The presumption is that the movie has been ripped one way or another (MakeMKV or AnyDVD).
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #132 of 136 Old 02-05-2016, 11:13 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I imagine that most people concerned with the purpose of this thread don't want to carry around 30+GB files for our archive/media server, so your "suggestion" comes off as petty.
Zarggg is offline  
post #133 of 136 Old 02-08-2016, 05:38 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarggg View Post
If you're using Loose anamorphic formatting, you don't need to set the Height value at all. It will be automatically determined by the Width and Modulus settings you choose. Selecting "Automatic" under the Cropping section will tell the program to scan the source to find proper values there, as well.
Ok cheers
mmerkin is offline  
post #134 of 136 Old 02-12-2016, 03:59 PM
Newbie
 
SeanBuchanan1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why loose?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmerkin View Post
Ok cheers
I am just curious why when encoding a bluray the loose setting is being used... Wasn't that for DVDs? I am just curious because I always select none personally. I have some imax releases such as interstellar and when put in loose or strict the imax parts are cut off (not full screen)... just want to know why using loose for bluray rips? Thanks in advance.
SeanBuchanan1985 is offline  
post #135 of 136 Old 02-21-2016, 03:03 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Peoria,IL
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Issue with Bluray display

My Set up
Onkyo Receiver 646- EPSON 2040- Cable- Streaming (Roku)- Bu ray DVD

I changed Blu ray player thinking player i wrong- Changed .Initially I just got voice now I get audio and Video
HDMI deep color- off
Now all movies work good But when I go to home screen it keeps on blinking sometimes. Sometimes it works

Called Onkyo product support - they keep me on phone for 30-40 minutes with no response

Changed HDMI cable

Tested Receiver and Projector and cables independently they worked.

Please suggest /help for making it work and move in the main menu
bkallepalli is offline  
post #136 of 136 Old 03-21-2016, 09:30 PM
g4s
Senior Member
 
g4s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Anyone interested in x265 10bit encoding with Handbrake should take a look at this blog I found. It's the only way I've found to encode 10bit color on Macs. 10bit color goes a long way in reducing banding from too much compression. The result is great looking tiny files. Of course you need to check your playback device for compatibility. For me this is breakthrough compression. https://mattgadient.com/2016/02/15/h...linux-windows/
g4s is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off