Can't get blurays to play after windows 8 "up"grade - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 09-18-2013, 10:49 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Engreeks1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there!

I recently upgraded from windows 7 (where blurays were working fine on total media theatre 6) to windows 8 and suddenly I cannot play bluray at all on powerdvd, totalmedia theatre, or corel windvd pro.

I've tried all 3 software, reinstalled each one, and updated each one to their latest edition. None work.

I've also tried multiple disks (planet earth, life, and frozen planet) and none work.

Lastly, I updated my nvidia drivers (I have a gtx 240) to the latest edition.

For windvd & powerdvd, nothing happens when I press the play button. For total media, the first 5 seconds (usually the FBI warning, and then a few seconds of the intro video) will play and then it'll freeze and stop playing, returning me to TMT's opening screen.

Since 3 different software all failed, my guess here is that there's something else wrong. However, after hours of trying everything I can think of, I cannot figure this out.

If you have any ideas I'd enormously appreciate your help here.

Thank you in advance!!
Engreeks1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 09-19-2013, 03:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nevcairiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Did you try asking on the support forums of the vendors respectively?
While its weird that it affects all of them, it might still be a simple bug in their software.
Nevcairiel is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 09-19-2013, 06:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,500
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 211
Did you actually upgrade from Win7 to Win8 or did you do a clean install from Win7 to Win8. If it was an upgrade then that might be your problem.

bryansj is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 09-19-2013, 10:24 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Engreeks1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good idea - I'll give that at try as well. Thanks for the response.
Engreeks1 is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 09-19-2013, 10:25 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Engreeks1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope - it was a clean install :/.
Engreeks1 is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 09-19-2013, 02:49 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Try replacing your video drivers. If you use ATI, download their official cleaner tool and use it prior to reinstalling the latest drivers from them.
cybrsage is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 09-19-2013, 04:45 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Engreeks1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

Try replacing your video drivers. If you use ATI, download their official cleaner tool and use it prior to reinstalling the latest drivers from them.

Hi Cybersage,

I installed the latest nVidia drivers with no luck. Any other ideas?

Thanks,
Eric
Engreeks1 is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 09-20-2013, 06:32 AM
Newbie
 
berkp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Which version of Win8 did you install: Standard, Pro, or Pro+WMC?

If you don't have WMC, you may be missing some of the key codecs.

FWIW, I'm on Win8 Standard, and I installed MediaPortal as my DVR solution, which came bundled with the LAV filters/codecs. Works great.

But if you're already on Pro, likely worth the $10 for WMC.
berkp is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 09-20-2013, 07:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,096
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 280 Post(s)
Liked: 260
Both PowerDVD and WinDVD have their own codec support built in. They don't rely on OS codec support. $10 for WMC won't buy you much (mainly MPEG2 codec support in OS).
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 09-20-2013, 10:01 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 150
I would not buy the WMC app if all you want is the codec. I bought it for all the goodness that WMC brings as a front end.
cybrsage is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 09-20-2013, 01:04 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Engreeks1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Both PowerDVD and WinDVD have their own codec support built in. They don't rely on OS codec support. $10 for WMC won't buy you much (mainly MPEG2 codec support in OS).

Thanks FoxBat - yes this is my understanding to.
Engreeks1 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off