Help OC ASrock z77 extreme4 i7 ivy - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 30 Old 09-23-2013, 02:54 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mikeclough24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Looking for a little help overclocking my Gaming HTPC

My Equipment:

i7 3770k cpu
ASRock Z77 Extreme4 MB
Corsair hx750 PS
Corsair H100i cpu Cooler
Nvidia GTX 680 FTW 4GB GPU
16 GB 1600 G.Skill sniper ram
SSD 256 GB
CM Storm Trooper case(Put the fans on the front)

Anyone either willing to help me out step by step or know of a legit guide for somewhat newbies? I had it overclocked to 4.2 for a while but not entirely sure it was fully stable but noticed it up at 90+Cwhile playing BF3 recently so put it back down to 3.5 or what ever the base is.

Thanks in advance for any help

Mike Clough #24
Mikeclough24 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 30 Old 09-23-2013, 06:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,141
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 1005
well- just raise your multplier. 35 x 100 = 3500mhz.

45 x 100 = more awesome

biggrin.gif

If your too hot just worry about your cooling more, settings are probably fine. What voltage did you use ? (more voltage = more stable but also more HOT )

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #3 of 30 Old 09-23-2013, 09:34 AM
Member
 
jdmag00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Townsend, MA
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
If you hit 90c with that cooler you have a serious issue either your not getting hardly any airflow or water flow or the block isn't making proper contact I have an fx 8320 on air at 4.2 that maxes at about 44c and it pumps out way more heat than that i7 does.
jdmag00 is offline  
post #4 of 30 Old 09-23-2013, 10:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,141
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 1005
Yup. Look into your cooling. You can run a 3770k at 4.5 on that cooler.

If you really wanted to bring down your temps you can de lid your CPU as that makes a pretty big difference in CPU temps

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #5 of 30 Old 09-23-2013, 10:18 AM
Member
 
count sudoku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you stress tested it with Prime95?
count sudoku is offline  
post #6 of 30 Old 09-23-2013, 12:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,141
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 1005
90c temps playing games is probably a good idea to figure out the cooling issue he has before prime 95 wink.gif

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #7 of 30 Old 09-23-2013, 12:35 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mikeclough24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 27
That's kind of what I have been thinking was going on.. Bought the h100i and thought it would be a little better.

What should be my temps just running a game on my CPU base clock(3.5)?

Mike Clough #24
Mikeclough24 is offline  
post #8 of 30 Old 09-23-2013, 12:38 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mikeclough24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 27
One thing it could be is I set up custom fan curves in the corsair link2 software but I don't really know what to do with the pump option.

Mike Clough #24
Mikeclough24 is offline  
post #9 of 30 Old 09-23-2013, 12:40 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mikeclough24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Whe
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdmag00 View Post

If you hit 90c with that cooler you have a serious issue either your not getting hardly any airflow or water flow or the block isn't making proper contact I have an fx 8320 on air at 4.2 that maxes at about 44c and it pumps out way more heat than that i7 does.

"Block isn't making enough contact"

You mean the piece that presses up against the CPU with the corsair logo on it?

Mike Clough #24
Mikeclough24 is offline  
post #10 of 30 Old 09-23-2013, 01:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,141
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 1005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikeclough24 View Post

That's kind of what I have been thinking was going on.. Bought the h100i and thought it would be a little better.

What should be my temps just running a game on my CPU base clock(3.5)?


40c or 50c ??

My 4770k runs 4.4 at 60c gaming hard- and I have air cooling.

My 3570k i5 on Asrock Z77 HTPC runs 30c all day (video playback, not overclocked)

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #11 of 30 Old 09-23-2013, 02:07 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mikeclough24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

40c or 50c ??

My 4770k runs 4.4 at 60c gaming hard- and I have air cooling.

My 3570k i5 on Asrock Z77 HTPC runs 30c all day (video playback, not overclocked)

ya, something isn't right. Just sitting at my desktop idling it is anywhere from 37-42C. I just played a full match of BF3 and it got up to 66C and it is at the base clock of 3.5.

Mike Clough #24
Mikeclough24 is offline  
post #12 of 30 Old 09-23-2013, 02:08 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mikeclough24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 27
i checked to make sure that the cooler is screwed down solid on top of my processor and the corsair link2 seems to be working fine. Could it be i just don't have good enough airflow?

Mike Clough #24
Mikeclough24 is offline  
post #13 of 30 Old 09-23-2013, 02:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,141
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 1005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikeclough24 View Post

i checked to make sure that the cooler is screwed down solid on top of my processor and the corsair link2 seems to be working fine. Could it be i just don't have good enough airflow?

no air flow... or not pumping... yeah.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #14 of 30 Old 09-23-2013, 02:16 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mikeclough24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

no air flow... or not pumping... yeah.

How would i know if it isn't pumping correctly? is there certain settings i should set the pump to in the corsairLink2 software? It has a RPM divider which can be set to 1, 2 four or 6. What exactly does that do?

Mike Clough #24
Mikeclough24 is offline  
post #15 of 30 Old 09-23-2013, 02:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,141
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 1005
Well if it was not pumping (liquid coolers) then it would not cool very well. I would start there.

Kinda like an air cooler with the fan not spinning. tongue.gif

Then look at the setting. Like an air cooler that spins faster might cool better wink.gif

I don't have a water cooler so I can't help you too much.

If you were serious you would put it into freezer chest with huge air coolers on it and de-lid your CPU biggrin.gif You could go 5.8ghz eek.gif

Buy a $199 FREEZER CHEST and put your PC inside it then Raise your voltage to 1.65v and raise your multiplier to 58 biggrin.gif

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #16 of 30 Old 09-23-2013, 02:35 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mikeclough24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Well if it was not pumping (liquid coolers) then it would not cool very well. I would start there.

Kinda like an air cooler with the fan not spinning. tongue.gif

Then look at the setting. Like an air cooler that spins faster might cool better wink.gif

I don't have a water cooler so I can't help you too much.

If you were serious you would put it into freezer chest with huge air coolers on it and de-lid your CPU biggrin.gif You could go 5.8ghz eek.gif

Buy a $199 FREEZER CHEST and put your PC inside it then Raise your voltage to 1.65v and raise your multiplier to 58 biggrin.gif

Hilarious, you can actually do that? Its not bad for all your components?

Mike Clough #24
Mikeclough24 is offline  
post #17 of 30 Old 09-23-2013, 03:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,141
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 1005
Moisture is bad but some don't care ...

I'm joking about that part btw

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #18 of 30 Old 09-23-2013, 08:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Turn on the Dehumidifier function.biggrin.gif

Andy_Steb is online now  
post #19 of 30 Old 09-24-2013, 03:08 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mikeclough24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 27
so frustrating.. checked everything was plugged in correct, checked it was sealed on the CPU nice and tight and still this h100i sucks dick. when i run prime95 it immediately jumps to 70C+ in a matter of seconds and continues to climb. Idles around 37ish.

Are you supposed to hear the pump pumping? I don't freaking get it.

Mike Clough #24
Mikeclough24 is offline  
post #20 of 30 Old 09-24-2013, 04:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,141
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 1005
What's your voltage ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #21 of 30 Old 09-25-2013, 07:48 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mikeclough24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

What's your voltage ?

just what ever the stock settings are. I could look and see

Mike Clough #24
Mikeclough24 is offline  
post #22 of 30 Old 09-25-2013, 08:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,141
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 1005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikeclough24 View Post

just what ever the stock settings are. I could look and see

When you raise clock you should raise voltage - this increases heat.

Are you using the software to overclock or changing it in the BIOS ? The software would report the voltage to you- but often it's likely to cook your CPU too. Be careful.

manual overclock with proven settings is advise. Youtube probably has 100 videos with optimal settings showing you how to do it with your exact motherboard and CPU. Start there.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #23 of 30 Old 09-25-2013, 08:24 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mikeclough24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

When you raise clock you should raise voltage - this increases heat.

Are you using the software to overclock or changing it in the BIOS ? The software would report the voltage to you- but often it's likely to cook your CPU too. Be careful.

manual overclock with proven settings is advise. Youtube probably has 100 videos with optimal settings showing you how to do it with your exact motherboard and CPU. Start there.

I did all that but it I have went back to stock bios settings and it still runs too hot.. I think i'm just going to snap and buy a new h100i and see if that works. Just frustrating.. I just though i was overclocking it wrong.

Mike Clough #24
Mikeclough24 is offline  
post #24 of 30 Old 09-26-2013, 04:42 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,141
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 1005
Your voltage is what determines your heat.

Your saying that even on stock or "auto" your too hot ?

Too hot = 90c.

??

Airflow in case or radiator matters.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #25 of 30 Old 09-26-2013, 01:49 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mikeclough24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 27
On stock/auto it idles anywhere from 34-42c and when I use prime95 it goes all the way to the 80's in just a minute or two and seems to want to keep climbing so I just stop the p95. When I play bf3 it goes up into the 70'sC as well which seems hotter than it should with the h100i

Mike Clough #24
Mikeclough24 is offline  
post #26 of 30 Old 10-10-2013, 04:51 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mikeclough24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 27
So I RMA'd and the new one works perfectly! running Prime95 at 4.5 and so far so good!

Mike Clough #24
Mikeclough24 is offline  
post #27 of 30 Old 10-10-2013, 05:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,141
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 1005
Strong !!!

U got a good chip

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #28 of 30 Old 10-11-2013, 04:15 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mikeclough24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Ran it for 13 hours and it passed, peaked @ 75C which from what ive read is fine. When i would check it was always around 69-72C.

Mike Clough #24
Mikeclough24 is offline  
post #29 of 30 Old 10-12-2013, 07:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,141
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 1005
Yup. You are good to go. That's solid. Congrats.

You using manual overclock of software ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #30 of 30 Old 10-14-2013, 01:33 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mikeclough24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Just turned the multiplier to 45 and put my voltage at offset and +0.005V

Mike Clough #24
Mikeclough24 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off