Suggestions on a 400 Watt modular PSU - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 44 Old 10-11-2013, 07:52 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 25
it's just smelly kindof lke stepping into a tire store smelly car tires w/out ventalation.

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 44 Old 10-11-2013, 01:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
EricN's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,204
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevethebrain View Post

it's just smelly kindof lke stepping into a tire store smelly car tires w/out ventalation.

I love the smell of Shenzhen in the morning...

That's just the factory freshness. I associate it with new toys.
EricN is online now  
post #33 of 44 Old 10-16-2013, 04:38 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Tested (for 5 minutes) and Installed new Corsair PSU seans to be working fine.

played PC for a few hours and the smell seams to have dissapated.

I was a little confussed w/ the CPU cable it's terminater was 8 pins so I started reading and found that this terminater is in realatity a two piece
is it posiable to use the wronge four pins?

Image of stuff I’ve added to my prebuilt PC and future plan of 4th HDD at
Bottom front of case Using this bracket
http://www.ebay.com/itm/2-5-SSD-HDD-To-3-5-Inch-Mounting-Adapter-Bracket-For-PC-SSD-Holder-ATX-Case-/171110007534?pt=US_Computer_Case_Accessories_Tool_Kits&hash=item27d6f382ee

then adding and 5th 2.5HDD inside top compartment.




plus a intake fan inside the front bezel.

Will sealing the orginale small slites (at bottom front of case) that function as the
Intake then cutting slites in front bezel covered w/ a screen
Be beneficale to current cooling?




Haven't thoughly tested the temps. yet monitoring temps. w/ core temp. SW.

I think coming from the blob to the modualar wireing helps w/ the cooling also the bigger opening on bottom of Corsair helped.

edit: the OEM PSU has a wire starting w/ two SATA power terminaters and ending w/ a molex can I cut this wire at the PSU end shrik wrape the cut ends and reuse this wire for additionale molex to SATA connections?
Thanks STB

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #34 of 44 Old 10-16-2013, 06:33 AM
Senior Member
 
wiley165's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevethebrain View Post


I was a little confussed w/ the CPU cable it's terminater was 8 pins so I started reading and found that this terminater is in realatity a two piece
is it posiable to use the wronge four pins?

Probably not. If you look at the connection, there are small differences between the different pins. The corners of them are angled in different patterns.

Quote:
Will sealing the orginale small slites (at bottom front of case) that function as the
Intake then cutting slites in front bezel covered w/ a screen
Be beneficale to current cooling?

Haven't thoughly tested the temps. yet monitoring temps. w/ core temp. SW.

Take it one step at a time. Monitor the system temps. Hacking up the case can help, but if you are considering doing that, you should also start budgeting for a new case.
A good case can last a long time, and doesn't have to be expensive. Just get something you like.

Quote:
edit: the OEM PSU has a wire starting w/ two SATA power terminaters and ending w/ a molex can I cut this wire at the PSU end shrik wrape the cut ends and reuse this wire for additionale molex to SATA connections?
Thanks STB

I would not recommend altering the permanent connections to the power supply. #1. Its dangerous, and #2, it will void the warranty. If you need extra SATA connectors, just purchase the Molex to SATA adapters. They are cheap enough.

wiley165 is offline  
post #35 of 44 Old 10-16-2013, 07:25 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 25
[quote name="wiley165" url="/t/1493171/suggestions-on-a-400-watt-modular-psu/30#post_23842086"]
Probably not. If you look at the connection, there are small differences between the different pins. The corners of them are angled in different patterns.
Take it one step at a time. Monitor the system temps. Hacking up the case can help, but if you are considering doing that, you should also start budgeting for a new case.
A good case can last a long time, and doesn't have to be expensive. Just get something you like.
I would not recommend altering the permanent connections to the power supply. #1. Its dangerous, and #2, it will void the warranty. If you need extra SATA connectors, just purchase the Molex to SATA adapters. They are cheap enough.[/quote]


The OEM PSU has this wire w/ two SATA terminations and a molex (that I'd like to reuse) not the new corsair.

actualley I was thinking about a new case more drive slots is appealing however my MOBO only has 6 SATA ports.

also my case has ten USB ports an I'm using six of them.

What do you think of my plan on using the Ebay bracket at the bottom of case for extra HDD?

and my other plan for the 5th HDD in the top compartment?

some of the wires are touching the PSU will a hot PSU melt these wires?
Thanks STB

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #36 of 44 Old 10-16-2013, 08:00 AM
Senior Member
 
wiley165's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevethebrain View Post


The OEM PSU has this wire w/ two SATA terminations and a molex (that I'd like to reuse) not the new corsair.

Yes, I realize that. How do you plan to "re-use" them?

Quote:
actualley I was thinking about a new case more drive slots is appealing however my MOBO only has 6 SATA ports.

If you need additional sata ports, you can add something like this: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16816124045

Quote:
What do you think of my plan on using the Ebay bracket at the bottom of case for extra HDD?

I can't tell if that would work. It could, but I don't think that's the intended purpose for that bracket.

Quote:
and my other plan for the 5th HDD in the top compartment?

Seems like that is a good place if there isn't anywhere else.

Quote:
some of the wires are touching the PSU will a hot PSU melt these wires?

Probably not. I'm assuming you are referencing the cables, not bare wire.

wiley165 is offline  
post #37 of 44 Old 10-16-2013, 08:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,288
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevethebrain View Post

[[SIZE=4
The OEM PSU has this wire w/ two SATA terminations and a molex (that I'd like to reuse) not the new corsair.

Are you talking about a small y-cable that is attached to your old PS?

This is what you need if you don't already have one: http://www.monoprice.com/Product?seq=1&format=2&p_id=8796&CAWELAID=1329457130&catargetid=320013720000010931&cadevice=c&cagpspn=pla&gclid=CIjd4LzSm7oCFe1DMgodSBcA8w

bryansj is online now  
post #38 of 44 Old 10-16-2013, 08:30 AM
Senior Member
 
wiley165's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 80
wiley165 is offline  
post #39 of 44 Old 10-17-2013, 07:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiley165 View Post

Yes, I realize that. How do you plan to "re-use" them?I decided to not cut the OEM PSU wires and just keep it as a spare just incase deal.
If you need additional sata ports, you can add something like this: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16816124045That PCI card is so cool I did'nt know I could expand the SATA ports so I'll reconcider a new case however my case has ten USB ports and I'm using six
the couple of case's I'm concidering only have 2 USB ports and I'm not willing to add hubs.

I can't tell if that would work. It could, but I don't think that's the intended purpose for that bracket.I had a hard time searching for a 3.5" HDD bracket all I found was 2.5" to 3.5" brackets.
thinking of making a surport myself for bottom of case.

Seems like that is a good place if there isn't anywhere else.
Probably not. I'm assuming you are referencing the cables, not bare wire.
yes referencing the cables see the flat cable laying on the PSU case. there is no bare wire exposed.
Thanks STB





Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

Are you talking about a small y-cable that is attached to your old PS?

This is what you need if you don't already have one: http://www.monoprice.com/Product?seq=1&format=2&p_id=8796&CAWELAID=1329457130&catargetid=320013720000010931&cadevice=c&cagpspn=pla&gclid=CIjd4LzSm7oCFe1DMgodSBcA8w
Thanks for suggestion STB

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #40 of 44 Old 10-17-2013, 07:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,551
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 304
If you are considering adding sata ports with a PCI card, then you might want to consider a couple extra options

The one quoted is a SYBA, and I have one very similar to it. It works just fine

If I'd done any research, I would have made better use of that PCIe slot by purchasing a IBM M1015 or Dell PERC 310 and flashing them to IT mode. You can add 8x 6.0Gbps drives this way to start (supports a lot more than 8 at 3.0GBps with an expander). I just purchased a 310 last week for $60 and 1 breakout cable for $20

For the breakout cables and the card not to mention the trouble of flashing, you are not likely to come out any cheaper per drive than the plain SYBA card. You do get more drives per PCI slots, which is good if you have a need to occupy other card slots on the board

To recap, you might not need or want to support that many drives, but if you think it's a possibility later on you can have the option for a little effort and extra cost right now
Dark_Slayer is online now  
post #41 of 44 Old 10-21-2013, 06:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Will Intel H57 surport two fan’s from MOBO three pin header

I recently connected a extra case fan w/ a separate molex connection

Would prefer to use a fan splitter wire
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812189063

and then use the molex for additionale HDDs. w/ a molex to SATA termination.
http://ark.intel.com/products/42700/Intel-BD82H57-PCH

http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/chipsets/mainstream-chipsets/h57-express-chipset.html


edit looks like the new PSU is working fine I assume if it was going to go up in smoke it would have allready done so.
STB

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #42 of 44 Old 10-21-2013, 07:20 AM
Senior Member
 
wiley165's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Fan splitter wire should be fine. I've been using them for years.
Has nothing to do with the chipset.

wiley165 is offline  
post #43 of 44 Old 12-03-2013, 04:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,810
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 822
+1

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #44 of 44 Old 12-04-2013, 01:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiley165 View Post

Yes, I realize that. How do you plan to "re-use" them?
If you need additional sata ports, you can add something like this: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16816124045]this module you link to is interesting I would like to have some redundancy storage on recordings that I expect to keep.

I was looking at a module that had external E-SATA ports (using two docking stations that get there power from a 120VAV wall outlet).
http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/productdetail.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=bsd&cs=04&sku=A4046565&ST=pla&dgc=ST&cid=262075&lid=4742361&acd=1230980794501410


Is it possiable to have internal storage individual and use a PCI SATA adaptor module for two external SATA ports that mirror each other for redundancy? like this
http://www.monoprice.com/Product?seq=1&format=2&p_id=3581&CAWELAID=1329448412&catargetid=320013720000010834&cadevice=c&cagpspn=pla&gclid=CILkwKTCl7sCFaxr7AodMW8AKg

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?seq=1&format=2&p_id=3581&CAWELAID=1329448412&catargetid=320013720000010834&cadevice=c&cagpspn=pla&gclid=CPPj_dbFl7sCFW5o7AodR0AALQ

BTW Guys I recieved my $20. rebate from Corsair. Thanks for advicings.

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off