Sorting Out Blu Ray Playback - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 10-02-2013, 10:56 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jsauser11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just built a new HTPC and I am trying to resolve the issues I am having with Blu Ray playback on the unit (both from DISC and ISO).
Here is the system setup:

MSI FM2-A75IA-E53 MB
AMD A6-5400K GPU
Happuage WinTV-HVR-2250 Pcie TV Card (for OTA recording)
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit.
Windows Media Center
ArcSoft TotalMedia Theatre 6.0.1.123
AnyDVD HD 7.8.5.0

And, here is the test I ran today to check out Blu Ray playback on the system:

Original BR Disc:
WMC+TMT6=YES
TMT6 Standalone=YES

Backup of Original BR Disc:
WMC+TMT6=NO
TMT6 Standalone=YES

ISO File of BR Disc:
WMC+TMT6=NO
TMT6 Standalone=YES

So, original BR disc plays fine in WMC with TMT6 plugin and TMT6 standalone from the desktop.
But, a backup of the original disc (BD Rebuilder compressed) won't play on WMC with TMT6 plugin, but DOES play from TMT6 standalone from the desktop.
It is the same for .ISO file playback, plays fine on TMT6 standalone, but fails with WMC plus TMT6 plugin.

Should I just uninstall/reinstall TMT6 or is there something else going on here?
jsauser11 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 10-02-2013, 11:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
itznfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
I don't think a rip/backup will play without circumventing encryption even with licensed players. I could be wrong though. You could try the AnyDVD HD trial to see if that resolves your issue.

Running Windows Home Server 2011 Evil Abandoned Edition
itznfb is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 10-02-2013, 11:38 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jsauser11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Test was run with AnyDVD HD installed and operating.
jsauser11 is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 10-02-2013, 11:51 AM
Senior Member
 
acejh1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Are you getting any error messages when playing the backup/ISO back with WMC + TMT6 plugin? or does simply nothing happen.
Is the ISO definitely being mounted to allow playback when using WMC/TMT? You can open My Computer and check if its mounted when TMT plugin is trying to play.

Edit - you could try running the TMT plugin outside of WMC (run umceplayer6.exe from Arcsoft install location) and see if it works.
acejh1987 is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 10-02-2013, 12:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jsauser11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by acejh1987 View Post

Are you getting any error messages when playing the backup/ISO back with WMC + TMT6 plugin? or does simply nothing happen.
Is the ISO definitely being mounted to allow playback when using WMC/TMT? You can open My Computer and check if its mounted when TMT plugin is trying to play.

Edit - you could try running the TMT plugin outside of WMC (run umceplayer6.exe from Arcsoft install location) and see if it works.

I will try the plugin outside of WMC, a good idea.
The ISO mounts correctly, and the TMT6 plugin initializes, but then drops back into WMC without playback, leaving the ISO still mounted in VCD. Could it be an issue with the Mount program? Several times WMC has declared the Mount program invalid, and I have been forced to uninstall/reinstall it to get back to mounting ISO's in WMC.

Tried both ripped disc and ISO with the umceplayer6.exe application. Both failed. ISO manually mounted via VCD was still mounted after program fail. It appears the plugin may be the issue. Should I try a reinstall?
jsauser11 is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 10-02-2013, 12:38 PM
Senior Member
 
acejh1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsauser11 View Post

Tried both ripped disc and ISO with the umceplayer6.exe application. Both failed. ISO manually mounted via VCD was still mounted after program fail. It appears the plugin may be the issue. Should I try a reinstall?

You could try reinstalling, I doubt it will make a difference but it might.
When you maually launch the plugin does it attempt to play the mounted file or does the plugin just close itself?
acejh1987 is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 10-02-2013, 03:36 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jsauser11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by acejh1987 View Post

You could try reinstalling, I doubt it will make a difference but it might.
When you maually launch the plugin does it attempt to play the mounted file or does the plugin just close itself?

Tried reinstall, no luck.
Plugin does attempt to launch (does the Aero nullification), but then back to the desktop.
jsauser11 is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 10-02-2013, 04:10 PM
Senior Member
 
acejh1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsauser11 View Post

Tried reinstall, no luck.
Plugin does attempt to launch (does the Aero nullification), but then back to the desktop.

That is strange, especially if it works fine straight from the disc, and if the backups play fine with the standalone.
You might be best opening a support ticket with Arcsoft or posting on their support forum, unless someone else here may have experienced the same issue.
acejh1987 is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 10-08-2013, 08:21 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jsauser11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by acejh1987 View Post

That is strange, especially if it works fine straight from the disc, and if the backups play fine with the standalone.
You might be best opening a support ticket with Arcsoft or posting on their support forum, unless someone else here may have experienced the same issue.

Opened a support ticket @ Arcsoft. They emailed a logging program (ASLOG) which traps errors during TMT6. Tried the logging program, and when active, it solves the problem (BR backup discs and ISO's play from WMC TMT6 plugin). However, with the logging enabled, the output is unwatchable due to stuttering. So, I could not get a clean log of the error, because the logging program masks the original error, and can't be used as a fix, since it makes BR playback unwatchable. Forwarded the log to Arcsoft, and they are studying it now. MOre when I hear back from them.
jsauser11 is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 11-02-2013, 03:50 PM
Newbie
 
hvr-nut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased TMT6 for this same reason and I see the same problem when playing blu-ray folder through WMC8 through TMT6. TMT6 plays the blu-ray folder just fine outside of WMC8.

The exact issue I'm seeing when playing a blu-ray through WMC8 is that the screen goes black and only audio plays. Like I said, any updates or info would be appreciated. Thanks!

John
hvr-nut is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 11-03-2013, 12:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, MI, USA
Posts: 4,638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsauser11 View Post

.....Forwarded the log to Arcsoft, and they are studying it now. MOre when I hear back from them.

 

jsauser11, did you hear back from Arcsoft yet or were you able to resolve your issue otherwise?

 

It sounds like your and my issue is almost if not the same. I started a thread over at the Arcsoft forum, as well as opened a ticket with them. Thus far I am not yet at the 'logging program stage' of their troubleshooting efforts.

 

_____

Axel


Axel is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off