HD3000, 8.1, and a Samsung TV = blank screen. Rrefresh rate issues? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 10-04-2013, 07:59 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
el_Capitan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

Have been using -

Biostar TH7+,
i3 2105 (Sandybridge),
and Win 7HP on a Samsung LN40A550 via HDMI for some two years. Works very well.

Curios for Windows 8.1 and I have now made a fresh, UEFI install. A few minutes into the second boot (I was entering the WMC add-on code) the screen goes blank. TV reports : "No Signal". Reboots would display the POST and Windows loading screen, but blank at login. I took a D-Sub and I now get a picture.

Used this to install the latest HD3000 drivers for Win 8.0 from Intel's website. HDMI works now, but at 640x480@60Hz (I didn't know so low was still possible). Changing to a higher resolution gives blank screen. turns out, the driver was sending at 59Hz which my TV does not understand. Changed it to 1080p@60p and all is well.

I now go to WMC to configure my network tuners. Works great until I fullscreen WMC. Then all goes blank and I need to shutdown and reboot. What is wrong here? No problem when I plug the D-Sub back.

The system is still fresh. No drivers installed apart RST and IGD.

All input appreciated.
el_Capitan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 10-04-2013, 08:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,746
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Re-run WMC display settings wizard-
WMC
Settings
Tv
Configure Your Tv or Monitor
select Tv
select hdmi
say yes to keep 1080p60
finish the wizard
hammerdwn is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 10-04-2013, 08:32 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
el_Capitan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks.

I have done that. But had to do this via VGA, as WMC now defaults to fullscreen. Going back into HDMI gave blank.

Maybe I went wrong somewhere - I will definitely try it again tonight.
el_Capitan is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 10-04-2013, 08:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,746
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Hmm...
Get WMC to open in windowed mode.
Get hooked up with hdmi & verify desktop is 1080p60.
Then re-run WMC display wizard.
hammerdwn is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 10-04-2013, 09:29 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
el_Capitan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whilst I have the experts' attention, let me also ask this question in here :

THe HDMI picture seems "off" and too crisp, some text casts shadows. The VGA picture is a lot "milder", though over-scanned but text of varying sharpness. Am I missing a setting somewhere in the driver? Or is this a TV setting? Thanks.
el_Capitan is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 10-04-2013, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,746
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I don't have any experience with the Intel Video Settings but generally you want all post processing turned off.

In the Tv, try turning off - edge enhancement, digitalnr, dnie, film mode. Set Sharpness to 25% or less.
hammerdwn is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 10-04-2013, 02:49 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
el_Capitan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I cannot get back into Windows via HDMI. All good until the login, then the TV loses signal.

I have tried using a DVI-HDMI converter
I have tried setting a lower res and 60p, shut down, unplug VGA, boot HDMI, but same as above.

VGA works, but when launching the only game so far installed, FEZ, he goes blank again. I've never had any of these issues with the old Win 7 and HDMI setup.

This sucks frown.gif
el_Capitan is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 10-04-2013, 04:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,746
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I don't have any Win8 experience. If it were me-
Try completely disconnecting the vga/dvi so that only hdmi is connected. Boot into safe mode then uninstall the intel display drivers. Reboot to normal mode. Install intel drivers. Reboot.
hammerdwn is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 10-05-2013, 08:47 AM
Senior Member
 
ikkuranus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Last time I checked Intel has not created Windows 8.1 drivers to properly support the igpu built into 2nd generation core processors. Yes 8.0 drivers work but they cause graphics corruption in web browsers and other applications and possibly the problems you are describing.

You may wish to revert to 8 or get a cheap media oriented gpu.

ikkuranus is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off