HD3000, 8.1, and a Samsung TV = blank screen. Rrefresh rate issues? - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Video Components > Home Theater Computers > HD3000, 8.1, and a Samsung TV = blank screen. Rrefresh rate issues?

Home Theater Computers

el_Capitan's Avatar el_Capitan
08:59 AM Liked: 10
post #1 of 9
10-04-2013 | Posts: 8
Joined: Nov 2011
Hi,

Have been using -

Biostar TH7+,
i3 2105 (Sandybridge),
and Win 7HP on a Samsung LN40A550 via HDMI for some two years. Works very well.

Curios for Windows 8.1 and I have now made a fresh, UEFI install. A few minutes into the second boot (I was entering the WMC add-on code) the screen goes blank. TV reports : "No Signal". Reboots would display the POST and Windows loading screen, but blank at login. I took a D-Sub and I now get a picture.

Used this to install the latest HD3000 drivers for Win 8.0 from Intel's website. HDMI works now, but at 640x480@60Hz (I didn't know so low was still possible). Changing to a higher resolution gives blank screen. turns out, the driver was sending at 59Hz which my TV does not understand. Changed it to 1080p@60p and all is well.

I now go to WMC to configure my network tuners. Works great until I fullscreen WMC. Then all goes blank and I need to shutdown and reboot. What is wrong here? No problem when I plug the D-Sub back.

The system is still fresh. No drivers installed apart RST and IGD.

All input appreciated.
hammerdwn's Avatar hammerdwn
09:21 AM Liked: 42
post #2 of 9
10-04-2013 | Posts: 4,762
Joined: Sep 2000
Re-run WMC display settings wizard-
WMC
Settings
Tv
Configure Your Tv or Monitor
select Tv
select hdmi
say yes to keep 1080p60
finish the wizard
el_Capitan's Avatar el_Capitan
09:32 AM Liked: 10
post #3 of 9
10-04-2013 | Posts: 8
Joined: Nov 2011
Thanks.

I have done that. But had to do this via VGA, as WMC now defaults to fullscreen. Going back into HDMI gave blank.

Maybe I went wrong somewhere - I will definitely try it again tonight.
hammerdwn's Avatar hammerdwn
09:39 AM Liked: 42
post #4 of 9
10-04-2013 | Posts: 4,762
Joined: Sep 2000
Hmm...
Get WMC to open in windowed mode.
Get hooked up with hdmi & verify desktop is 1080p60.
Then re-run WMC display wizard.
el_Capitan's Avatar el_Capitan
10:29 AM Liked: 10
post #5 of 9
10-04-2013 | Posts: 8
Joined: Nov 2011
Whilst I have the experts' attention, let me also ask this question in here :

THe HDMI picture seems "off" and too crisp, some text casts shadows. The VGA picture is a lot "milder", though over-scanned but text of varying sharpness. Am I missing a setting somewhere in the driver? Or is this a TV setting? Thanks.
hammerdwn's Avatar hammerdwn
12:58 PM Liked: 42
post #6 of 9
10-04-2013 | Posts: 4,762
Joined: Sep 2000
I don't have any experience with the Intel Video Settings but generally you want all post processing turned off.

In the Tv, try turning off - edge enhancement, digitalnr, dnie, film mode. Set Sharpness to 25% or less.
el_Capitan's Avatar el_Capitan
03:49 PM Liked: 10
post #7 of 9
10-04-2013 | Posts: 8
Joined: Nov 2011
I cannot get back into Windows via HDMI. All good until the login, then the TV loses signal.

I have tried using a DVI-HDMI converter
I have tried setting a lower res and 60p, shut down, unplug VGA, boot HDMI, but same as above.

VGA works, but when launching the only game so far installed, FEZ, he goes blank again. I've never had any of these issues with the old Win 7 and HDMI setup.

This sucks frown.gif
hammerdwn's Avatar hammerdwn
05:23 PM Liked: 42
post #8 of 9
10-04-2013 | Posts: 4,762
Joined: Sep 2000
I don't have any Win8 experience. If it were me-
Try completely disconnecting the vga/dvi so that only hdmi is connected. Boot into safe mode then uninstall the intel display drivers. Reboot to normal mode. Install intel drivers. Reboot.
ikkuranus's Avatar ikkuranus
09:47 AM Liked: 30
post #9 of 9
10-05-2013 | Posts: 242
Joined: Feb 2013
Last time I checked Intel has not created Windows 8.1 drivers to properly support the igpu built into 2nd generation core processors. Yes 8.0 drivers work but they cause graphics corruption in web browsers and other applications and possibly the problems you are describing.

You may wish to revert to 8 or get a cheap media oriented gpu.
Reply Home Theater Computers

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3