Toslink from PCI Soundcard - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-22-2013, 08:22 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kckun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello everyone

I am currently using a Yamaha 5.1 HT System but only with 2.1 channel, with amp crossover. So I need 2 channels input only.

The receiver has two toslink inputs. I have tried to connect it to a PlayStation 2 and it worked.

I remember that the sound quality of toslink is better than the analog 3.5mm to RCA from a Realtek onboard sound chip.

Therefore, I would like to upgrade a bit by using toslink with the computer.

May I ask is there any differences in sound quality in toslink with inexpensive and expensive sound card?

Also is there any digital only sound card? Since I don't need the DAC.

Please recommend a gear within $40:) PCI or PCIE x1

Thank you very much,
Johnson.
kckun is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-22-2013, 10:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
A9X-308's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 7,614
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1296 Post(s)
Liked: 959
Quote:
Originally Posted by kckun View Post

I remember that the sound quality of toslink is better than the analog 3.5mm to RCA from a Realtek onboard sound chip.
I wouldn't coun ton that being the case. However, as your AVR most likely operates almost completely in the digital domain, ie digitises analogue signal for processing, it saves you a conversion.


Quote:
Originally Posted by kckun View Post

May I ask is there any differences in sound quality in toslink with inexpensive and expensive sound card?
No. Does your mobo have a Tos out?

Buy a cheap card with the Tos output and don't worry about not using the onboard DAC.
A9X-308 is offline  
Old 10-23-2013, 02:42 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kckun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by A9X-308 View Post

I wouldn't coun ton that being the case. However, as your AVR most likely operates almost completely in the digital domain, ie digitises analogue signal for processing, it saves you a conversion.
No. Does your mobo have a Tos out?

Buy a cheap card with the Tos output and don't worry about not using the onboard DAC.

Thank you for answering. My motherboard has no Toslink output, only 3 3.5mm plugs. It seems to be a low end motherboard.
kckun is offline  
 
Old 10-23-2013, 08:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 3,093
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 648 Post(s)
Liked: 426
It is possible your motherboard has SPDIF headers on it, but doesn't have an actual connection on the back. you can get a bracket that will connect to that header and won't need a sound card.
kckun likes this.

My basement media room and bar
Epson 2030, Onkyo TX-NR626, and Kodi based system

Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is online now  
Old 10-23-2013, 10:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,887
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 94
$19 for PCI http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16829130002
$20 for PCI-e http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16829186003

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
Old 10-24-2013, 05:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 3,224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by pittsoccer33 View Post

It is possible your motherboard has SPDIF headers on it, but doesn't have an actual connection on the back. you can get a bracket that will connect to that header and won't need a sound card.

That's what I did. If search this forum there are threads on how to make a bracket/connector which is what I did. Cost was 0.
kckun likes this.
Mike99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off