Aver Media HD Duet a188 TV Tuner not found in WMC with Asrock H77M mobo - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 10-27-2013, 08:10 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
freetvEE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Denver
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have 2 HTPCs running Windows 7 WMC with an OTA connection into a Aver Media HD Duet A188 with an Asrock H77M mobo. 1 has been working fine for 9 months, the other 2 weeks. On the same day both had an error message in WMC no TV tuner found. I have uninstalled and updated the drivers to an old one from 2009 and new one from 2013, and the TV tuner seems to have come back, but after a restart sometimes it is there and sometimes it is not...

Is this a TV tuner issue, mobo issue, or what?!? Any suggestions or thoughts would be appreciated.

When I first installed the TV tuner I was worried that the mobo didnt have the right size pci slot, but it has been working fine for months: http://www.amazon.com/AVerMedia-A188-HD-Duet-Windows/dp/B002HWRN9U/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1382926151&sr=1-1&keywords=aver+media+a188 Mobo has 2 pciex16 slots & i have tried the tv tuner in both: http://www.amazon.com/ASRock-DDR3-1333-Intel-Motherboards/dp/B007OCJWTM/ref=cm_rdp_product In the North Bridge configuration, I set "PCI-E1 Link Speed" to Gen1 so the AVerMedia PCI-E card would work in the PCI-E 3.0 slot but seems to have the same issue in both slots.
freetvEE is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 10-27-2013, 11:28 PM
Senior Member
 
gonzo90017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
How old are your cards? This was a known issue with the first batch of cards that were released. Usually removing and then re-inserting the cards would fix the issue temporarily. The only permanent fix was to send them back to Avermedia to have them repaired.

Although at least in my experience it only happened on AMD based motherboards. Once I put them on an Intel board the issue disappeared. smile.gif
gonzo90017 is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 10-28-2013, 01:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 3,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 51
It seems strange that both had the error message on the same day. Was there a Windows update at that time to both PCs that might have caused this?
Mike99 is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 10-28-2013, 06:48 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
freetvEE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Denver
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonzo90017 View Post

How old are your cards? This was a known issue with the first batch of cards that were released. Usually removing and then re-inserting the cards would fix the issue temporarily. The only permanent fix was to send them back to Avermedia to have them repaired.

Although at least in my experience it only happened on AMD based motherboards. Once I put them on an Intel board the issue disappeared. smile.gif

1 card is about a year old and the other I just got on Amazon so I would assume new. I too have had the same issues on AMD boards, but never on Intel boards?!? It is sad that the Duet is such a great TV Tuner-but only when it is able to be used...
freetvEE is online now  
post #5 of 12 Old 10-28-2013, 11:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Roussi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NW USA
Posts: 571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 23
First thing to check is the fitting of the cards - my only experience with the disappearing Duet was after I accidently pushed the coax cable at the back of the pc while connecting another device, and that apperently unseated the card. After pushing it back into the slot, it worked. This happened a few more times, and the fix was the same every time.
Roussi is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 10-28-2013, 12:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,066
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
How could you unseat a card like that? Don't you have screws on the bracket?
pixelation is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 10-28-2013, 12:43 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
freetvEE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Denver
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roussi View Post

First thing to check is the fitting of the cards - my only experience with the disappearing Duet was after I accidently pushed the coax cable at the back of the pc while connecting another device, and that apperently unseated the card. After pushing it back into the slot, it worked. This happened a few more times, and the fix was the same every time.

Definitely got this covered-it's screwed in and it happens when I am just testing it and not moving it at all...
freetvEE is online now  
post #8 of 12 Old 10-28-2013, 12:44 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
freetvEE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Denver
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike99 View Post

It seems strange that both had the error message on the same day. Was there a Windows update at that time to both PCs that might have caused this?

That is what I thought too, but it doesn't appear so the update was minor and a few days ahead of the TV tuner failure.
freetvEE is online now  
post #9 of 12 Old 10-29-2013, 06:38 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
freetvEE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Denver
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have at least controlled the issue so it is workable. Under Asrock BIOS in the North Bridge configuration, I set "PCI-E1 Link Speed" to Gen1 so the AVerMedia PCI-E card would work in the PCI-E 3.0 slot. The tv tuner seems to be working fine now as long as I don't do a full shut down. I leave my HTPC on full time normally so not a big deal. If it does get shut down the tv tuner isn't available, until you do a restart.
freetvEE is online now  
post #10 of 12 Old 06-29-2014, 08:42 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by freetvEE View Post
I have 2 HTPCs running Windows 7 WMC with an OTA connection into a Aver Media HD Duet A188 with an Asrock H77M mobo. 1 has been working fine for 9 months, the other 2 weeks. On the same day both had an error message in WMC no TV tuner found. I have uninstalled and updated the drivers to an old one from 2009 and new one from 2013, and the TV tuner seems to have come back, but after a restart sometimes it is there and sometimes it is not...

Is this a TV tuner issue, mobo issue, or what?!? Any suggestions or thoughts would be appreciated.

When I first installed the TV tuner I was worried that the mobo didnt have the right size pci slot, but it has been working fine for months: http://www.amazon.com/AVerMedia-A188-HD-Duet-Windows/dp/B002HWRN9U/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1382926151&sr =1-1&keywords=aver+media+a188 Mobo has 2 pciex16 slots & i have tried the tv tuner in both: http://www.amazon.com/ASRock-DDR3-1333-Intel-Motherboards/dp/B007OCJWTM/ref=cm_rdp_product In the North Bridge configuration, I set "PCI-E1 Link Speed" to Gen1 so the AVerMedia PCI-E card would work in the PCI-E 3.0 slot but seems to have the same issue in both slots.
I had similar problems . I fixed by putting in a new motherboard battery. I have an ASRock z77 pro4 motherboard. On boot up when I f2 to show the setup , I can display connected cards or pci-e connections. Whenever the tv tuners went missing. the pci-e slot showed as empty. Putting in a new battery Cr 2032 fixed the problem. It seems on power on the Bios POST look for occupied slots and connections. I believe that the return / present loop on the Aver a188 tuner card is the problem and only a fully charged Mobo battery 3.22 V will detect the tuner card. Good Luck
jvanjvan is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 07-02-2014, 02:00 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
freetvEE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Denver
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvanjvan View Post
I had similar problems . I fixed by putting in a new motherboard battery. I have an ASRock z77 pro4 motherboard. On boot up when I f2 to show the setup , I can display connected cards or pci-e connections. Whenever the tv tuners went missing. the pci-e slot showed as empty. Putting in a new battery Cr 2032 fixed the problem. It seems on power on the Bios POST look for occupied slots and connections. I believe that the return / present loop on the Aver a188 tuner card is the problem and only a fully charged Mobo battery 3.22 V will detect the tuner card. Good Luck
thanks for the info!
freetvEE is online now  
post #12 of 12 Old 07-02-2014, 06:53 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
that right,The tv tuner seems to be working fine now as long as I don't do a full shut down. I leave my HTPC on full time normally so not a big deal. If it does get shut down the tv tuner isn't available, until you do a restart.thanks[IMG]http://*******/Xv1t7N[/IMG]
gojmycegj is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off