Comcast encrypts HDHomerun no workie - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 10-28-2013, 01:25 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
stickboy2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 37
So now I have a HDHomerun which I can't use thanks to Comcast encrypting everything.
Is there anyway around this or do I have to now buy a HDHomerun with a Cable Card slot.
stickboy2k is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 10-28-2013, 01:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdcrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 2,042
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 71
You have to buy a cablecard tuner. No workarounds that I am aware of.
jdcrox is online now  
post #3 of 11 Old 10-28-2013, 02:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,649
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 244
The workaround is to buy an antenna. Otherwise you will need a cablecard tuner.

bryansj is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 10-28-2013, 06:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gtgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 64
They did this in my market 2 years ago at least. I have an antenna and a cable card. I watch the local on antenna unless there is a service problem... OTA is a better picture than cable. And it so easy to get mad at Comcast I always want the option to tell them to stuff it.

Mits WD-92840 92" DLP - Lumagen Radiance XS, Martin Logan Motion 40s, Ascend Sierra 2s
Older 58" Panny Plasma -DVDO DUO, JBL Studio 530
Pioneer AJs, PSB Images, Usher S520, JBL HLS-610, Definitive SM45, MusicHall Marimba
gtgray is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 10-29-2013, 09:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,643
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtgray View Post

They did this in my market 2 years ago at least. I have an antenna and a cable card. I watch the local on antenna unless there is a service problem... OTA is a better picture than cable. And it so easy to get mad at Comcast I always want the option to tell them to stuff it.

We too, are getting OTA off the air with 3x HomeRun Duals (6 tuners) and CableTV off Ceton InifiniTV6 ETH (6 tuners). This is the best of both worlds. Not subject to local cable franchize blackouts, and get better picture quality.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 10-29-2013, 10:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,123
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 156
We lost clearQAM on Oct 1. We're too far from the antennas and in a small valley so we're out of luck with OTA. We also already had a CableCard tuner (HDHR3-CC) so we're down to the 3 tuners there.

If you can't get OTA then dump your tuners on eBay.

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 12-09-2013, 12:58 PM
Member
 
mrredskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: East TN
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StardogChampion View Post

We lost clearQAM on Oct 1. We're too far from the antennas and in a small valley so we're out of luck with OTA. We also already had a CableCard tuner (HDHR3-CC) so we're down to the 3 tuners there.

If you can't get OTA then dump your tuners on eBay.

this is happeneing in the Knoxville area in a month. did you run into any issues setting yours up?
mrredskin is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 12-09-2013, 01:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gtgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Happened in Houston a couple of years ago. The HD Homeruns work just fine with my rooftop antenna. I could never stand QAM Cable with Comcast, they moved things around so much it was pointless. I like having a guide. Get a cablecard tuners my brother has both the SD HD Prime and Ceton tuners. I have a Ceton.... he has had a world of hell with the Cetons. He loves the Prime although he still uses both. I would buy a Prime if they ever shipped a 4 tuner as once promised. My Ceton works but it needs the most pristine signal possible.

Mits WD-92840 92" DLP - Lumagen Radiance XS, Martin Logan Motion 40s, Ascend Sierra 2s
Older 58" Panny Plasma -DVDO DUO, JBL Studio 530
Pioneer AJs, PSB Images, Usher S520, JBL HLS-610, Definitive SM45, MusicHall Marimba
gtgray is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 12-09-2013, 03:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,123
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrredskin View Post

this is happeneing in the Knoxville area in a month. did you run into any issues setting yours up?

I already had a HDHR3-CC tuner running alongside my HDHR tuner. I didn't have much trouble getting the CC tuner set up. I picked up the CC from my local Comcast office where they put everything into my account. I hooked it all up, inserted the card, installed the HDHR software on an HTPC and then followed the instructions I received with the CC and gave them the numbers on the screen. It mostly worked but I had to call back and have a "hit" sent to the card which I was able to do through the automated phone system. It's worked like a charm since. It's been 2 years.

I wish SiliconDust had a six-tuner single CC tuner. I know Ceton does but if it ain't broke don't break it.

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 12-09-2013, 03:28 PM
Senior Member
 
rlhowell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Atlanta, Ga NE
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am bowing up the judge prime to work with my two hdhre standard.
I am setting the other two up with it a antennas.

Work in progress.

Some will tell
rlhowell is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 12-09-2013, 03:31 PM
Senior Member
 
rlhowell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Atlanta, Ga NE
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry. That last post is nonsense. Used m y kindle which edits my words to true junk. I live in Atlanta and have the same problem.
rlhowell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off