Maybe a stupid question but - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 10-29-2013, 01:05 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Farish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Beginning to build and setup a HTPC with an HD Homerun Prime.

My question is about the channels that come across in SD. I understand that the recording will be done in 480p but will the WMC on upscale the feed to the television? If not is there any possible solution to that issue?
Farish is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 10-29-2013, 01:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,820
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 347 Post(s)
Liked: 352
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farish View Post

Beginning to build and setup a HTPC with an HD Homerun Prime.

My question is about the channels that come across in SD. I understand that the recording will be done in 480p but will the WMC on upscale the feed to the television?
Yes. It will typically be 4:3 filling the screen top to bottom with bars on the sides. You can zoom several different ways in WMC to stretch, crop or letterbox as you like. You could use your TV's zoom options as well.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 10-29-2013, 01:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 1,870
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 205
i actually think they will be interlaced


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 10-29-2013, 01:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,935
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 227
I believe so as well (480i for SD). WMC will convert everything to whatever your screen resolution is set at. Don't worry about it.

Often, ppl want leave output video to be exactly like input so that you can use external video processors to process them better than WMC (it does a so so job). But this is not possible with WMC.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 10-29-2013, 01:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farish View Post

Beginning to build and setup a HTPC with an HD Homerun Prime.My question is about the channels that come across in SD. I understand that the recording will be done in 480p but will the WMC on upscale the feed to the television? If not is there any possible solution to that issue?

What exactly is your issue?

Sent from my Nexus 7
leebo is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 10-29-2013, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,820
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 347 Post(s)
Liked: 352
Quote:
Originally Posted by pittsoccer33 View Post

i actually think they will be interlaced
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

I believe so as well (480i for SD).
How can you tell? I'd check if I knew how.

EDIT: Nevermind. 411 Info or MediaInfo should do the trick. I'll give it a try later.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 10-29-2013, 02:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 1,870
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 205
I just don't think any cable company sends a progressive feed for sd. Ntsc standards were all interlaced .

411+info might tell you. You could see if you opened a recording up in a program that reads the media info.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 10-29-2013, 02:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,935
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 227
WMC debug screen should tell you that. 411 + Info (or Ctrl+D) to start the debug mode. Flip through to the last screen should show you the source video format.
Foxbat121 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off