no signal with amd 6670, intel integrated hd works fine on projector - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 10-31-2013, 10:38 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
taylor310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is the weirdest thing. I unhook my amd hd 6670 and my i3 clardale intel hd works just fine, but when I put my amd hd 6670 into my computer I get no signal. I am running my PC to a Denon AVR to a projector with a 50 ft hdmi cable. The AMD 6670 will work just fine on a 1080p 23 inch monitor, but i get no signal at all on my projector. I go into info on my projector and it shows a crazy resolution that the PC is not set on. I vnc into the pc and make sure it's 1080p60 and it is but nothing on the screen. Updated to the newest AMD drivers tonight, tried numerous resolutions/refresh rates but i get nothing. Do any of you guys have any idea what could be causing this? I had the AMD 6670 plugged into a 65 inch plasma previously and it worked fine, but now on the projector i get no signal. I really would like to get the AMD working as I enjoy MadVR.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. I'm pulling my hair out here.
taylor310 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 10-31-2013, 10:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 275
Do you see the bios post screen when booting up? or windows logo?
Mrkazador is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 10-31-2013, 10:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
taylor310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I do. In fact when I vnc into the pc I can go into device manager and disable the AMD 6670 and I will get an 800x600 video that outputs to the projector. It's like something in the mix doesn't want to play well with others.
taylor310 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 10-31-2013, 11:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 275
Is it possible to connect the PC directly to the projector? I wonder if the 50ft HDMI cable is the problem...
Mrkazador is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 11-01-2013, 09:39 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
taylor310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It will be difficult since the projector is ceiling mounted. The home cable has no issues with cables and with the pc if I use Intel hd video adapter. I'll give it a try.
taylor310 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off