HTPC Component Advice - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 11-01-2013, 05:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MightyGeekMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hey all,
I'm building a new HTPC for my home theater and, after much research, have decided on the following parts. This is for consumption of movies and music and streaming. No gaming, overclocking or content ripping/creation will be done on this machine.

I'd like to know if any of the HTPC gurus here think I'm missing anything, or if there's anything I should change. I'm planning on purchasing Sunday evening, so I have this weekend to make changes.

-------------------
GeekMan
dotsonscreen.com
-------------------
MightyGeekMan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 11-01-2013, 05:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dropkick Murphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 67
That case is huge, are you installing storage drives in there?

Dropkick Murphy is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 11-01-2013, 06:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MightyGeekMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dropkick Murphy View Post

That case is huge, are you installing storage drives in there?
No storage drives needed. I have two 32TB NAS devices which house all my media. I chose the LC 10-E because it will allow good airflow, fits everything nicely and allows for expansion if/when needed. Plus, it will be in an AV closet, so it's size and noise levels aren't really an issue.

-------------------
GeekMan
dotsonscreen.com
-------------------
MightyGeekMan is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 11-04-2013, 03:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MightyGeekMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Just a quick update on my build. After mulling it over in my head over the weekend, I've decided to pull the trigger and ordered the following:

I'm planning on making a YouTube video (or series) of the actual building process. Will post here when that happens.

-------------------
GeekMan
dotsonscreen.com
-------------------
MightyGeekMan is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 11-04-2013, 04:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
utee05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Any reason why you went with the kingston memory over g.skill? I have both in separate builds and don't really notice much of a difference. Currently looking at building another htpc and need some memory and mobo. I already have a mobo picked out so memory is the last item.
utee05 is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 11-05-2013, 12:56 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MightyGeekMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by utee05 View Post

Any reason why you went with the kingston memory over g.skill? I have both in separate builds and don't really notice much of a difference. Currently looking at building another htpc and need some memory and mobo. I already have a mobo picked out so memory is the last item.

I went with the Kingston RAM only because the G. Skill had very large heatsinks which MAY have caused an airflow/cooling problem if I decided to add an aftermarket CPU cooler later on. It was really just a matter of wanting to keep my upgrade options open. Also, since Kingston is a good RAM name I don't feel like switching will cost me any performance while allowing for a little bit more flexibility if I ever needed it.

-------------------
GeekMan
dotsonscreen.com
-------------------
MightyGeekMan is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 11-06-2013, 09:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
utee05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by MightyGeekMan View Post

I went with the Kingston RAM only because the G. Skill had very large heatsinks which MAY have caused an airflow/cooling problem if I decided to add an aftermarket CPU cooler later on. It was really just a matter of wanting to keep my upgrade options open. Also, since Kingston is a good RAM name I don't feel like switching will cost me any performance while allowing for a little bit more flexibility if I ever needed it.

Thanks for the response. I decided to go with some crucial tactical ram since these are low profile and will allow for an aftermarket cooler.
utee05 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off