media player issues inside media browser - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 11-17-2013, 10:57 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
lancer1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: James Island
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Having issues with playing media player inside media browser. I initially just had LAV and using MPC, but now with a ceton echo I need to get media player to work. I could get mkv files to play fine from outside media center, but once inside I get no audio and my receiver just said "stereo". I tried installing shark 007 again and same issue. Media player 32 bit and 64 bit play fine when I go into file explorer and tell them to play. Get inside media browser and no audio.

Anyone have any idea? I wish I could find all codecs installed and remove and start from scratch as I had it working once, but tried MPC as I couldn't get forced subtitles to work any other way than that and LAV.
lancer1991 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 11-17-2013, 11:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
What exactly is the question? Are you trying to get mkv playback on a ceton echo using MPC-HC?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 11-17-2013, 11:53 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
lancer1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: James Island
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If that is possible yes, but otherwise I need to figure out why media player won't play audio on host machine at the moment inside media browser. I haven't even checked what it is doing on the Echo as I figured not worth it if host is broke.
lancer1991 is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 11-17-2013, 12:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Take a look here and here.

The echo has limited mkv playback depending on the file and will play them once the codecs are properly installed on the host machine.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 11-17-2013, 03:43 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
lancer1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: James Island
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone have any idea, taking echo out of conversation, why media player acts differently in my case out of media browser? Also, any tips on cleaning out all codecs to start from scratch? For some reason I have no old Windows restore points to revert to.
lancer1991 is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 11-17-2013, 05:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by lancer1991 View Post

Anyone have any idea, taking echo out of conversation, why media player acts differently in my case out of media browser?
I'll take a stab at it. 1st of all, you need to know that Media Center does not use Windows Media Player for Video playback. Media Browser uses the Media Center player for playback. (unless you told it to do differently) You probably have a 64bit Operating System. Media Center is using 64bit codecs for playback whie the default WMP is using 32bit codecs for playback. So... you're trying to compare 2 different players from 2 different platforms. Tough to do.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lancer1991 View Post

Also, any tips on cleaning out all codecs to start from scratch? For some reason I have no old Windows restore points to revert to.
As for cleaning codecs, I have several tools built into my codec releases that will assist you with that. My releases are focused on supporting usage of the Windows players.

EDIT, you really should look in Control Panel | Programs and Features,
and remove what you can find on your own to get started.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 11-18-2013, 09:17 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
lancer1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: James Island
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Take a look here and here.

The echo has limited mkv playback depending on the file and will play them once the codecs are properly installed on the host machine.

I used Assassin's setup way back when to get it going and went back to it before posting here. One thing I noticed when running through the LAV setup under his "WMC & MB Setup" was that GraphStudio is showing audio coming through MPC - MPA Decoder Filter instead of LAV as shown (even after I un-installed Media Player Classic). Even after installing Shark007 I still have same issue.

EDIT: Okay, found that RemotePotato Streaming Pack was the MPC - MPA Decoder Filter, I've removed that remotely so I have no way to check if that solved all my problems. Will check tonight when I'm home

Also, I did have Media Browser working on the Echo before I went to use Media Player Classic to fix subtitle issue.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

I'll take a stab at it. 1st of all, you need to know that Media Center does not use Windows Media Player for Video playback. Media Browser uses the Media Center player for playback. (unless you told it to do differently) You probably have a 64bit Operating System. Media Center is using 64bit codecs for playback whie the default WMP is using 32bit codecs for playback. So... you're trying to compare 2 different players from 2 different platforms. Tough to do.
As for cleaning codecs, I have several tools built into my codec releases that will assist you with that. My releases are focused on supporting usage of the Windows players.

I guess I'm confused with the statement as to Media Center Player and Windows Media Player, doesn't your software have a check box to to tell which Windows Media Player to use, 32 or 64 bit?

I have flipped through my installed programs to uninstall and extraneous codecs and see nothing that stands out.


Lesson learned here is I should have left well enough alone with the subtitles.
lancer1991 is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 11-18-2013, 10:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by lancer1991 View Post

I guess I'm confused with the statement as to Media Center Player and Windows Media Player
I'll explain further. On a 64bit Operating System (with Media Center) Microsoft Windows supplies three different players.
1. Windows Media Player - 32bit (only uses 32bit codecs)
2. Windows Media Player - 64bit (only uses 64bit codecs)
3. Media Center (player) 64bit <-- this player does not use Windows Media Player to playback video files.


Quote:
Originally Posted by lancer1991 View Post

doesn't your software have a check box to to tell which Windows Media Player to use, 32 or 64 bit?
Yes, my software can make the 64bit WMP the default player instead of the 32bit being the default as supplied by Microsoft.
In my experience, there is no advantage what-so-ever to setting the 64bit player as default.
I supply the option to set the default player solely at user request.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 11-18-2013, 10:50 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
lancer1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: James Island
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

I'll explain further. On a 64bit Operating System (with Media Center) Microsoft Windows supplies three different players.
1. Windows Media Player - 32bit (only uses 32bit codecs)
2. Windows Media Player - 64bit (only uses 64bit codecs)
3. Media Center (player) 64bit <-- this player does not use Windows Media Player to playback video files.
Yes, my software can make the 64bit WMP the default player instead of the 32bit being the default as supplied by Microsoft.
In my experience, there is no advantage what-so-ever to setting the 64bit player as default.
I supply the option to set the default player solely at user request.

In your best guess, is it just dumb luck that the codecs weren't working for the audio for Media Center Player then if they took for Windows Media Player or that the codec from RemotePotato just interfered with only Media Center Player.

I appreciate the assistance, and hopefully I'll find all is working right tonight. Otherwise I may just blow away the install and start from scratch. Probably have a bunch of stuff installed that have been replaced or improved upon over the past few years I've been running this.
lancer1991 is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 11-18-2013, 11:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by lancer1991 View Post

In your best guess, is it just dumb luck that the codecs weren't working for the audio for Media Center Player then if they took for Windows Media Player or that the codec from RemotePotato just interfered with only Media Center Player.
My best guess is to offer no guess at all. I have never used RemotePotato. Just now, I had a quick look at the RemotePotato download page and they do offer 64bit specific downloads therefore it is entirely possible that it caused the audio problem in Media Center.
Quote:
Originally Posted by lancer1991 View Post

Otherwise I may just blow away the install and start from scratch.
A clean OS install is not always necessary but does assure that you'll cleanup your current situation. BUT, keep in mind, you may just place yourself right back to where you are now depending on what you choose to install.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 11-19-2013, 03:24 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
lancer1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: James Island
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well removing the Remote Potato codec fixed Media Browser on host PC, but broke audio on watching videos on my phone or tablet via app. Tried clicking the extender options in Shark007 to get Echo to work. Was fine on DVD, but Blu-ray MKV didn't want to play well.

Will have to continue to tinker and ultimately at the end get forced subtitles to work again.
lancer1991 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off