Older HD Homerun versions - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 11-26-2013, 07:11 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
SVTarHeel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm revisiting the idea of cord cutting and was considering the HD Homerun as an OTA tuner. I seem to remember reading something about one older unit being better than another because the antenna connection was a single external input instead of requiring you to split the antenna signal. None of my searches have rediscovered that info so I was wondering if someone could help with pointers to the info? Or model numbers to look for/avoid?
SVTarHeel is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 11-26-2013, 08:37 PM
Senior Member
 
NNate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 19
The old white ones (I have 2 of them) have 2 coax inputs so you need to have a splitter of some kind external to the device. They don't sell these anymore.

It looks like the new, black models (HDHomerun Dual) have a single coax input. The splitter is internal to the device.
NNate is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 11-26-2013, 09:45 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
SVTarHeel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NNate View Post

The old white ones (I have 2 of them) have 2 coax inputs

I guess I remembered incorrectly - I was thinking that there were 2 different versions of the old white ones that had either one or two coax inputs on the rear. and that one of them was highly preferred over the other
SVTarHeel is online now  
post #4 of 8 Old 11-27-2013, 07:25 AM
Senior Member
 
NNate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I remember there being 2 revisions of the white one (some internal changes). It was said that the latter one was slightly better at tuning due to a chip change. I believe there was no external change.

I used one of the release ones for around 6 years (until this month when Comcast encrypted everything) and the only issue I had was the wall wart died on me. Replacing that was easy. Otherwise the tuner itself has been bulletproof for me. It was one of my most reliable pieces of electronics.
NNate is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 11-27-2013, 07:56 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
SVTarHeel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NNate View Post

I remember there being 2 revisions of the white one (some internal changes). It was said that the latter one was slightly better at tuning due to a chip change.

I don't suppose you remember if there was any way to determine if it was a later revision...?
SVTarHeel is online now  
post #6 of 8 Old 11-27-2013, 08:17 AM
Senior Member
 
NNate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 19
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1020956/newer-hdhomerun-has-better-reception

I believe I have one of each revision. I never noticed any difference - they both just worked.
NNate is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 11-29-2013, 10:45 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
SVTarHeel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NNate View Post

I believe I have one of each revision.

Do the older ones work OK with OTA HD signals?
SVTarHeel is online now  
post #8 of 8 Old 11-29-2013, 10:47 AM
Senior Member
 
NNate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by SVTarHeel View Post

Do the older ones work OK with OTA HD signals?
Yeah. I only did OTA for a little while before getting cable, but it worked fine.
NNate is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off