WHS, disk with OS is failing How to replace - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 Old 11-28-2013, 05:00 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rlhowell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Atlanta, Ga NE
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the original WHS with failing hdd with os on it. I am out of space and must add drives and remove the failing one. I seem to remember their is some catch. Just how difficult is this? I know how to add the hdd but replacing the os disk is the issue.

Thanks

Bob Howell

PS: I built this myself with a MSI AMD 939 board about 2009 or so.
rlhowell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 11-28-2013, 06:21 PM
Member
 
fibertech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Have you thought of upgrading to WHS11? I am very happy that I did and it wasn't very hard.
fibertech is offline  
post #3 of 19 Old 11-28-2013, 06:53 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rlhowell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Atlanta, Ga NE
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sure but it too is soon going to be obsolete. I was planning to wait .
rlhowell is offline  
post #4 of 19 Old 12-01-2013, 06:50 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rlhowell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Atlanta, Ga NE
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 2T hdd arriving Monday. Anyone help me wit this?

Bob
rlhowell is offline  
post #5 of 19 Old 12-01-2013, 07:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Pull it and clone it
jbcain is offline  
post #6 of 19 Old 12-02-2013, 07:57 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rlhowell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Atlanta, Ga NE
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you direct me to steps?
rlhowell is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 12-02-2013, 08:23 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,358
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 644
I would upgrade OS or clean install. What exactly do you need from the original OS ??

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #8 of 19 Old 12-02-2013, 05:33 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rlhowell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Atlanta, Ga NE
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WHS is no longer supported, so I CAN'T REINSTALL THE O S , by my understanding. I would have to buy WHS 2011 . I might be able to clone if I KNEW how.
rlhowell is offline  
post #9 of 19 Old 12-02-2013, 05:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
ams123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlhowell View Post

WHS is no longer supported, so I CAN'T REINSTALL THE O S , by my understanding. I would have to buy WHS 2011 . I might be able to clone if I KNEW how.

Why do you think you can't install the OS. No longer supported just means no more security updates. You can still install it.
ams123 is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 12-02-2013, 06:30 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rlhowell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Atlanta, Ga NE
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It sounds like the hard way, but maybe not. How do I preserve my data or will I be starting from scratch. I've a collection of movies and music.
rlhowell is offline  
post #11 of 19 Old 12-02-2013, 07:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 141
WHS v1 uses DiskID's to to track drives for drive extender. I wouldn't recommend cloning.

Andy_Steb is online now  
post #12 of 19 Old 12-03-2013, 05:07 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rlhowell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Atlanta, Ga NE
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Other suggestions?
rlhowell is offline  
post #13 of 19 Old 12-03-2013, 05:09 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rlhowell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Atlanta, Ga NE
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ams123 View Post

Why do you think you can't install the OS. No longer supported just means no more security updates. You can still install it.

Are all the updates still posted?
rlhowell is offline  
post #14 of 19 Old 12-03-2013, 06:37 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,358
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 644
Why would you lose your data if you upgrade your OS ? Your data is on your OS drive ? Anything on your hard drives now (data drives) would still be there with a new OS on a new drive. I would install a new OS install to a new HDD, and then install all the old drives as data drives (even the old OS drive) and copy over what you need from there.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #15 of 19 Old 12-03-2013, 08:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,761
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 192
He probably has OS drive partitioned to store data as well. You can remove the partition from the drive pool before you rip the hard drive out. This way, the WHS OS will migrate the data out to another drive (assume you have enough space there). Otherwise, you will have to manually copy the data out. You will probably loss the backups once you re-installed the WHS v1 (I did that once) but network shared folders should be ok.

As for WHS2011 upgrade, make sure your current server can support x64. My old server can't. So I ended up build a new PC for WHS2011.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #16 of 19 Old 12-03-2013, 11:18 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rlhowell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Atlanta, Ga NE
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As I read these responses I see I can disconnect the data drives; put in a new os drive and try reinstalling whsv1 or whs2011, which ever. All mods and fixes for both are posted.

Then I hookup the data drives and, wala, I now have my old date and a new os install.

Sounds simple, but is it?

Will it work?

I am happy with whsv1, but have not figured out how to backup data.
I am up in the air about upgrading to whs2011; but have found no reason to push me to it.

Have 4 yr old Gigabyte GA MA770 DS3 and 50 2x/64 processor, I could use to upgrade the old 939 with 2x64 processor model.
The problem here is, how to move data over. I did not know I could just re hookup the old drives and they would sort themselves out. Is that true?

I can not find much about this on the sites I know of. I am looking for a site with steps to follow, so I can pick out a solution I can handle.

How long is whs2011 going to be viable. doesn't support end next yr?
rlhowell is offline  
post #17 of 19 Old 12-03-2013, 02:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,358
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 644
Yup. That is what I would do. Your data drives should be fine and data should remain on them.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #18 of 19 Old 12-03-2013, 05:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 141
If your new drive is the same size as the old drive then use clonezilla to clone. Clonezilla is reportedly able to clone the DiskIds.
If your drive is a different size then you will run into other problems with volumes and offsets. It still can be done, but it is not something for a beginner.

If you try a restore from DVD with your data drives attached. Be very careful and read everything twice before hitting enter. One option will restore an operating system and restore all the shares from the attached disks. The other option will install a new operating system on your new drive then format all attached disks. Causing you to loose all data

Another option is to do a clean install with your data drives removed. Once you have WHS up and running put a data drive in and start shuffling data around until it is empty. Once it is empty you add it to the pool and continue on to the next disc. If you go with a clean install, I would suggest WHS2011. Get away from drive extender.

Andy_Steb is online now  
post #19 of 19 Old 12-05-2013, 07:52 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rlhowell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Atlanta, Ga NE
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well my WHS healed its self yesterday, so no more need to reload os. I don't see a big need to upgrade to whs2011.

I do need to add more hdd's and am out of space. I have 3 -5.25 bays open in my Antec 180 case and have seen box mounts to convert to hdd slots, but now I can't find them on New Egg etc.

Can someone point me to one?

Thanks for all the suggestions. I now have a plan ready for the next crash.

Bob Howell
rlhowell is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off