Win7 Not Recognizing Receiver - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 11-29-2013, 08:59 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MightyGeekMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I've set up my HTPC and everything seems to be working well EXCEPT for audio. I can get stereo sound but no HD audio. To be clear: I currently see video and hear sounds, but only stereo. Doesn't matter if it's in VLC or using XBMC. If I run windows sound tests I hear each individual speaker in my 7.1 setup, but when I play a movie that is definitively full HD audio, I only hear stereo. A specific problem is that when playing MKV files in XBMC, everything stutters so slowly as to be unwatchable and there is no sound, even though the same files play perfectly in VLC. This is the initial rabbit-hole of questioning that lead me to the conclusion that this was a sound issue, since everywhere I look on the web MKV stutter problems in XBMC are related to audio issues. I believe I've traced the problem to Win7 only recognizing my projector as the audio output device, not my Yamaha receiver. Thus, Windows 7 is using the "wrong" output device and causing all my problems.

Simply put; my Yamaha RX-A1030 receiver appears to be invisible to Windows when connected via HDMI so Windows sends STEREO out to the projector, which it believes is a stereo ONLY device.

Here's my current setup. Everything is connected via HDMI:

HTPC >>> Yamaha A1030 >>> Epson Pro Cinema 810

I am using the official Intel drivers for my i3-4130. I do NOT have Realtek audio drivers installed. Under Windows Sound Devices (Control Panel | Sound) the only device listed is "Epson PJ".

So, I need help to get the "correct" device, Yamaha RX-A1030, to show in Windows 7 so I will have HD audio.

Help, please?

-------------------
GeekMan
dotsonscreen.com
-------------------
MightyGeekMan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 11-29-2013, 09:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Hahaha.. this is classic. Search my latest thread (i have a y 1030 and epj 5010). Yamaha actually passes the hdmi hdcp so Epson pj is correct. Your issue is a codec problem. Which codecs are you using? Do you have somee sort of desktop assistance program like team viewer or something installed? It'd be a lot easier for me to just remote in and fix it. Your choice
jbcain is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 11-29-2013, 09:11 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MightyGeekMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Not sure about codecs. Clean build, only installed Chrome, Antivirus, VLC and XBMC. If you have some suggestions, I'm all ears!

-------------------
GeekMan
dotsonscreen.com
-------------------
MightyGeekMan is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 11-29-2013, 09:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
In windows playback devices, right click pj, properties, what formats does it say the "pj" allows? Ie, dts dtshd dd dd truehd and bitrates? We already know the devices are capable, and so does winodws or else the 7.1 test wouldn't work. I'm just covering bases
jbcain is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 11-29-2013, 09:36 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MightyGeekMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Epson PJ

Max number of Channels: 8
Bit Depth: 16-, 20- and 24-bit
Sample rate: from 32-192
Encoded Formats: DTS Audio, Dolby Digital Plus, DTS-HD, Dolby True HD, Dolby Digital

-------------------
GeekMan
dotsonscreen.com
-------------------
MightyGeekMan is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 11-29-2013, 09:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
That right there tells us its a codec configuration issue. I haven't messed with xbmc in years but I remember there was an audio section to adjust speaker config. Easy solution, and best cross program utilization, install lav codecs,audio video and splitter. Once installed, go into lav audio config and click everything listed under bitstream in the first tab
jbcain is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 11-29-2013, 10:06 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MightyGeekMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Thanks. I will give that a try tomorrow when I am a little more awake.

Just a question, do you think it would help if I used MPC-HC instead of LAV? I only ask because I gave up on installing codecs years ago because I found them to be buggy at best, and I'm a little hesitant to slap them in if they're going to cause more problems than they solve.

-------------------
GeekMan
dotsonscreen.com
-------------------
MightyGeekMan is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 11-30-2013, 05:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
mrfattbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 58
In XBMC set the audio channel to 7.1 and the Passthrough option at the bottom to WASAPI.

Bill
mrfattbill is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 11-30-2013, 05:58 AM
Senior Member
 
wpbpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by MightyGeekMan View Post

Simply put; my Yamaha RX-A1030 receiver appears to be invisible to Windows when connected via HDMI so Windows sends STEREO out to the projector, which it believes is a stereo ONLY device.

Here's my current setup. Everything is connected via HDMI:

HTPC >>> Yamaha A1030 >>> Epson Pro Cinema 810

I am using the official Intel drivers for my i3-4130. I do NOT have Realtek audio drivers installed. Under Windows Sound Devices (Control Panel | Sound) the only device listed is "Epson PJ".

So, I need help to get the "correct" device, Yamaha RX-A1030, to show in Windows 7 so I will have HD audio.

Help, please?
This sounds more like an hdmi handshake issue. Troubleshoot by unplugging the receiver's ac and hdmi then restart windows/Yami. Also you can try a different input on the Yami, I suggest the BD input, for some reason that one seems to work best on my unit
wpbpete is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 11-30-2013, 07:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 358
MightyGeekMan,

I assume you're using XBMC 12.2 (Frodo)

What are your current settings in XBMC's audio configuration page?
They're shown on the XBMC menu page

System --> Settings --> System --> Audio Output

You need to set them to be (from top to bottom)
Audio output: HDMI
Speaker configuration:7.1
Boost Volume (as you want)
AC3 (on)
DTS (on)
AAC (off)
LPCM (on)
TrueHD (on)
DTS-HD (on)
Audio Output Device WASAPI: HDMI - Epson PJ
Passthrough output device WASAPI: HDMI- Epson PJ
Play GUI sounds (as you want)

XBMC needs you to provide appropriate settings in that menu.
Its defaults are inappropriate for systems which use HDMI.
MightyGeekMan likes this.

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 11-30-2013, 08:27 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MightyGeekMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post

MightyGeekMan,

I assume you're using XBMC 12.2 (Frodo)

What are your current settings in XBMC's audio configuration page?
They're shown on the XBMC menu page

System --> Settings --> System --> Audio Output

You need to set them to be (from top to bottom)
Audio output: HDMI
Speaker configuration:7.1
Boost Volume (as you want)
AC3 (on)
DTS (on)
AAC (off)
LPCM (on)
TrueHD (on)
DTS-HD (on)
Audio Output Device WASAPI: HDMI - Epson PJ
Passthrough output device WASAPI: HDMI- Epson PJ
Play GUI sounds (as you want)

XBMC needs you to provide appropriate settings in that menu.
Its defaults are inappropriate for systems which use HDMI.

Thank you Selden Ball, changing the Audio Output Device and Passthrough output device settings did the trick. Would never have thought of changing them myself since they were already showing HDMI, just not the Epson PJ HDMI. That seems to have been the problem. Now my audio is all HD 7.1 and the video runs butter-smooth.

Once again, a big thanks to Selden Ball for giving me advice that was simple and fixed my issues without any undue tinkering. Awesomesauce!

-------------------
GeekMan
dotsonscreen.com
-------------------
MightyGeekMan is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 11-30-2013, 08:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 358
You're very welcome. I'm glad it helped!

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 11-30-2013, 10:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
mrfattbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 58
My advice was terrible....oh wait, lol.

Bill
mrfattbill is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off