Can't configure TV or Monitor in WMC - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 26 Old 12-09-2013, 05:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
anmg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am trying to set up an HTPC. In WMC I go to settings, general, WMC setup and there is no option to configure a TV or Monitor. I seems to be missing. I see TV signal setup and audio setup only. Any help would be appreciated.
anmg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 26 Old 12-09-2013, 06:34 PM
Member
 
djsinco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Where are you seeing those options? If it is on your TV, then proceed.

 

WMC only asks about whether it is a flat panel, etc, but the optimization will take care of this anyway.

djsinco is offline  
post #3 of 26 Old 12-09-2013, 07:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
anmg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It's on my computer monitor. I will eventually be using a projector, but for now I can't even get to the point where it asks if I have a flat panel. I go to settings, then general, then to windows media center setup. At this point I should see configure tv or monitor but that choice is not there it's missing. I only see set up internet connection, set up tv signal, set up your speakers, run setup again and install PlayReady. Configure TV or Monitor is not there.
anmg is offline  
post #4 of 26 Old 12-09-2013, 07:34 PM
Member
 
djsinco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Have you tried uninstalling WMC, and then reinstalling it? 

 

Here is how:

 

Control Panel > Programs and Features > Turn Windows features on or off > Media Features > Windows Media Center

djsinco is offline  
post #5 of 26 Old 12-09-2013, 07:50 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
anmg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Ok, I turned it off and on. Still same result, configure tv or monitor is still not there. Thanks for the suggestion. Any other idea?
anmg is offline  
post #6 of 26 Old 12-10-2013, 07:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 33
What's your display? One or more than one?
What type of connection from the PC to the display?
What's your GPU?
What's your OS?
Is this a clean install?
hammerdwn is offline  
post #7 of 26 Old 12-10-2013, 07:59 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
anmg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

What's your display? One or more than one?
What type of connection from the PC to the display?
What's your GPU?
What's your OS?
Is this a clean install?

My display is a flat screen Acer computer moniter 16:9 - After I'm done with setup I will be using a Sony projector in my home theater.
Only one monitor
Connection is HDMI
GPU is i7-4770K Haswell
OS is Windows 7 pro
It is a clean install

Thanks for your help. What's your diagnosis?
anmg is offline  
post #8 of 26 Old 12-10-2013, 08:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Ok, I turned it off and on. Still same result...
Did you reboot after disable/uninstall? Are you getting the guide, able to tune to Tv channels, have audio/video? Unless others chime in all I can suggest is wipe OS and re-install Windows... Try posting over at TGB
hammerdwn is offline  
post #9 of 26 Old 12-10-2013, 08:45 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
anmg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

Did you reboot after disable/uninstall? Are you getting the guide, able to tune to Tv channels, have audio/video? Unless others chime in all I can suggest is wipe OS and re-install Windows... Try posting over at TGB

I tried to reboot after uninstalling WMC. Still no go. I don't want to use the TV function, don't have a TV card. I don't really want to go through a windows reinstall if I can fix this. Anyone else have a suggestion?
anmg is offline  
post #10 of 26 Old 12-10-2013, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 33
So what are you using WMC for exaclty? If you don't have a Tv tuner card then that may be the whole reason why the option to "configure your Tv or monitor" is not listed. All it really does is change how much overscan is used for the WMC OSD/Menus, set 4x3 or 16x9, set or change the video resolution/timing for video playback, then runs through a some simple test patterns so you can adjust the video controls of your monitor. Do you really need to do any of that?
hammerdwn is offline  
post #11 of 26 Old 12-10-2013, 11:21 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
anmg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just want to make sure wmc is not broken before I spend many hours setting up my HTPC. I'm only using it as an engine for media browser and xmbc. I will only be playing movies.
anmg is offline  
post #12 of 26 Old 12-10-2013, 05:07 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
anmg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does anyone have any idea on this? It's driving me crazy! I just installed windows yesterday and everything went fine during the install. I tried doing system restore prior to first opening WMC. I tried to switch from hdmi to vga. Still no go.
anmg is offline  
post #13 of 26 Old 12-10-2013, 05:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 1,814
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 192
its not under setting--> general. its under settings --> tv


My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #14 of 26 Old 12-10-2013, 06:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 33
On my machines it can be found in two places- under Tv AND under General>WMC Setup

hammerdwn is offline  
post #15 of 26 Old 12-10-2013, 06:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
anmg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

On my machines it can be found in two places- under Tv AND under General>WMC Setup

I don't have a tv card so I can't get it under

I can't get it under tv, I don't have a tv tuner card. I only want to use wmc for movies.

It just doesn't show at all under General>WMC Setup. I see it your screen but on mine the configure line is not there.
anmg is offline  
post #16 of 26 Old 12-10-2013, 06:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 33
My laptop does not have a Tuner but I still have Settings > TV.

Did you successfully complete Install Play Ready?

Did you try Settings > General > WMC Setup > Run Setup Again ?
hammerdwn is offline  
post #17 of 26 Old 12-10-2013, 06:55 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
anmg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

My laptop does not have a Tuner but I still have Settings > TV.

Did you successfully complete Install Play Ready?

Did you try Settings > General > WMC Setup > Run Setup Again ?
I tried run setup a again. No luck. Where can I get to Play Ready?
anmg is offline  
post #18 of 26 Old 12-10-2013, 06:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by anmg View Post

...Where can I get to Play Ready?
Quote:
Originally Posted by anmg View Post

...I only see set up internet connection, set up tv signal, set up your speakers, run setup again and install PlayReady...
hammerdwn is offline  
post #19 of 26 Old 12-10-2013, 07:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
anmg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Ok, I see sorry. I installed play ready but still doesn't change anything. I was trying to copy the active window so I could show you mine like you did. How do I do that so I can post it.

Thanks again for your help.
anmg is offline  
post #20 of 26 Old 12-10-2013, 07:38 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
anmg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12


This is what I see. I only have 5 options, there should be 6.
anmg is offline  
post #21 of 26 Old 12-10-2013, 07:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Wonder why "Install Play Ready" is still there? It should be gone after you complete the play ready install (at least on my machines they are)....
hammerdwn is offline  
post #22 of 26 Old 12-10-2013, 07:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
anmg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I took the picture before I installed it. It is gone now. I only have 4 options not 5.



The problem continues.mad.gif
anmg is offline  
post #23 of 26 Old 12-10-2013, 08:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 33
hammerdwn is offline  
post #24 of 26 Old 12-10-2013, 08:39 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
anmg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I tried it. Rebooted. Same problem.

I ran sfc /scannow from a command prompt to check windows integrity. No problem with windows. Do you think it's time to call Microsoft? Are they good on support with this kind of stuff or will they just say to reinstall windows? I tried posting on GTB. No one there is offering any other solutions.
anmg is offline  
post #25 of 26 Old 12-10-2013, 08:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Sorry I'm out of ideas. You could have re-installed Windows several times by now smile.gif
hammerdwn is offline  
post #26 of 26 Old 12-10-2013, 08:48 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
anmg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

Sorry I'm out of ideas. You could have re-installed Windows several times by now smile.gif

You are right! Thanks
anmg is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off