Testing the new TV tuner for OTA - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-10-2013, 07:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Testing the new TV tuner for OTA

I decided to get the Silicon dust HR dual for two extra tuners maybe now I’ll be
watching TV on the PCs tuners (for pause and rewind functions) instead of the
TVs tuners.

I choose the SD dual over the Haugpage 2250 it’s priced to high, the other choice the Aver duet has know to be problematic w/ disappearing from windows and
Creating sleep issuses.

Since this is a refurb. I will be thoughly Testing the new TV tuner for OTA.

? can I simply go into control panel, and disable both of my current tuners
(Haupage 1800 and the 950Q) and leave them psyhicalley plugged in
Then install the SD on it’s own for testing?

Thanks STB



http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815345017

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-10-2013, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,732
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 186
When you run the TV signal setup in Windows Media Center it will find all of your tuners and ask you if you want to configure Media Center with all of them. There will be an option that allows you to choose a different configuration where you can pick and choose which tuners you want to keep.

You could also simply disconnect the existing tuners while running setup and then plug them back in when you're done. This would be the simplest solution, IMHO.

A third option would be to keep all tuners and then assign specific ones for each channel you record or watch, but it's the most involved to configure. To do this you display the channel guide, right-click on a channel to which you wish to assign a specific tuner, and select Edit Channel from the pop-up menu. In the next screen, move to the list on the left and scroll down to Edit Sources. You will get a list of all available tuners and the preference in which they will be selected for use. You can move tuners up and down the list using the arrows to the right of the tuner ID. I've found that the SD HDHR tuners tend to get put at the top of the list for some reason, but this may not always be the case. When you have the tuners in the order of preference you want for that channel, save the settings and exit this screen and also the next. Repeat this process for all channels you wish to configure.
captain_video is offline  
Old 12-11-2013, 06:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 25
from past experience a refurb is a not first quaility it may have a scracth or a cosmetic delmish or could have been previously in someones house and they used it and returned it eitherway it's not new


Since this is a refurb. I will be thoughly Testing the new TV tuner for OTA on it's own to make sure it's working 100%.

?1.so I can't just disable each current tuner logicalley (in contol panel, device manager, disable) and just leave plugged in?

?2.I can easliey unplug the 950 becauce it's a USB however the 1800 is a internal PCI type that would be much more involved remember I have my PC inside a TV wooden cabinet.

?3.When you say "You could also simply disconnect the existing tuners while running setup and then plug them back in when you're done. This would be the simplest solution, IMHO."
is this unplugging the antenna feed so the module won't get signal? or physicalley removing module? I like the simplest solution





The third option could be a option for the future.

Thanks STB

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
Old 12-12-2013, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 19

You could DISABLE the tuners in Device Manager or physically remove it off the motherboard.

Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off