Cannot get 4K on Seiki Digital SE39UY04 with NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 50 Old 01-17-2014, 05:28 PM
Member
 
teekhanlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

I can repeat myself, I guess...
"go to NVidia.com and install current drivers for your 650m"

I have installed the latest current drivers for the 650m. It's very well documented that because of this optimus stuff, on these laptops, that the 650m output is piped through the intel, so no matter what I can't seem to get around that when it comes to the display settings themselves. I even tried older version of the driver just to be sure there wasn't limited functionality in the newest versions. 

teekhanlee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 50 Old 01-17-2014, 05:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 46
your screenshot shows v322.21 - here is a link to v331.93

EDIT - On my laptop I cannot use the Intel display on the hdmi port no matter what I do.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #33 of 50 Old 01-17-2014, 05:36 PM
Member
 
teekhanlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

your screenshot shows v322.21 - here is a link to v331.93

My version is 332.21 (January 7th, 2014) 

teekhanlee is offline  
post #34 of 50 Old 01-17-2014, 05:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by teekhanlee View Post

My version is 332.21 (January 7th, 2014) 

OK, I typo'd.
If the display driver you currently have installed came from the Laptop manufacturer, that could be your issue. Getting it from Nvidia could show all the other selections that you are missing.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #35 of 50 Old 01-17-2014, 05:43 PM
Member
 
teekhanlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post


OK, I typo'd.
If the display driver you currently have installed came from the Laptop manufacturer, that could be your issue. Getting it from Nvidia could show all the other selections that you are missing.

I've installed the driver directly from Nvidia - 

 

http://www.nvidia.com/download/driverResults.aspx/71706/en-us

 

As far as I can tell, any laptop that has the hd4000 + 650m doesn't give those options, as the resolution is being controlled by the intel gpu and not the nvidia - I've seen this in a number of forums, and this is exactly the same problem that the OP has. 

 

teekhanlee is offline  
post #36 of 50 Old 01-17-2014, 05:53 PM
Member
 
teekhanlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Easiest way to show the problem is by viewing the devices by connection in Device Manager:

 

As you can see below, the monitor is connected to the HD4000, and there's no way to have it be connected to the 650M... 

 

teekhanlee is offline  
post #37 of 50 Old 01-17-2014, 06:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 46
My device manager looks nothing like yours. My laptop is ASUS.
I don't even have those listings in my device manager. frown.gif

I installed the same driver as you just now but I still have a complete list of settings which you do not have.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #38 of 50 Old 01-17-2014, 06:05 PM
Member
 
teekhanlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

My device manager looks nothing like yours. My laptop is ASUS.
I don't even have those listings in my device manager. frown.gif

I installed the same driver as you just now but I still have a complete list of settings which you do not have.

To show those listings in device manager, you'd need to go to view>devices by connection. 

teekhanlee is offline  
post #39 of 50 Old 01-17-2014, 06:05 PM
Member
 
teekhanlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

My device manager looks nothing like yours. My laptop is ASUS.
I don't even have those listings in my device manager. frown.gif

I installed the same driver as you just now but I still have a complete list of settings which you do not have.

So basically my HP laptop sucks :)

teekhanlee is offline  
post #40 of 50 Old 01-17-2014, 06:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Here is what I see in Nvidia control panel . . .

as you can see, Ultra HD is there


Here is my device manager . . . (by connection)

PCI Bus isn't even a selection

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #41 of 50 Old 01-17-2014, 06:13 PM
Member
 
teekhanlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Ya, if you right click on desktop, choose screen resolution, click on the secondary monitor, and then click advanced settings, i bet it says monitor ON your nvidia video card, whereas mine is stuck connected to the intel 

teekhanlee is offline  
post #42 of 50 Old 01-17-2014, 06:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 46
my secondary connection (hdmi port) wont/cant use Intel
and I cannot make the laptop screen use Nvidia

EDIT, following your graphic instruction, my secondary connection is Nvidia 650m

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #43 of 50 Old 01-17-2014, 06:19 PM
Member
 
teekhanlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

my secondary connection (hdmi port) wont/cant use Intel
and I cannot make the laptop screen use Nvidia

I wish my laptop behaved that way. It looks like I'd need to get this: http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/displaylink-launches-industry-leading-usb-30-uhd-4k-chipset-at-ces-2014-239076961.html

teekhanlee is offline  
post #44 of 50 Old 01-17-2014, 06:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by teekhanlee View Post

So basically my HP laptop sucks smile.gif

I'm starting to think this is your problem too.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #45 of 50 Old 01-17-2014, 06:38 PM
Senior Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 50

have you tried to force the 640m on the hdmi port with a game and then change the resolution to 4k in the game? can you check if the display is connecctedto the nvidia card.

 

or add a video player like mpc hc in the nvidia list.

 

and the hd 4000 can output 4k http://ultrabooknews.com/2012/10/31/new-intel-hd-3000-and-hd-4000-drivers-support-for-windows-8-4k-ultra-hd-opengl-4-0-and-more/ it would be really strange if this wouldn't be possible i mean the dxva and quicksync engine can decode 4k easily but the card can't output 4k X-).

 

i think you have to find a way to install new driver. the intel is the defult card connected to your tv so this should be the easiest way.

 

can you give us the name of your cpu or/and the error you got from installing newer driver?

mightyhuhn is online now  
post #46 of 50 Old 01-17-2014, 10:19 PM
Member
 
teekhanlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post

 

i think you have to find a way to install new driver. the intel is the defult card connected to your tv so this should be the easiest way.

 

can you give us the name of your cpu or/and the error you got from installing newer driver?

I tried getting the drivers from here: https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=23405&lang=eng&OSVersion=Windows%207%20(64-bit)*&DownloadType=Drivers

 

 

teekhanlee is offline  
post #47 of 50 Old 01-17-2014, 10:27 PM
Member
 
teekhanlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I was able to install the newest intel driver by manually selecting the inf file from the zip archive... still don't have the option to set a 4k resolution...

 

teekhanlee is offline  
post #48 of 50 Old 01-17-2014, 10:45 PM
Member
 
teekhanlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I found a custom inf file for the 4k monitor and installed that, but still no luck. 

 

http://box.houkouonchi.jp/seiki_custom_edid_120_240hz.inf   

 

Unfortunately, custom resolution overrides are not supported on the intel gpu, just amd/nvidia- 

 

As seen here, "Laptops with switchable graphics are not supported"  -  http://www.monitortests.com/forum/Thread-Custom-Resolution-Utility-CRU?page=1

teekhanlee is offline  
post #49 of 50 Old 01-18-2014, 12:27 AM
Senior Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 50

try to chnge the refreshrate first and than the resolution. and try a custom resolution again.

Quote:

riginally Posted by teekhanlee View Post
 

I also tried to add a custom resolution in the intel control panel, no luck there:

 

if that's not working, i really think they build in an old hdmi chip...

mightyhuhn is online now  
post #50 of 50 Old 01-18-2014, 01:30 AM
Member
 
teekhanlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I did some more reading here:

http://software.intel.com/en-us/articles/custom-resolutions-on-intel-graphics

 

Used Moninfo.exe to find the modeline for the SEIKI 39" 4k: 

Native/preferred timing.. 3840x2160p at 30Hz (16:9)
    Modeline............... "3840x2160" 297.000 3840 4016 4104 4400 2160 2168 2178 2250 +hsync +vsync

 

Converted that to a DTD:

04 74 00 30 F2 70 5A 80 B0 58 8A 00 00 00 00 00 00 1E

 

Then I edited the INF file for the driver of latest intel HD driver:

HKR,, TotalDTDCount, %REG_DWORD%, 5

HKR,, DTD_5,%REG_BINARY%, 04,74,00,30,F2,70,5A,80,B0,58,8A,00,00,00,00,00,00,1E,37,01    ;3840x2160@30

 

installed the new driver, and verified the registry had the correct entires, rebooted, and still no option for that resolution. 

 

--------------

 

I should also note that I CAN use the utility from intel to add a custom res of 2560x1440@30p , no problem there.

 

 

You can see below that this resolution does show up in the "list all modes" dialouge and it works when i choose that. If i could figure out where in the registry or elsewhere these list of modes is stored, i venture i could add the 4k mode no problem, so far I haven't been able to find where this info is stored in the registry. 

 

teekhanlee is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off