Media Browser for Roku - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 24 Old 12-20-2013, 02:09 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
lukemb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 108
It has gone live:

http://www.roku.com/channels/#!details/34503/media-browser

Enjoy!
lukemb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 24 Old 12-20-2013, 04:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cburbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Somewhere in Oregon
Posts: 2,880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I will have to give it a go and test it against plex on the Roku.

"Dang! You got shocks, pegs... lucky! You ever take it off any sweet jumps? "

Sony 55EX500 Settings
cburbs is online now  
post #3 of 24 Old 12-20-2013, 05:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,439
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 654
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukemb View Post

It has gone live:

http://www.roku.com/channels/#!details/34503/media-browser

Enjoy!

I just bought 3 ROKU this week biggrin.gif

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #4 of 24 Old 12-21-2013, 11:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Will MB3 allow me to exclude certain folders that are NSFW? Can't have certain videos showing up on the LR TV.

Sent from my Nexus 7
leebo is offline  
post #5 of 24 Old 12-21-2013, 11:30 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
lukemb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Yes. You can create a user profile with it's own library that excludes whatever it is you want to hide. Then you can have a master account that sees everything. You can even take that a step further and hide the master account from login screens so that nobody else will know that it exists.
lukemb is offline  
post #6 of 24 Old 12-21-2013, 03:24 PM
Member
 
Boke01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Anyone else having problems with the center channel sound being duplicated into the rear speakers when using prologic II processing?

Edit:

Actually the dialog is coming from all speakers at the same time. Sounds like I have 5 channel stereo turned on, but I don't.
I have 2 Roku 3s one hooked to a Yamaha and one to a Denon.
Both duplicate mono or stereo sound to all speakers. This does not happen with Plex. But I prefer MB3 as a media server.
Boke01 is offline  
post #7 of 24 Old 12-21-2013, 03:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukemb View Post

Yes. You can create a user profile with it's own library that excludes whatever it is you want to hide. Then you can have a master account that sees everything. You can even take that a step further and hide the master account from login screens so that nobody else will know that it exists.

Thanks. Time for me to get into MB3!

Sent from my Nexus 7
leebo is offline  
post #8 of 24 Old 12-21-2013, 05:11 PM
Newbie
 
sfhtpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boke01 View Post

Anyone else having problems with the center channel sound being duplicated into the rear speakers when using prologic II processing?

Is your movie doing Direct Play, copy video/convert audio or transcode? (press down arrow during playback to confirm...)
sfhtpc is offline  
post #9 of 24 Old 12-21-2013, 06:01 PM
Member
 
Boke01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
The ones with problems are 'Convert Video and Audio'.
Boke01 is offline  
post #10 of 24 Old 12-21-2013, 06:14 PM
Newbie
 
sfhtpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boke01 View Post

The ones with problems are 'Convert Video and Audio'.

Just to be sure to take full advantage of the Roku, make sure the Roku audio is set to surround (to passthrough AC3 and DTS to your amp), also that your video setting in MB channel is at higher quality than your video file (of course if possible depending on your files)
Besides this, if it still transcode (convert), it may be that the H264 level is higher than 4.1 (Roku limitation).
When HDMI from Roku is in an Amp, the ultimate goal IMO is to Direct Play as much as possible.

But I'm just trying to help doing direct play as much as possible, not saying there isn't an issue with audio transcoding...
I tested Roku with my main amp and it direct plays most of my movies (real AC2/DTS passthrough). But usually I'm on a secondary TV in bedroom/office so it always output to stereo.
Never really tested audio covert to 5.1 surround system (I might test this later a little deeper to confirm if there is an issue...)

Also, if you want, you could post the media info of one of your video file that has this issue (H264 level, bitrate, etc...)
sfhtpc is offline  
post #11 of 24 Old 12-21-2013, 06:34 PM
Member
 
Boke01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I already everything set as you said.

Here is the media info.
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Video
ID : 0
Format : MPEG-4 Visual
Format profile : Simple@L3
Format settings, BVOP : 2
Format settings, QPel : No
Format settings, GMC : No warppoints
Format settings, Matrix : Default (H.263)
Muxing mode : Packed bitstream
Codec ID : XVID
Codec ID/Hint : XviD
Duration : 1h 45mn
Bit rate : 781 Kbps
Width : 576 pixels
Height : 320 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 16:9
Frame rate : 23.976 fps
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 8 bits
Scan type : Progressive
Compression mode : Lossy
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.177
Stream size : 590 MiB (85%)
Writing library : XviD 1.0.3 (UTC 2004-12-20)

Audio
ID : 1
Format : MPEG Audio
Format version : Version 1
Format profile : Layer 3
Mode : Joint stereo
Mode extension : MS Stereo
Codec ID : 55
Codec ID/Hint : MP3
Duration : 1h 45mn
Bit rate mode : Variable
Bit rate : 128 Kbps
Channel(s) : 2 channels
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
Compression mode : Lossy
Stream size : 97.4 MiB (14%)
Alignment : Aligned on interleaves
Interleave, duration : 24 ms (0.58 video frame)
Interleave, preload duration : 306 ms
Writing library : LAME3.90.
Encoding settings : -m j -V 4 -q 2 -lowpass 17.6 --abr 128
Boke01 is offline  
post #12 of 24 Old 12-21-2013, 07:45 PM
Newbie
 
sfhtpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Ah OK, Roku doesn't support direct play for this video (I guess it's an AVI) so no choice but transcode.
As for the sound issues during transcode, you could get more assistance in MB forums IMO.
But I'll also do some testing on my own to try to reproduce this and, if required, will advise the MB team (they work fast when they have enough information on an issue).
sfhtpc is offline  
post #13 of 24 Old 12-23-2013, 09:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Is there some special way to get the ROKU "channel" of MB to display the language for audio and subs?

I used Handbrake to convert a Blu-ray to Mkv with four audio tracks (6.1, 2 ch, Spanish, etc.) and two subtitle tracks(Eng. and Spanish). Although I could choose between them, it did not display which ones they were. I had to restart the movie four times, trying a different track each time b4 finding the correct ones. There does not appear to be a setting for that.

Also, the subs in a regular DVD (Pans Labyrinth), which display nice in VLC, looked bad in MB on the Roku.

The pq was good however.

Sent from my Nexus 7
leebo is offline  
post #14 of 24 Old 12-23-2013, 10:00 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
lukemb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Hey leebo,
Can ask those questions here:

http://mediabrowser3.com/community/index.php?/forum/68-questions-issues/

Our Roku developer can answer those. Thanks.
lukemb is offline  
post #15 of 24 Old 12-23-2013, 04:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Thank you!

Sent from my Nexus 7
leebo is offline  
post #16 of 24 Old 12-25-2013, 02:49 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,439
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 654
Santa brought me one biggrin.gif (ROKU)

Looking forward to playing with it.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #17 of 24 Old 12-25-2013, 11:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Dang, I wish I had given you my address. I haven't heard from him in years.
I don't think he believes in me.
Mfusick likes this.
leebo is offline  
post #18 of 24 Old 12-27-2013, 03:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gmanhdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: windermere, florida
Posts: 1,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukemb View Post

It has gone live:

http://www.roku.com/channels/#!details/34503/media-browser

Enjoy!

Luke, great work. I have one question. Has the issue of MB Server transcoding iso to Roku 3/ cpu at 90-100% issue been resolved?

Tempted to pick up a Roku 3 and try it again.

Thanks,

Glenn
gmanhdtv is offline  
post #19 of 24 Old 12-27-2013, 04:27 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
lukemb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 108
The latest roku version has added stream copy techniques to try and avoid encoding as much as possible. there's also some fine tuning controls within the app itself. if that doesn't help, the next server release will also introduce server-side tuning. so i would give it a shot.
lukemb is offline  
post #20 of 24 Old 12-27-2013, 07:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gmanhdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: windermere, florida
Posts: 1,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukemb View Post

The latest roku version has added stream copy techniques to try and avoid encoding as much as possible. there's also some fine tuning controls within the app itself. if that doesn't help, the next server release will also introduce server-side tuning. so i would give it a shot.

Luke as always "you are the man". Your dedication and help concerning MB3 and all of its potential is greatly appreciated.

Glenn
gmanhdtv is offline  
post #21 of 24 Old 12-29-2013, 07:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cburbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Somewhere in Oregon
Posts: 2,880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I noticed that if I go into a TV show folder that is empty the ROKU will kick back to the "My Channels" screen while in MB3. Has anyone else seen this happen with there ROKU?

"Dang! You got shocks, pegs... lucky! You ever take it off any sweet jumps? "

Sony 55EX500 Settings
cburbs is online now  
post #22 of 24 Old 12-29-2013, 07:06 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
lukemb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by cburbs View Post

I noticed that if I go into a TV show folder that is empty the ROKU will kick back to the "My Channels" screen while in MB3. Has anyone else seen this happen with there ROKU?

Hi - I know gcw07 has already applied a related fix for this for the next Roku release. It might be worth reporting in our Roku forum just to be sure it's the same issue as yours. Thanks.
lukemb is offline  
post #23 of 24 Old 02-11-2014, 05:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Wow. No one here using MB3 and Roku?
Echo.... echo....

Sent from my generic not my computer device.
leebo is offline  
post #24 of 24 Old 02-11-2014, 06:08 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
lukemb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Our forum is probably the best place to get help. The app has recently crossed the 25k download mark smile.gif
lukemb is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Roku , Roku 3 Streaming Player With Motion Remote

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off