unbearable feedback through hdmi on gtx 660 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 12-21-2013, 09:06 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Just started the past few days. Tried new drivers. Reinstalled lav, madvr, everything nvidia related, never changed. Turned off vdo card, reenabled onboard Intel 4600 in bios, reinstalled drivers for it, lav, madvr, 99% of feedback is gone.
The gtx 660 is only a couple weeks old, what's the chances its bad? Psu may be injecting feedback through gfx power cord? Anyone had this issue?
Thanks, Jon
jbcain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 12-21-2013, 09:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,699
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Define/explain in detail "feedback"? video artifacts? audio noise?
What is the PC connected to? AVR? Tv? model numbers? type of connection?
Are other things connected to those and do they have "feedback"?
hammerdwn is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 12-21-2013, 10:19 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
All components in the rack are connected to a Panamax 1500 ups/surge/etc

I moved the htpc and AVR to the same and different switch bank on the panamax to rule it out. (ground loop)

AVR is the heart of the whole system.

sony 3dBR and HTPC are connected to it via hdmi

AVR is then connected to Projector via HDMI

Sony BR does NOT have these symptoms, that was the first thing I checked.

Feedback I'm speaking of is purely audio hissing, popping and growling.

I've swapped every single HDMI out in the whole rack, so that is also off the normal checklist.

I will say, I've been tinkering since the first post.

I took and ran a strap ground between the htpc PSU and the AVR case, and that LAST inkling of high pitch whine has been eliminated.

I then looked at the BR and noticed it doesn't use a case ground (3 prong power cord) so it would in itself be isolated from a ground loop .

My next step is to re-enable the sound card and try it again with the newly added common ground strap.

I will report back
jbcain is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 01-01-2014, 08:08 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Finally got around to doing this (had to go to michigan to help restore power). Anyhow, disabled onboard gpu, rebooted, reinstalled nvidia latest drivers, rebooted. launched wmc, mb3, selected a movie, mpc-hc fired up, hissing popping and gurggling began. wth?

swapped pci-e slots, same thing.

placed a temp ground from the slot plane screw to the other ground, same thing.

Swapped power connection from PSU to VDO card, no change.

disabled card, rebooted, enabled onboard gpu, rebooted, fired up into windows, loaded latest 4600 drivers, launched into mpc-hc, no feedback noise. sob.

And i'm about 35 days from time of purchase at microcenter now... darn.
jbcain is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 01-03-2014, 12:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
davdev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Norwood MA
Posts: 5,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I had the same issue a while back. It wasn't until I broke down my entire setup and rebuilt with new cables that it went away. No idea what caused it, but I am just glad it is gone
davdev is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 01-03-2014, 09:41 PM
Member
 
Ryan L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
So are you saying that it's gone or isn't? If you tried swapping out HDMI cables, then my next suspect would be the PSU. Do you have one to swap it out with? It's good to have a backup laying around anyway. Without swapping out components it would be impossible to troubleshoot this online. It could really be any number of components in your system causing this.
Ryan L is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 01-05-2014, 01:56 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Noise started coming back with onboard gpu. Swapped in a new modular Psu, same result. Removed Psu, mobo, ssd from case and placed on anti-static bag. Same results. Added a ground strap to hdmi port on mobo, same result. Going to swap mobo next. Joy
jbcain is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 01-06-2014, 02:50 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
trying a gigabyte z87 atx board. windows updates now.... wish me luck.
jbcain is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 01-07-2014, 02:35 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
no dice.

the only 2 things left that have always been a variable is the I5 cpu and the Yamaha receiver.

I even hooked up vga to PJ, then optical to the yamaha, exact same sounds

I think the CPU is ruled out because I had the issue with a VDO card.

Is it really possible to have a DAC or cap gone bad on a 6 month old top tier yamaha avr? sheesh.. swapping CPUs in a bit... just for my own peace of mind.
jbcain is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 01-11-2014, 01:21 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
for anyone that is actually following this, doesn't seem like it, here is a sound clip of the problem.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/9dw2lsfbsx5lry5/VIDEO0013.mp4
jbcain is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 01-11-2014, 06:14 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Finally, an end to this saga, nightmare.

Final prognosis, ground loop.

Chassis grounded every singly sound component to the receiever, both amps both individually grounder to computer as well.

Dead silent in the theater.

Success.

Half assing the ground strap idea early on was in the right direction, just poor execution. Lesson learned.
jbcain is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 03-26-2014, 08:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
ccapozzoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbcain View Post

Finally, an end to this saga, nightmare.

Final prognosis, ground loop.

Chassis grounded every singly sound component to the receiever, both amps both individually grounder to computer as well.

Dead silent in the theater.

Success.

Half assing the ground strap idea early on was in the right direction, just poor execution. Lesson learned.

can you explain how you got rid of your ground loop? I am having the same issues through the HDMI with my Blu ray and HTPC because of the ground pin. I was going to buy a Panamax unit but maybe your solution will work. My possible only issue is my amps are in the basement and my pre-amp and source equipment is in the theater. If I disconnect the sources from the pre-amp it goes away.

Thanks
Chris
ccapozzoli is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off