Bitstreaming of DTS-HD MA and Dolby TrueHD from Windows HTPC not working - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 2 Post By Foxbat121
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 Old 12-21-2013, 09:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jaydee77ca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am hoping someone can help me get bitstreaming of DTS-HD MA and Dolby TrueHD working on my HTPC. When I play an m2ts file with a DTS-HD MA audio track (like one from here for example) my receiver does not show the DTS-HD MA icon. I've confirmed that my receiver can decode DTS-HD MA as I have my PS3 connected to it and when I play a BluRay with a DTS-HD MA track the icon does appear.

Here is the relevant info:
  • Motherboard: Gigabyte H61N-USB3
  • CPU: Intel Celeron G1620
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
  • Player: Plex Home Theater
  • Receiver: Pioneer VSX-820

The HTPC is connected to the receiver via HDMI. The TV is connected to the receiver via HDMI. The video is passed through from the receiver to the TV.

On the HTPC when I go to the Properties of the VSX-820 playback device and look under Supported Formats tab it only lists the following:
  • DTS Audio
  • Dolby Digital Plus
  • Dolby Digital

I can't figure out why the PC is not showing DTS-HD MA and Dolby TrueHD in the list. I've tried re-installing drivers, etc. and nothing seems to work. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks!
jaydee77ca is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 12-21-2013, 11:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
you need to go into audio settings in PHT and use WASAPI
jbcain is offline  
post #3 of 19 Old 12-21-2013, 11:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jaydee77ca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using WASAPI in Plex. I've also tried VLC but it doesn't work either frown.gif

Sent from my SGH-I747M using Tapatalk
jaydee77ca is online now  
post #4 of 19 Old 12-22-2013, 12:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
what bitrate did you select in windows speaker config
jbcain is offline  
post #5 of 19 Old 12-22-2013, 01:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Not certain your CPU has HD Audio (DTS MA/True HD) as part of its spec - least not that I could fine. Might need to invest in a different CPU or a seperate GFX card, with the capability.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaydee77ca View Post

I am using WASAPI in Plex. I've also tried VLC but it doesn't work either frown.gif

Sent from my SGH-I747M using Tapatalk

Unless something has changed recently VLC doesn't support HD Audio, so testing with it is really pointless. Try playing the file with mpc-hc (new builds come with LAV filters pre installed, set them up to decode the HD Audio codecs and test with a file).
steelman1991 is online now  
post #6 of 19 Old 12-22-2013, 02:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,586
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 928
Or you could try shark007 codec pack and try WMC. Set up LAV audio for bitstreaming

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #7 of 19 Old 12-22-2013, 04:54 AM
Senior Member
 
TimA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I recommend getting the latest released version of MPC-HC. The LAV filters are included and MPC-HC Advanced Setup guide will walk you through the audio setup. For now, ignore advanced video stuff (XySubfilter, MadVr, Reclock, etc). It may look complicated but it should only take a few minutes. MPC-HC is my go to movie playback application since the playback filters are built-in and it always works.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1357375/advanced-mpc-hc-setup-guide
TimA is offline  
post #8 of 19 Old 12-22-2013, 05:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,996
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 244
OP,

You need update your graphics driver (download directly from Intel) to make those HD audio formats show up. Without those audio formats show up in there, it doesn't matter what software you use, you won't get HD audios.
Mfusick and lulimet like this.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #9 of 19 Old 12-22-2013, 07:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Foxbat - does that CPU support HD Audio though, couldn't find any reference to it on the intel spec page - if not updating dirvers aren't going to help.
steelman1991 is online now  
post #10 of 19 Old 12-22-2013, 10:58 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jaydee77ca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@Foxbat121 That is what I was thinking. I think I only updated the drivers from the Gigabyte site. I'll try updating the Intel graphics drivers direct from the Intel site and report back.

Sent from my SGH-I747M using Tapatalk
jaydee77ca is online now  
post #11 of 19 Old 12-22-2013, 11:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,996
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman1991 View Post

Foxbat - does that CPU support HD Audio though, couldn't find any reference to it on the intel spec page - if not updating dirvers aren't going to help.

I have no idea either. But either way, install the latest driver from intel and you will find out.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #12 of 19 Old 12-22-2013, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cburbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Somewhere in Oregon
Posts: 2,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
HD audio playback is a standard specification for this MB. Probably needs the latest drivers.

"Dang! You got shocks, pegs... lucky! You ever take it off any sweet jumps? "

Sony 55EX500 Settings
cburbs is offline  
post #13 of 19 Old 12-22-2013, 04:01 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jaydee77ca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been trying to update the drivers all day. I keep getting a blue screen of death at boot when connected via HDMI to the receiver. I tried installing the drivers while connected to my dell LCD monitor and they worked fine. But as soon as I boot with HDMI connected I get the blue screen again. >frown.gif


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
jaydee77ca is online now  
post #14 of 19 Old 12-23-2013, 07:27 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jaydee77ca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, so after much gnashing of teeth I think I finally have the Intel display drivers updated. I was not able to get the latest ones from Gigabyte to work, nor the latest ones from Intel. However, I found an older set on Softpedia that seem to have installed without issues. I am happy to report that the problem is now solved! Dolby TrueHD and DTS-HD appear in the Supported Formats list and when I play the sample trailers in both MPC-HC and Plex the receiver shows DTS-HD and Dolby TrueHD! Thank you all for your help!
jaydee77ca is online now  
post #15 of 19 Old 12-23-2013, 07:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: MASS
Posts: 4,751
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Link for reference will help others out if they have a similar issue.
oman321 is online now  
post #16 of 19 Old 12-23-2013, 09:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,996
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 244
There maybe a hardware compatibility problem, e.g. the memory modules don't work well with the motherboard. I have never encountered any intel driver cause BOSD or crash issues. I do encounter memory modules that cause system instability couple times. Good to have a MicroCenter store nearby so that I can swap to a different brand of memory really quick..
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #17 of 19 Old 12-23-2013, 04:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jaydee77ca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
These are the ones I installed from Softpedia:

Gigabyte GA-H61N-USB3 (rev. 1.0) Intel VGA Driver 15.22.4.64.2418 for Vista64, Win7 x64

The 15.33.8.3345 version on the Gigabyte website gave me BSOD whenever I plugged in HDMI. As did the latest from the Intel site.
jaydee77ca is online now  
post #18 of 19 Old 07-14-2014, 08:37 PM
Member
 
jmleese's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Old topic, I know, but it seems like there are a number of people who have issues with getting true DTS or DD - whatever version you prefer, to properly output to their AVR.

I can recommend DVDFab's Media Player as a solution that worked perfectly for me being able to output a lossless stream. Even better, was the fact that it will play content in HD Master Audio and the like without triggering Cinevia - which I was constantly having an issue with whenever trying to play a lot of the same content via my BR player, XBone, Roku, and other devices that have, and can stream media off different types of storage, like USB, for example.


Hope this helps either the OP or anyone else who runs into the same annoying predicament!

Last edited by jmleese; 07-14-2014 at 08:40 PM.
jmleese is offline  
post #19 of 19 Old 07-14-2014, 08:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,587
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmleese View Post
Hope this helps either the OP or anyone else who runs into the same annoying predicament!
Can't say that it would unless DVDfab wants to also go ahead and make an entire frontend replacement (WMC, XBMC, MB3, Plex, etc). Typically the only reason anyone here looks around for different players that install their own codecs is for a sanity test, or just to say "I also tried on this and it didn't work" . . . the end goal is always to get everything working right in the desired frontend
Dark_Slayer is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off