ATI 7970 problem detecting denon avr1912 receiver hdmi - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 12-23-2013, 05:57 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
nyhunter83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,

SPEC:
mb: asus maximus vi hero/ i7 4770k
vid: xfx core 7970
windows 7 x64
onboard sound

Problem is when I restart the pc, the screen works. I can see the post and load screen and get into windows. Once I install CCC, The screen would no longer be detected and I would have to plug in a monitor to get any display.

I've tried to enable/disable LCD overdrive. removed onboard sound and multiple versions of CCC but all has the same problem. Tried version 12.6 / 13.4/ 13.12.

Desperately trying to get my pc working with my hdtv/receiver. any help is greatly appreciated!
nyhunter83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 12-23-2013, 07:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 29
When the display is no longer detected, does that mean it goes black/no picture? if look at the INFO on the AVR- is it showing any video format?

you may have to cycle input/source on AVR from/to PC
you may have to pull power cord on AVR for a minute
you may have to Factory default AVR

When you plug in the monitor is that hdmi? what desktop resolution does it use?

Try:
Uninstall drivers
Bypass the AVR (connect hdmi directly to hdtv)
make sure no other displays connected
Install drivers
reboot, verify you have picture on Tv, set desktop to 1080p
while power is on, re-connect through AVR
you may have to cycle input/source on AVR from/to PC
if look at the INFO on the AVR- is it showing any video format?
hammerdwn is online now  
post #3 of 6 Old 12-23-2013, 07:48 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
nyhunter83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for reply!

Yes I've tried to cycle sources on receiver and switching on/off. Also tried to plug in directly into HDTV.

not sure if this is a software issue or hardware since the display works during bootup and loses signal once windows 7 opens.

When I uninstall video card drivers, windows detects unknown plug and play display and screen shows up on receiver/hdtv. On my old computer it would actually detect denon avr as display. Then after installing ATI drivers/ CCC, the Tv will go blank and show no input. using the same receiver and tv
nyhunter83 is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 12-23-2013, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyhunter83 View Post

... Also tried to plug in directly into HDTV...
Forget about the AVR for now. Forget about other displays for now. Uninstall CCC/drivers. Disconnect everything except Hdmi directly to Tv. Then install the CCC/drivers. Does it work? What happens exactly? If it works, hotplug the AVR into the system.
hammerdwn is online now  
post #5 of 6 Old 12-23-2013, 07:26 PM
Newbie
 
nyhunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried that too. the screen only makes windows loading screen after installing catalyst drivers. As soon as windows starts.. input signal gone.
nyhunter is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 12-23-2013, 07:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Install a remote login program on the HTPC. After you get to "the screen only makes windows loading screen after installing catalyst drivers. As soon as windows starts.. input signal gone", use another machine to log into the HTPC remotely and see what's going on. Sounds like CCC is choosing a "PC resolution" that neither your Tv nor your AVR recognizes. Hopefully you can get in remotely and change the resolution to a "Tv resolution" like 1080p.

Suggest you NOT connect another monitor, that may be part of the problem of why it's changing to a PC resolution.
hammerdwn is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off