WHS 2011 Questions - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 49 Old 12-27-2013, 12:48 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scott750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
So I just got WHS 2011 and 8th setting up my new server but was wondering if I need to install my Norton Internet Security? Also should I avoid going on the web? I see it has IE 8 installed. I couldn't download Chrome because Java is disabled. So I'm wondering if it's bad to do on anything on a server computer.

I just wanted to do a little light surfing while waiting for the 400 windows updates to download.
scott750 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 49 Old 12-27-2013, 07:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kevin g.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,314
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Keep it off the net. Dial in remotely to service it and set all shares and to add programs.
I don't think Norton will work on WHS, but you can try it.

"Once you learn good English...Can't nobody take it away!"

Xbox LIVE Gamertag: KEVIN G 40

kevin g. is online now  
post #3 of 49 Old 12-27-2013, 10:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scott750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Do I need to worry about running a virtual server? I'm not even sure what that really does anyway.
scott750 is offline  
post #4 of 49 Old 12-28-2013, 07:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,014
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 152
NO

Andy_Steb is online now  
post #5 of 49 Old 12-28-2013, 07:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,355
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 761
I installed both Firefox and chrome on my server because that locked version of IEI is BS

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #6 of 49 Old 12-28-2013, 08:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kevin g.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,314
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

I installed both Firefox and chrome on my server because that locked version of IEI is BS

Agreed, and I should have prefaced by saying that there are SOME instances where you will be on the web.
BUT, he should not be "surfing"...while wasting time. That could be a bit risky.

"Once you learn good English...Can't nobody take it away!"

Xbox LIVE Gamertag: KEVIN G 40

kevin g. is online now  
post #7 of 49 Old 12-28-2013, 09:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1,904
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin g. View Post

Keep it off the net. Dial in remotely to service it and set all shares and to add programs.
I don't think Norton will work on WHS, but you can try it.

Just curious. Does WHS handle dialing in remotely, or do you have to use something like Go To My PC, Teamviewer, etc?

Sent from my Nexus 7
leebo is offline  
post #8 of 49 Old 12-28-2013, 09:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
tman247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I struggled to find a good 'free' anti-virus/malware solution for my WHS2011. MS Security Essentials doesn't install on 'server' products, and while there are plenty of A/V solutions, then are pretty expensive. I don't surf on my WHS, but just like to have some form of A/V running. In the end I selected the older (but still supported with regular pattern updates) MS Forefront Security. It has a very small overhead, and doesn't interfere with any server operations.
tman247 is online now  
post #9 of 49 Old 12-28-2013, 09:05 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,355
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 761
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin g. View Post

Agreed, and I should have prefaced by saying that there are SOME instances where you will be on the web.
BUT, he should not be "surfing"...while wasting time. That could be a bit risky.

Depends on what websites you visit. Personally- I've never had a virus (ever) or junk on my server because I am intelligent about things. Something like AVS forums- you could surf if you wanted. (I've looked up stuff for technical info during set up before)

My server is also "online" too. Never had trouble. It's just a media server - not bank secrets. Just be reasonable about how you use it as a precaution but at the end of the day it's the same as a PC. I don't have issues with my PC either.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #10 of 49 Old 12-28-2013, 09:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,355
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 761
Quote:
Originally Posted by tman247 View Post

I struggled to find a good 'free' anti-virus/malware solution for my WHS2011. MS Security Essentials doesn't install on 'server' products, and while there are plenty of A/V solutions, then are pretty expensive. I don't surf on my WHS, but just like to have some form of A/V running. In the end I selected the older (but still supported with regular pattern updates) MS Forefront Security. It has a very small overhead, and doesn't interfere with any server operations.

You can use some versions of MSE on WHS2011

Try this MSE should work

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #11 of 49 Old 12-28-2013, 09:07 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,355
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 761
Quote:
Originally Posted by leebo View Post

Just curious. Does WHS handle dialing in remotely, or do you have to use something like Go To My PC, Teamviewer, etc?

Sent from my Nexus 7

YES. Remote Desktop is built in and works great.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #12 of 49 Old 12-28-2013, 10:44 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scott750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Thanks guys for the suggestions. I only 0lan to surf the web to get pertinent info when needed or downloads. I did stumble across Assassin's WHS2011 manuals and he had a version of MSE that installed without issue. 8 going through all of his manuals now for the server and he made it super easy to setup correctly.

I tried to download Chrome, but Java is turned off in IE. How do I turn it on temporarily? I tried to download Chrome from my HTC and was going to transfer the file to my server, but the link online was to download AND install. Any suggestions?
scott750 is offline  
post #13 of 49 Old 12-28-2013, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,224
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

I installed both Firefox and chrome on my server because that locked version of IEI is BS

It isn't a special "version" of IE that comes on the Server OSes. It's just regular old IE with all of the security options turned on/set to max. Its easy enough to set everything back to "reasonable" levels. But as mentioned above, I'd advise against casual surfing on your server.

If I had a signature, this is where it would be.
ajhieb is online now  
post #14 of 49 Old 12-28-2013, 12:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,224
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

You can use some versions of MSE on WHS2011

Try this MSE should work

You shouldn't need a special version of MSE to install on WHS. Just use the /disableoslimit switch on the latest version and it will install on WHS.

If I had a signature, this is where it would be.
ajhieb is online now  
post #15 of 49 Old 12-28-2013, 02:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott750 View Post

Thanks guys for the suggestions. I only 0lan to surf the web to get pertinent info when needed or downloads. I did stumble across Assassin's WHS2011 manuals and he had a version of MSE that installed without issue. 8 going through all of his manuals now for the server and he made it super easy to setup correctly.

I tried to download Chrome, but Java is turned off in IE. How do I turn it on temporarily? I tried to download Chrome from my HTC and was going to transfer the file to my server, but the link online was to download AND install. Any suggestions?

Happy to help.
assassin is offline  
post #16 of 49 Old 12-28-2013, 06:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,355
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 761
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajhieb View Post

It isn't a special "version" of IE that comes on the Server OSes. It's just regular old IE with all of the security options turned on/set to max. Its easy enough to set everything back to "reasonable" levels. But as mentioned above, I'd advise against casual surfing on your server.

Yes. But I installed both Chrome and Firefox anyways.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #17 of 49 Old 12-30-2013, 10:27 AM
Senior Member
 
ajkrishock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by tman247 View Post

I struggled to find a good 'free' anti-virus/malware solution for my WHS2011. MS Security Essentials doesn't install on 'server' products, and while there are plenty of A/V solutions, then are pretty expensive. I don't surf on my WHS, but just like to have some form of A/V running. In the end I selected the older (but still supported with regular pattern updates) MS Forefront Security. It has a very small overhead, and doesn't interfere with any server operations.

I use AVG's file server product on my WHS2011 server. It wasn't free, but it's worked out well for me so far. It's much lighter on system resources than I was expecting and presents no burden on the CPU during movie/live TV playback.

As far as the browsers go, I use firefiox on my server. The locked down version of IE could not be used with my highpoint RAID web management application and the Ceton InfiniTV web based app. I've messed with Chrome before, and I just don't like it.
ajkrishock is offline  
post #18 of 49 Old 12-30-2013, 10:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 230
I have the MSE version that installs and works on whs 2011 hosted on my server for everyone. I use it and it works very well.
assassin is offline  
post #19 of 49 Old 12-31-2013, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1,904
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

I have the MSE version that installs and works on whs 2011 hosted on my server for everyone. I use it and it works very well.

So does MSE install in whs 2011 OR NOT? Tman247 says no, you say yes. Maybe at the time Tman tried it, there wasn't a version for WHS 2011?

Sent from my Nexus 7
leebo is offline  
post #20 of 49 Old 12-31-2013, 10:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1,904
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Nevermind. I just read a few posts back.

What is the disableoslimit switch?

Sent from my Nexus 7
leebo is offline  
post #21 of 49 Old 12-31-2013, 10:56 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by leebo View Post

So does MSE install in whs 2011 OR NOT? Tman247 says no, you say yes. Maybe at the time Tman tried it, there wasn't a version for WHS 2011?

Sent from my Nexus 7

Look at my guides. I don't know what else to say.

http://assassinhtpcblog.com/server-whs-2011/#guide006
assassin is offline  
post #22 of 49 Old 12-31-2013, 01:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,355
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 761
Quote:
Originally Posted by leebo View Post

So does MSE install in whs 2011 OR NOT? Tman247 says no, you say yes. Maybe at the time Tman tried it, there wasn't a version for WHS 2011?

Sent from my Nexus 7

Yes it works. I have been running it for years. I posted the link earlier. Asassin guides explains it all.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #23 of 49 Old 12-31-2013, 03:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kevin g.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,314
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 45
I agree it works, but I do have one caveat: it will never update a client package, and will always show that it needs the update.
Quote:
Microsoft Security Essentials Client Update Package - KB2285652 (2.0.657.0)

"Once you learn good English...Can't nobody take it away!"

Xbox LIVE Gamertag: KEVIN G 40

kevin g. is online now  
post #24 of 49 Old 12-31-2013, 03:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 230
It updates all the new definitions just fine. Mine is as up to date as all of my other htpcs running Windows 7.
assassin is offline  
post #25 of 49 Old 12-31-2013, 03:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scott750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Assassain, I'm in the middle of setting up my server using your WHS 2011 guide and I'm having issues setting up Remote Web Access. When I go to setup the router I keep getting errors:

"There may be more than one router on your network"
"Remote Web Access to your server is blocked"




I have tried manually adding Ports 80 & 443 to my routers Forwarding page too.



I have Time Warner Cable Roadrunner and found a forum that says TWC doesn't block Ports 80 or 443.

I found a webpage from Microsoft about how to check if the server is talking to the router and it pinged good.
It also talked about adding Remote Desktop Management Port 4125 and I did that as well, but still having issues.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/922.windows-home-server-router-setup.aspx#UPnP_Router_Configuration

My HTPC is hooked up as such: HTPC > Dlink switch > router > cable modem

My router is a WD N900

Any ideas on what to check or whats wrong?
scott750 is offline  
post #26 of 49 Old 12-31-2013, 03:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
not sure why windows is saying what it is, never used whs, but please do NOT forward external port 80... ffs. pick something a little more obscure. granted a thorough port sniffer will find what you've forwarded but hell... a kid driving by your house war-driving could slam your system right quick.
jbcain is offline  
post #27 of 49 Old 12-31-2013, 04:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 230
You have to let your pc access the INTERnet. Obviously that's different than the INTRAnet in your home.
assassin is offline  
post #28 of 49 Old 12-31-2013, 04:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,224
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 329
While I'm sure Assassin's version installs and works just fine, *if* you're the type that's paranoid about that sort of thing, you can download the regular version from Microsoft, and install it from the command line using the /disableoslimit switch.

That being said, Assassin seems to be a pretty knowledgeable guy, who wouldn't risk his reputation hosting jankie AV software and I'm sure what he's hosting is 100% legit, and the following is meant in no way to disparage him or the work he's done.... It's a bad idea to download and install software from untrusted sources. It's even riskier to do so with antivirus software since it's the thing your trusting your network's security too, and it's even riskier to do so in order to obtain some sort of "modded" version (or installer) of said antivirus software.

So when I suggest that you just download and install the regular version from Microsoft using the /disableoslimit switch instead of using Assassin's, it has nothing to do with Assassin, and everything to do with the fact that it's a bad practice to suggest anyone do that ever.

If I had a signature, this is where it would be.
ajhieb is online now  
post #29 of 49 Old 12-31-2013, 04:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 230
It's from Microsoft. It's not like I wrote it myself. Sheesh.

Hundreds have used it by now for years.
assassin is offline  
post #30 of 49 Old 12-31-2013, 04:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scott750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

You have to let your pc access the INTERnet. Obviously that's different than the INTRAnet in your home.

The server can access the Internet. I have already downloaded Chrome and updated MSE. What else do I need to check?
scott750 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off