Why 1024 x 768 resolution? Why lost video signal when switching between WMC and Desktop? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 12-30-2013, 08:48 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
elee532's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have an older Maxent plasma TV. It is hooked it up to an HTPC running Windows 8 through my Denon AVR via HDMI. Windows recommends 1024 x 768 resolution. Is this really the best resolution?

I tried 1920 x 1080i. But, when viewing stuff on the desktop it looks terrible. My TV says it supports the following via HDMI: 720 x 480i, 720 x 480p, 1280 x 720p, and 1920 x 1080i all at 60Hz.

I lose video for a few seconds each time I switch between Media Center and Desktop. Windows or maybe my TV is seemingly "recalibrating" the display resolution. It's a minor annoyance, but an annoyance nonetheless. Any advice?
elee532 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 12-31-2013, 07:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 368
To get the best image, you should configure the computer to use the exact resolution of the TV's display panel. TVs rescale video signals which have different resolutions to match the resolution of their displays, but often with poor results. You'll have to consult the TV's manual to find out the correct resolution. If you've lost the manual, most manufacturers provide them on the Web for free.

Selden
Selden Ball is online now  
post #3 of 4 Old 12-31-2013, 07:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,701
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Model number of Tv?
Model number of AVR?
Model of graphics card?
Type of connection from graphics card to AVR?
Type of connection from AVR to Tv?
Is AVR set to upconvert, or pass original format?
When you set it to 1024x768, is the desktop clear?
When you set it to 1024x768, press INFO on your Tv remote. Does it report that the Tv is getting a 1024x768 signal?

Older Tv's don't have a 1920x1080 panel, yours might have 1024 x 768. In theory you want to match your PC resolution to the panel pixels. The problem is, usually Tv's can only do that on the "PC" input, not hdmi. If the Tv can accept 1024x768 on hdmi and the AVR will pass that to the Tv then that is exactly what you want. If your Tv can only do 720p or 1080i on HDMI, you really want to send 1280x720p or 1920x1080i and let the AVR pass the original format so the Tv will scale it to the native panel pixels just like it does for any other video device. If you do that and the desktop looks bad then it's likely because of the low quality Tv scaling to native panel pixels.

After you get the desktop resolution figured out. Run WMC goto Settings > TV > Configure your TV or Monitor > run through the wizard and set the video format to the same as your desktop. If you set it to anything else then every time your run WMC it will over ride the desktop resolution, that's the "recalibrating" you are seeing.
hammerdwn is online now  
post #4 of 4 Old 12-31-2013, 12:12 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
elee532's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

Model number of Tv? Maxent Mx50x3
Model number of AVR? Denon AVR-990
Model of graphics card? Intel HD Graphics
Type of connection from graphics card to AVR? - HDMI
Type of connection from AVR to Tv? - HDMI
Is AVR set to upconvert, or pass original format? - Pass through
When you set it to 1024x768, is the desktop clear? - Yes
When you set it to 1024x768, press INFO on your Tv remote. Does it report that the Tv is getting a 1024x768 signal? Yes, TV reports 1024x768 signal
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post


Older Tv's don't have a 1920x1080 panel, yours might have 1024 x 768. In theory you want to match your PC resolution to the panel pixels. The problem is, usually Tv's can only do that on the "PC" input, not hdmi. If the Tv can accept 1024x768 on hdmi and the AVR will pass that to the Tv then that is exactly what you want. If your Tv can only do 720p or 1080i on HDMI, you really want to send 1280x720p or 1920x1080i and let the AVR pass the original format so the Tv will scale it to the native panel pixels just like it does for any other video device. If you do that and the desktop looks bad then it's likely because of the low quality Tv scaling to native panel pixels.

I'm pretty sure that it is a 1366x768 panel. The manual indicates 1366x768 as supported resolution over RGB but NOT over HDMI. I figured 1280x720p or 1920x1080i should be what I am choosing. Problem is, with 1280x720p when I try to run certain Windows apps, it reports that the resolution isn't high enough and when I choose 1920x1080i the quality of the image is horrible. If the latter is the result of low quality TV scaling, is there anything that I can do about it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

After you get the desktop resolution figured out. Run WMC goto Settings > TV > Configure your TV or Monitor > run through the wizard and set the video format to the same as your desktop. If you set it to anything else then every time your run WMC it will over ride the desktop resolution, that's the "recalibrating" you are seeing.

Thanks! I'll give this a try.
elee532 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off