A couple of questions about Win Media Center... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 01-12-2014, 07:25 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
aces-n-eights's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: AK
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm a newby HPTC'er. I purchased a used HTPC that consists of a several-generation-old desktop running WIn7, Win Media Center and two TV tuner cards (Hauppauge 418 and 885). My input is a TV antenna in the attic with an amplified splitter feeding both tuner cards.

My question regards recording. I can record several channels but there are two that do not record. I can watch them, but i can't record them. I get a message that says there is no TV signal to that channel. It doesn't matter if i use a scheduled recording or just hit the record button on the remote.

I'm thinking there must be some box i need to check or uncheck, but i just can't figure it out. I've run the setup a couple of times.

Thanks in advance for any help!

A computer will get you into trouble faster than anything in the world with the possible exception of tequila and handguns
aces-n-eights is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 01-12-2014, 09:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomandbeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
In WMC, go into tasks->TV->TV signal and run the Digital TV antenna signal strength
Betcha your two channels that won't record have a weak signal.
tomandbeth is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 01-13-2014, 06:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
aces-n-eights's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: AK
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the comment. I did the signal strength test and you are correct the two channels that do not want to record have low signal strength. Why is it that the signal strength threshold is different for "view" vs "record"? I can see the channels but they won't' record.

Any suggestions for settings? I'll try fiddling with the antenna…

Thanks again,

A computer will get you into trouble faster than anything in the world with the possible exception of tequila and handguns
aces-n-eights is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 01-13-2014, 10:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomandbeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Try running those two stations through http://www.antennaweb.org/
Might be as simple as your antenna isn't pointed towards them
Guess you could run another antenna....
tomandbeth is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 01-14-2014, 06:47 AM
Senior Member
 
dicko2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Woodstock, IL
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whenever there is a difference between live TV and recording TV, I think of a Source problem.

Go into Edit Station Edit Sources and check to see if there are sources there that shouldnt be. This is usually a problem with stations that are doing simulcasting on two channels, usually a VHF and UHF channel, one of which that cant be received.
dicko2 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off