Media Browser adds Live TV - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 01-18-2014, 12:15 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
lukemb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Full details are here:

http://mediabrowser3.com/community/index.php?/blog/1/entry-25-server-beta-30513118923-released/

Thanks to KrustyReturns for joining us and being a part of it. It's now in our web client and api which means you can watch and manage live tv from a web browser, and it works well on smartphones and tablets.

All of our app developers have committed to supporting it which means you can look forward to live tv on Android, iOS, Roku, etc.
lukemb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 01-18-2014, 12:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Djoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 7,475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Nubie question here, would I need a TV tuner card to use this feature?

Thank you

DJoel
Djoel is online now  
post #3 of 21 Old 01-18-2014, 12:46 PM
Member
 
TheTinkerer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Djoel View Post

Nubie question here, would I need a TV tuner card to use this feature?

Thank you

DJoel
Yes.
TheTinkerer is offline  
post #4 of 21 Old 01-18-2014, 01:48 PM
Newbie
 
Pacmania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Where can I download the live tv?
Pacmania is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 01-18-2014, 01:55 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
lukemb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Just install the server:

http://www.mediabrowser3.com/

Then install the ServerWmc plugin.
lukemb is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 01-18-2014, 02:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
And serverwmc, itself
jbcain is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 01-18-2014, 05:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
AVTechMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The State of Michigan
Posts: 633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
So, would this work with my Prime with the Cablecard? Not including the copy-once channels, of course.
AVTechMan is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 01-18-2014, 06:10 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
lukemb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Yea certainly. Any kind of tuner will work.
lukemb is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 01-18-2014, 06:14 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Just to be clear, it will only work on the copy freely (or unmarked) channels if a cablecard is in use, right? Even if that is the case, it is VERY exciting news!
cybrsage is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 01-18-2014, 06:16 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
lukemb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Yes, correct.
lukemb is offline  
post #11 of 21 Old 01-19-2014, 03:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
AVTechMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The State of Michigan
Posts: 633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Well, I installed the ServerWMC plugin on the server that MB3 Server is on and all went well there. Installed the serverwmc on the HTPC that I use for WMC recordings and TV and all went well there. Basically what this program is trying to achieve is an alternate to Remote Potato, but on a much better scale visually and with the LiveTV function, which RP never had.

I've tried to test the LiveTV portion on the Chrome browser, and though the info comes up and all when I press Play all I have is a black screen. The server app on the HTPC shows it streaming the channel and show, however. My main server is running dual Xeon E5405 cpu's so transcoding shouldn't be an issue.

I think I will try to work this again later...need to get to bed now. I wish now I had taken up programming and developing years ago, this is some really good stuff.
AVTechMan is offline  
post #12 of 21 Old 01-19-2014, 06:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Same here, black screen using web client. serverwmc shows that it is streaming the channel

Andy_Steb is online now  
post #13 of 21 Old 01-19-2014, 06:22 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
lukemb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 103
One thing that the plugin doesn't make clear, and I've advised krusty to get this information out - if the ServerWmc app installation is on another machine you will need to make sure the recorded tv folder is shared on the network and that the machine with Media browser server has access to it. That includes channel watching because the video is written to a file which is then passed to us.
lukemb is offline  
post #14 of 21 Old 01-19-2014, 06:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
AVTechMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The State of Michigan
Posts: 633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukemb View Post

One thing that the plugin doesn't make clear, and I've advised krusty to get this information out - if the ServerWmc app installation is on another machine you will need to make sure the recorded tv folder is shared on the network and that the machine with Media browser server has access to it. That includes channel watching because the video is written to a file which is then passed to us.

The Recorded TV folder on my HTPC is shared on the network as all of the other PC's can see it, including the server with MB3 on it. Does a RTV collection folder need to be created or just have to make sure that MB3 server can simply see the RTV share in Explorer?
AVTechMan is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 01-19-2014, 06:41 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
lukemb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 103
No that's not necessary. Best thing to do is post on our forum, and with a server log. And Tikuf will see it because it's possible that everything could have performed correctly and then there was an encoding error with ffmpeg.
lukemb is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 01-20-2014, 08:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 141
AVTechMan I was having the exact same problem as you. I finally figured it out.

The live TV function doesn't work on my system if Media Browser Server is running as a service. I stopped the service and ran in in the task bar and now it works. I am now watching live TV from the web client over the Internet with my 10 Mb/s upstream connection at home.

I really don't feel like joining another forum at the moment, so maybe someone else can verify this bug and report it.

Andy_Steb is online now  
post #17 of 21 Old 01-20-2014, 08:23 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
lukemb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 103
That shouldn't make a difference, however ServerWmc gives us a file so it's possible that the account the service is running under can't access that path.
lukemb is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 01-20-2014, 09:23 AM
Member
 
jimbo75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
LiveTV looks cool... I'm ready to install MB3. I have a HTPC running W7 (with i5 Ivybridge CPU) and a Server running WHS2011 (with i5 Haswell CPU), so I don't think transcoding should be an issue for any clients.

Based on my setup, is there a preferred location for installing the software?

a) Server: MBServer and HTPC: MBClassic
b) HTPC: MBServer and MBClassic

If going with Option A, does the ServerWMC plugin go on the HTPC running MBClassic?

Thanks.
jimbo75 is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 01-20-2014, 09:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukemb View Post

That shouldn't make a difference, however ServerWmc gives us a file so it's possible that the account the service is running under can't access that path.

Thanks Luke for the tip. You were indeed correct. The media browser service was set up as a local account. I change the log on to my user account (all my computers have the same username and password) an now it is working with it set up as a service.
Mfusick likes this.

Andy_Steb is online now  
post #20 of 21 Old 01-20-2014, 10:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
AVTechMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The State of Michigan
Posts: 633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbo75 View Post

LiveTV looks cool... I'm ready to install MB3. I have a HTPC running W7 (with i5 Ivybridge CPU) and a Server running WHS2011 (with i5 Haswell CPU), so I don't think transcoding should be an issue for any clients.

Based on my setup, is there a preferred location for installing the software?

a) Server: MBServer and HTPC: MBClassic
b) HTPC: MBServer and MBClassic

If going with Option A, does the ServerWMC plugin go on the HTPC running MBClassic?

Thanks.

Correct. ServerWMC plugin has to be installed on the server side, and the separate app portion (which there's a link on the server to download) has to be installed on the machine that WMC is installed and configured on, which would be the HTPC in this case.
AVTechMan is offline  
post #21 of 21 Old 01-20-2014, 12:24 PM
Member
 
jimbo75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So, from a Live TV standpoint, does it make any difference if Server and Classic are on two different boxes? (vs putting Server and Classic on just my HTPC) Are there any pros/cons either way?

Thanks.
jimbo75 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off