Media Browser adds Chromecast - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 32 Old 02-05-2014, 03:02 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
lukemb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 103
http://mediabrowser3.com/community/index.php?/blog/1/entry-36-media-browser-ready-to-cast-stream-your-local-media-to-chromecast/








lukemb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 32 Old 02-05-2014, 06:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,021
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 595
Boom. And there you go. biggrin.gif

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #3 of 32 Old 02-05-2014, 06:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Just what was requested in the other Chromecast thread.
Mfusick likes this.

bryansj is offline  
post #4 of 32 Old 02-05-2014, 09:27 AM
Newbie
 
JiggSaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
"Free" chromecast support. Another reason to kick Plex to the curb. smile.gif
JiggSaw is offline  
post #5 of 32 Old 02-05-2014, 09:33 AM
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 34
As I mentioned in the other thread, with the serverwmc plugin and depending on what your stuff is flagged as/if you have no copy protection at all on your tv, this makes the Chromecast a media center extender essentially :-)
staknhalo is offline  
post #6 of 32 Old 02-05-2014, 09:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 1,742
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 176
What video format does this thing prefer to avoid transcoding?

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #7 of 32 Old 02-05-2014, 09:36 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
lukemb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Actually yes, our testers have been having a lot of fun combining chromecast with our new live tv support. To which some of the other testers responded with, why would you want to fling live tv to a tv? I guess it's more fun that doing it with an old fashioned remote smile.gif
lukemb is offline  
post #8 of 32 Old 02-05-2014, 09:39 AM
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukemb View Post

Actually yes, our testers have been having a lot of fun combining chromecast with our new live tv support. To which some of the other testers responded with, why would you want to fling live tv to a tv? I guess it's more fun that doing it with an old fashioned remote smile.gif

Haters gonna hate :-P

They must not realize this means no coaxial and internet wiring required at your tv, opening up more places you can place a tv set :-)
staknhalo is offline  
post #9 of 32 Old 02-05-2014, 09:44 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
lukemb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Not only that but it's just plain faster. Imagine watching tv with a group on the couch and you have your tablet in hand. Now you want to show everybody something that you're looking at. It's easier to do it right from the tablet instead of having to find the remote, switch hdmi inputs, etc.
Mfusick likes this.
lukemb is offline  
post #10 of 32 Old 02-05-2014, 09:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by staknhalo View Post

As I mentioned in the other thread, with the serverwmc plugin and depending on what your stuff is flagged as/if you have no copy protection at all on your tv, this makes the Chromecast a media center extender essentially :-)

Except you don't have the option to connect the Chromecast by Ethernet. You'll be relying on your Wi-Fi signal to support your desired media bitrate which may or may not be an issue.

bryansj is offline  
post #11 of 32 Old 02-05-2014, 10:08 AM
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

Except you don't have the option to connect the Chromecast by Ethernet. You'll be relying on your Wi-Fi signal to support your desired media bitrate which may or may not be an issue.

That's by design of the Chromecast for simplicity. Only 1 (power) wire required. For me, with my wireless AC router I have had no issues with Wi-Fi strength throughout my house and currently cast my Blu-ray rips via plex at the 'maximum bitrate' setting to 2 Chromecasts and have no issues with buffering.

Of course if it's still a negative to you, you can always stay with the traditional old school extenders. No one is making you switch. This just opens up a whole new avenue with more options for many of us.
staknhalo is offline  
post #12 of 32 Old 02-05-2014, 10:10 AM
Newbie
 
JiggSaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hey Luke,

This is kind of off-topic but still relevant. I bought my mom a Chromecast for Christmas. She lives in another state. She doesn't have mediabrowser setup or anything. However, I have mediabrowser and the whole server setup at my house. What would be the best way for her to use the Chromecast but access my media from another state? Or am I just reaching here?
JiggSaw is offline  
post #13 of 32 Old 02-05-2014, 10:14 AM
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Port forwarding should make this possible, but you will be limited by the playback bitrate and YOUR internet upload speed, and to a lesser degree her download speed if applicable.

You can search the mb forums for a port forwarding guide, I'm sure they have one there.
staknhalo is offline  
post #14 of 32 Old 02-05-2014, 10:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 165
OKAY. I'll just toss this out there! I'd PAY for Cable Labs Certification for passing Copy Once content from my Prime CableCARD tuner to this. Any thoughts on going a paid route for those who need it? I'm stuck with extenders for a good portion of my content and then use a Roku for the local stuff as these TV's don't need lossless audio.

Still no unified solution to a whole home DVR and media player.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #15 of 32 Old 02-05-2014, 10:37 AM
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by pittsoccer33 View Post

What video format does this thing prefer to avoid transcoding?
h.264 and aac
staknhalo is offline  
post #16 of 32 Old 02-05-2014, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

OKAY. I'll just toss this out there! I'd PAY for Cable Labs Certification for passing Copy Once content from my Prime CableCARD tuner to this. Any thoughts on going a paid route for those who need it? I'm stuck with extenders for a good portion of my content and then use a Roku for the local stuff as these TV's don't need lossless audio.

Still no unified solution to a whole home DVR and media player.

Are you referring to content like HBO? If I remember, you have Charter, which does not flag most of their channels.

Or did you mean any channel that requires a CC?

Sent from my Nexus 7
leebo is offline  
post #17 of 32 Old 02-05-2014, 11:48 AM
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by leebo View Post

Are you referring to content like HBO? If I remember, you have Charter, which does not flag most of their channels.

Or did you mean any channel that requires a CC?

Sent from my Nexus 7

And another option if only HBO was flagged (for example) is to just use HBO GO on the Chromecast. Shows go up on HBO GO as soon as they air. As time goes on, more TV channel/provider apps might include Chromecast support as well.
staknhalo is offline  
post #18 of 32 Old 02-05-2014, 12:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by leebo View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

OKAY. I'll just toss this out there! I'd PAY for Cable Labs Certification for passing Copy Once content from my Prime CableCARD tuner to this. Any thoughts on going a paid route for those who need it? I'm stuck with extenders for a good portion of my content and then use a Roku for the local stuff as these TV's don't need lossless audio.

Still no unified solution to a whole home DVR and media player.

Are you referring to content like HBO? If I remember, you have Charter, which does not flag most of their channels.

Or did you mean any channel that requires a CC?

Sent from my Nexus 7

I don't have any of the movie premiums because I have an HTPC for that but I'm talking about channels like Smithsonian, HDMovies, AXS and Paladia which are popular channels in my house but are all marked Copy Once on Charter where I am located.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #19 of 32 Old 02-05-2014, 03:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by leebo View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

OKAY. I'll just toss this out there! I'd PAY for Cable Labs Certification for passing Copy Once content from my Prime CableCARD tuner to this. Any thoughts on going a paid route for those who need it? I'm stuck with extenders for a good portion of my content and then use a Roku for the local stuff as these TV's don't need lossless audio.

Still no unified solution to a whole home DVR and media player.

Are you referring to content like HBO? If I remember, you have Charter, which does not flag most of their channels.

Or did you mean any channel that requires a CC?

Sent from my Nexus 7

I don't have any of the movie premiums because I have an HTPC for that but I'm talking about channels like Smithsonian, HDMovies, AXS and Paladia which are popular channels in my house but are all marked Copy Once on Charter where I am located.

I gotcha. Guess we don't watch any of those in our home. Actually, I with I could cancel expanded and up our Internet speed. But one member lives for the Disney channel, and my mom likes to surf HLN, Lifetime, etc.

So will only clear Qam channels stream with MB3?

Sent from my Nexus 7
leebo is offline  
post #20 of 32 Old 02-05-2014, 03:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
any copy freely
jbcain is offline  
post #21 of 32 Old 02-05-2014, 03:49 PM
Senior Member
 
DraZtiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by JiggSaw View Post

"Free" chromecast support. Another reason to kick Plex to the curb. smile.gif

Uhhh no, Linux support? No...
Samsung? No...

Maybe one day but not today....

Whats wrong with Plex anyway?
DraZtiK is offline  
post #22 of 32 Old 02-05-2014, 05:51 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
lukemb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by DraZtiK View Post

Uhhh no, Linux support? No...
Samsung? No...

Maybe one day but not today....

Whats wrong with Plex anyway?

Our Linux and OS X servers are probably only a couple weeks away from release. If you would like to try it out, you're welcome to get involved and help test:

http://mediabrowser3.com/community/index.php?/topic/3634-mono-server-linux-os-x/
lukemb is offline  
post #23 of 32 Old 02-05-2014, 05:52 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
lukemb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Note about the linux/os x servers: they currently require some manual setup that will be automated for the official release. In the meantime, it's probably best to only try it out if you're ok with that.
lukemb is offline  
post #24 of 32 Old 02-06-2014, 03:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,021
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 595
I have a Celeron build with a 4GB stick I'm anxious to try the Linux port

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #25 of 32 Old 02-06-2014, 03:33 PM
Senior Member
 
DraZtiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukemb View Post

Our Linux and OS X servers are probably only a couple weeks away from release. If you would like to try it out, you're welcome to get involved and help test:

I have 4 Samsung TV's and a Popcorn Hour throughout the house. Even if there was a Samsung/Popcorn Hour Client what advantage is there over Plex?
DraZtiK is offline  
post #26 of 32 Old 02-06-2014, 04:04 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
lukemb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by DraZtiK View Post

I have 4 Samsung TV's and a Popcorn Hour throughout the house. Even if there was a Samsung/Popcorn Hour Client what advantage is there over Plex?

I think we're both great options. I really have nothing negative to say. Competition is good for everyone. We're a community project, open source and non-commercial, and I think that's been resonating very well with developers because new contributors are reaching out to me on an almost daily basis. So if you would like to feel like you're a part of something that's rapidly expanding, then join us. If you just want to use the software I'm sure you'll be happy with either.
lukemb is offline  
post #27 of 32 Old 02-06-2014, 07:13 PM
Member
 
TheTinkerer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So do you guys find the PQ is better on a roku or chromecast? Looking for a few more cheap boxes for garage, kitchen, bathroom.
TheTinkerer is offline  
post #28 of 32 Old 02-06-2014, 07:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,021
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 595
ROKU > Chromecast IMO. Both are great but there is a simplicity to the ROKU that I like.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #29 of 32 Old 02-07-2014, 07:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Jackal55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That's pretty cool! I think I should start planning a new build. My current one is a few years old.
Jackal55 is offline  
post #30 of 32 Old 02-07-2014, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mopar_Mudder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rice Lake, WI
Posts: 1,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I gotta ask because my experience with extenders and such is none. I have my HTPC running to 3 different displays by way of a splitter. On each TV we use WMC for watching Movies, TV Series, and to browse pictures and Music. It really all works fine other then only one room can use the HTPC at a time.

This Chromecast thing, that plugs into a HDMI port I am guessing?

What kind of downgrade in picture quality am I going to see when watching say a BluRay on a 46" LCD? My rips are full size to BluRay folders, no MKV or any of that junk.

Also will this Chromecast thing be controlled with a normal remote like I control WMC? I have no "smart" phone or tablets.

Thanks for the info, looks like it could be a good option to get each display its own device with out building 3 HTPC's
Mopar_Mudder is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Google Chromecast Hdmi Streaming Media Player

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off