Running 1080, but if WMC in full screen only resumes in 720 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-21-2014, 05:12 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Schroinx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I run 1080 and it works fine. If I have WMC open and the monitor is turned off/stdb (or the computer) and then awoken again, the computer and screen continues in 1080 as it should, but WMC interface only resumes in 720 resolution. Taking WMC off full screen and then full screen again sorts it out, but it is a bit annoying, as it cannot be done with the remote. Any suggestions to sort this out?

Regards
Schroinx
Schroinx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-21-2014, 07:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,749
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 41
HDMI?
What model GPU?
What model monitor?
Is there multiple monitors?
Is there an AVR?

Sounds like hdmi handshake/EDID. Many topic here on that. Many suggested solutions. Start here: http://www.avsforum.com/t/1387832/htpc-tweaks-and-fixes
hammerdwn is online now  
Old 02-21-2014, 08:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Open Media center full screen just like have been.
Turn off/un-plug your monitor
Remote into your HTPC (Teamviewer works great for this)
Run the monitor set up wizard and change your resolution back to 1080p

After this it should stick.
Schroinx likes this.

Andy_Steb is offline  
Old 02-21-2014, 11:05 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Schroinx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'll try and explain a little better. The monitor, a LG plasma and source, a Mac mini, is connected by hdmi. The resolution in windows does not change on resume but stays at 1080. It is only the resolution of the WMC window in full screen, that changes down to 720 upon resume.

Regards
Schroinx
Schroinx is offline  
Old 02-21-2014, 05:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Did you get around to test the procedure I listed above?

Andy_Steb is offline  
Old 02-22-2014, 06:28 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Schroinx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy_Steb View Post

Open Media center full screen just like have been.
Turn off/un-plug your monitor
Remote into your HTPC (Teamviewer works great for this)
Run the monitor set up wizard and change your resolution back to 1080p

After this it should stick.

Almost spot on. I did not need to connecte remotely, just get WMC to the wrong resolution and then run the wizard. Couriously the listed modes was a 1080p and a 1920x1080 interlaced 50 hz. Should I chose the 1080p above the interlaced?

EDIT, you already wrote that. Thank you for your help!

Regards
Schroinx
Schroinx is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off