What does everyone recommend for ram - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 02-22-2014, 10:21 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
pd veeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Central Connecticut
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I need to buy 2 sticks of ram to fit under my cpu cooler. I just need standard height ram. I have gskill ripjaws 2x2gb DDR3 1600 12800 ram set but the heatsinks are too tall.

I'm thinking of getting 2x 4gb since my htpc seems to use over 50% of memory more often than not. I have a biostar ta75m+ mobo with amd llano a6-3500.

I want to be under $85 if possible.
pd veeps is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 02-22-2014, 11:34 AM
Senior Member
 
wiley165's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Stick to the quality name brand manufacturers, and you should be all set.

I've generally preferred Corsair and Crucial RAM, but G.Skill, Patriot, Mushkin, Kingston, GeIL and ADATA are all reputable brands.

I always recommend at least DDR3-1600 CL9 or faster.

Generally you want higher clock speed (1600, 1866, 2133 etc) and lower latency (CL7, CL9, CL11 etc)

wiley165 is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 02-23-2014, 04:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
tman247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 852
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Is this a general question, or are you talking memory for a HTPC? For quantity, 4GB should be plenty for a dedicated box. If you also play games on it, then double that. As for type, yes, I agree that sticking to brand names is a good idea, but speeds are subjective for a HTPC. Not really a requirement to have very fast RAM, as it doesn't make much difference. Again though, if your also gaming, higher speed, lower latency RAM would be advantageous.
tman247 is offline  
post #4 of 21 Old 02-23-2014, 08:21 AM
Member
 
Bizzy G.L.X.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Wash DC
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by pd veeps View Post

I need to buy 2 sticks of ram to fit under my cpu cooler. I just need standard height ram. I have gskill ripjaws 2x2gb DDR3 1600 12800 ram set but the heatsinks are too tall.

I'm thinking of getting 2x 4gb since my htpc seems to use over 50% of memory more often than not. I have a biostar ta75m+ mobo with amd llano a6-3500.

I want to be under $85 if possible.

 

The GPU cores on AMD's APU's benefit greatly from high frequency RAM.

 

My first two recommendations are based on real-world experience, however they cost a little more than $85.

 

 

 

I ran this kit in my Llano based HTPC for 2 years with no issues and they fit underneath my Big Shuriken cooler:

 

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820233240

 

 

 

I'm currently running this kit in my new Richland based HTPC with no issues and I'm overclocking the GPU portion of my APU:

 

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820403006

 

 

 

If you totally need to stay under $85, this kit would be a good choice:

 

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231550

 

 

 

All three kits are 1.5v, CL9, DDR3-1866, 8 GB (two 4 GB sticks).

 

As an aside, your motherboard can accept DDR3-2000 OC, however since your APU is locked, you'd be limited to running at DDR3-1866.

 

Keep us appraised as to what you decide on!

 

 


Case:Fractal Design Node 605
APU:AMD Richland A10-6700
RAM:8GB AMD 1866
Board:ASUS A88XM Plus
Storage:OCZ 256 GB Vector
Optical:Panasonic Slim BDR
PS:Silverstone Strider 550 Gold SFF
Software:WMC8+LAV+madVR+MPC-HC
Input:Logitech K400 mini KB/trackpad+Harmony 720
Output:Sammy 55" S6 LED LCD+Yamaha soundbar
Bizzy G.L.X. is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 02-23-2014, 08:34 AM
Member
 
SlantNGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bizzy G.L.X. View Post

If you totally need to stay under $85, this kit would be a good choice:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231550

This is what I run in my Trinity system, A10-5700, fits nicely under my Big Shuriken 2. Prices sure have gone up since I purchased 1.5 years ago though! I went with 2x8 GB for $55 in a Black Friday sale.
SlantNGo is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 02-23-2014, 09:50 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
pd veeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Central Connecticut
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bizzy G.L.X. View Post

The GPU cores on AMD's APU's benefit greatly from high frequency RAM.

My first two recommendations are based on real-world experience, however they cost a little more than $85.


I ran this kit in my Llano based HTPC for 2 years with no issues and they fit underneath my Big Shuriken cooler:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820403006



I'm currently running this kit in my new Richland based HTPC with no issues and I'm overclocking the GPU portion of my APU:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820403006



If you totally need to stay under $85, this kit would be a good choice:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231550



All three kits are 1.5v, CL9, DDR3-1866, 8 GB (two 4 GB sticks).

As an aside, your motherboard can accept DDR3-2000 OC, however since your APU is locked, you'd be limited to running at DDR3-1866.

Keep us appraised as to what you decide on!


Thanks you the info. So I should be running ddr3-1866 to get the most out of my cpu.
You said you listed 3 different rams but might have accidentally listed the same link twice. What's the third one?
pd veeps is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 02-23-2014, 03:39 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
pd veeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Central Connecticut
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Also I saw some deals on patriot viper 3 and corsair vengeance lp .

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B008HK4ZAG?ie=UTF8&at=&force-full-site=1&ref_=aw_bottom_links

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00FGNYFHU?ie=UTF8&at=&force-full-site=1&ref_=aw_bottom_links

I would like to have red or black just because it matches my mobo but also want the best performing ram for the buck.
pd veeps is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 02-23-2014, 03:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
EricN's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Best performance for the money is always standard speed ram. Buying higher speed memory is one of the most cost-inefficient ways to improve performance. Do that after exhausting all other avenues. If you are at all budget constrained, overclocked ram in an htpc is a total waste.

Also don't be alarmed by high memory use. If your apps aren't using memory, Windows will use it as a disk cache. Don't look at the total use, look only at how much your apps are using.
ajhieb likes this.
EricN is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 02-24-2014, 05:57 AM
Member
 
Bizzy G.L.X.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Wash DC
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by pd veeps View Post


Thanks you the info. So I should be running ddr3-1866 to get the most out of my cpu.
You said you listed 3 different rams but might have accidentally listed the same link twice. What's the third one?

My bad I edited my post, for reference here's the kit I used with my Llano:

 

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820233240

 

Anyway, yes, your APU, especially the GPU portion of you APU, will benefit greatly from DDR3-1866.

 

Renethx has an awesome post in this thread wherein he tests different CPUs and APUs and stuff with different memory speeds:

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1477339/so-youve-built-your-htpc-now-what-is-next-how-to-get-the-ultimate-picture-and-sound-quality-from-your-htpc-madvr-svp-xbmc-mediabrowser-jriver/60

 

Now, some of it's dependent on whether or not you're going to run madVR and stuff, but overall DDR3-1866 would be a good choice.


Case:Fractal Design Node 605
APU:AMD Richland A10-6700
RAM:8GB AMD 1866
Board:ASUS A88XM Plus
Storage:OCZ 256 GB Vector
Optical:Panasonic Slim BDR
PS:Silverstone Strider 550 Gold SFF
Software:WMC8+LAV+madVR+MPC-HC
Input:Logitech K400 mini KB/trackpad+Harmony 720
Output:Sammy 55" S6 LED LCD+Yamaha soundbar
Bizzy G.L.X. is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 02-24-2014, 06:02 AM
Member
 
Bizzy G.L.X.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Wash DC
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by pd veeps View Post

Also I saw some deals on patriot viper 3 and corsair vengeance lp .

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B008HK4ZAG?ie=UTF8&at=&force-full-site=1&ref_=aw_bottom_links

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00FGNYFHU?ie=UTF8&at=&force-full-site=1&ref_=aw_bottom_links

I would like to have red or black just because it matches my mobo but also want the best performing ram for the buck.

 

Those are darn good prices!

 

Out of both of those kits, I'd go with the Corsair's, as they're timings are a better.

 

Also, if you can find them, the Corsair kit does come in red (Newegg's selling the kit in red, although they're more expensive than the blue kit on Amazon).


Case:Fractal Design Node 605
APU:AMD Richland A10-6700
RAM:8GB AMD 1866
Board:ASUS A88XM Plus
Storage:OCZ 256 GB Vector
Optical:Panasonic Slim BDR
PS:Silverstone Strider 550 Gold SFF
Software:WMC8+LAV+madVR+MPC-HC
Input:Logitech K400 mini KB/trackpad+Harmony 720
Output:Sammy 55" S6 LED LCD+Yamaha soundbar
Bizzy G.L.X. is offline  
post #11 of 21 Old 02-24-2014, 06:45 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
pd veeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Central Connecticut
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Look at the timings listed on patriot's site.

http://www.patriotmemory.com/product/detail.jsp?prodline=5&catid=34&prodgroupid=268&id=1455&type=1

They show tested at 9-10-9-27
And base timings 9-9-9-24

pd veeps is offline  
post #12 of 21 Old 02-24-2014, 07:17 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,663
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 678
Quote:
Originally Posted by pd veeps View Post

I need to buy 2 sticks of ram to fit under my cpu cooler. I just need standard height ram. I have gskill ripjaws 2x2gb DDR3 1600 12800 ram set but the heatsinks are too tall.

I'm thinking of getting 2x 4gb since my htpc seems to use over 50% of memory more often than not. I have a biostar ta75m+ mobo with amd llano a6-3500.

I want to be under $85 if possible.

Just take off the heat sinks ???? Save your cash. Profit. biggrin.gif

The trouble with RAM I always face is the better stuff is always only a few bucks more. I don't see a preventative price jump from 1600mhz to 1866mhz to 2400mhz as the difference is usually small. I always get sucking into the faster RAM for that reason. For $5 or $10 it just seems to make sense.

The big cost difference comes with the tight timings, for instance CL8 vs C9 vs CL vs C11. Tighter is better but you pay for this. One side note is you can run 1866 or 2400 at 1600mhz and often a much tighter timing, so often this is a great option too if you are stuck at 1600mhz but the faster ram costs only $5 or $10 more.

Generally ram performance improvements range from 2% to 12% so we are not talking about changing the performance world upside down. It's nothing like the difference you feel from an SSD to HDD or a dual core to a quad core CPU. I tend to agree with EricN above that if you have a tight budget you are best to spend the extra on a better CPU, or SSD rather than expensive RAM. But I also think your choices need to have some balance and make sense.

Ram seems to matter for IGPU performance so if you are not using a GPU card and you are trying to do GPU activities that are near the limits of the hardware you have often a faster/better/more RAM can be the difference between acceptable results or not acceptable. But for most simple things it makes no difference.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #13 of 21 Old 02-24-2014, 07:30 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
pd veeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Central Connecticut
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Just take off the heat sinks ???? Save your cash. Profit. biggrin.gif

The trouble with RAM I always face is the better stuff is always only a few bucks more. I don't see a preventative price jump from 1600mhz to 1866mhz to 2400mhz as the difference is usually small. I always get sucking into the faster RAM for that reason. For $5 or $10 it just seems to make sense.

The big cost difference comes with the tight timings, for instance CL8 vs C9 vs CL vs C11. Tighter is better but you pay for this. One side note is you can run 1866 or 2400 at 1600mhz and often a much tighter timing, so often this is a great option too if you are stuck at 1600mhz but the faster ram costs only $5 or $10 more.

Generally ram performance improvements range from 2% to 12% so we are not talking about changing the performance world upside down. It's nothing like the difference you feel from an SSD to HDD or a dual core to a quad core CPU. I tend to agree with EricN above that if you have a tight budget you are best to spend the extra on a better CPU, or SSD rather than expensive RAM. But I also think your choices need to have some balance and make sense.

Ram seems to matter for IGPU performance so if you are not using a GPU card and you are trying to do GPU activities that are near the limits of the hardware you have often a faster/better/more RAM can be the difference between acceptable results or not acceptable. But for most simple things it makes no difference.

Well said. I actually just ordered the corsair vengeance lp 1866 2x4gb for $82 a few minutes ago.

Thanks for the input everyone!
Mfusick likes this.
pd veeps is offline  
post #14 of 21 Old 02-24-2014, 08:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Aluminum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I prefer corsair and crucial(micron) in general due to positive results from having to use their RMA process over the years. When you buy a lot of ram, inevitably you get some DOA along with early deaths.
I've also bought a decent amount of kingston ECC but haven't done RMA with them yet so its an unknown.

Between the 3 crucial seems to be more competitive on price lately from the usual resellers I use (microcenter, amazon, newegg) and ECC has been a growing need for me which corsair does not offer anymore.

BTW, if any ram makers are reading this: STOP MAKING HEATSPREADERS GO BEYOND THE PCB PROFILE FFS!
And VLP = keep it coming. (what most are calling "LP" is actually normal height)

Nearly dead silent HTPC ver 2.0: i3-4340 w/ Noctua NH-L9i on Z87E-itx inside CM130 elite, fanless PSU, SSD OS drive
SAN shares via 40GbE tunneled over 56Gb infiniband links
microcenter & ebay = severe risks to my wallet
Aluminum is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 02-25-2014, 10:14 AM
Member
 
Bizzy G.L.X.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Wash DC
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by pd veeps View Post

Look at the timings listed on patriot's site.

http://www.patriotmemory.com/product/detail.jsp?prodline=5&catid=34&prodgroupid=268&id=1455&type=1

They show tested at 9-10-9-27
And base timings 9-9-9-24

Cool, I didn't realize the Patriot's where timed as good as the Corsair's...

 

 


Case:Fractal Design Node 605
APU:AMD Richland A10-6700
RAM:8GB AMD 1866
Board:ASUS A88XM Plus
Storage:OCZ 256 GB Vector
Optical:Panasonic Slim BDR
PS:Silverstone Strider 550 Gold SFF
Software:WMC8+LAV+madVR+MPC-HC
Input:Logitech K400 mini KB/trackpad+Harmony 720
Output:Sammy 55" S6 LED LCD+Yamaha soundbar
Bizzy G.L.X. is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 03-04-2014, 05:49 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
pd veeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Central Connecticut
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by pd veeps View Post

Well said. I actually just ordered the corsair vengeance lp 1866 2x4gb for $82 a few minutes ago.

Thanks for the input everyone!

So I installed the corsairs and set the speed to 1866. I Also changed the cpu multiplier to 24 so now I'm running at 2400mhz vs the stock 2100mhz on my amd a6-3500.

I ran passmark benchmark test and I'm getting about a 40% better total benchmark and about a 55% better memory benchmark. This should be perfect for my htpc/server.
pd veeps is offline  
post #17 of 21 Old 03-04-2014, 06:20 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
pd veeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Central Connecticut
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Here is my ram under my Scythe cooler. If you are very careful, you can remove and install the ram under the cooler without removing it.

pd veeps is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 03-07-2014, 11:15 AM
Member
 
Bizzy G.L.X.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Wash DC
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by pd veeps View Post


So I installed the corsairs and set the speed to 1866. I Also changed the cpu multiplier to 24 so now I'm running at 2400mhz vs the stock 2100mhz on my amd a6-3500.

I ran passmark benchmark test and I'm getting about a 40% better total benchmark and about a 55% better memory benchmark. This should be perfect for my htpc/server.

 

That is pretty killer, nice OC, congrats on getting everything working well.

 

What renderer are you using (madVR, EVR, VMR9)?


Case:Fractal Design Node 605
APU:AMD Richland A10-6700
RAM:8GB AMD 1866
Board:ASUS A88XM Plus
Storage:OCZ 256 GB Vector
Optical:Panasonic Slim BDR
PS:Silverstone Strider 550 Gold SFF
Software:WMC8+LAV+madVR+MPC-HC
Input:Logitech K400 mini KB/trackpad+Harmony 720
Output:Sammy 55" S6 LED LCD+Yamaha soundbar
Bizzy G.L.X. is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 03-07-2014, 12:52 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
pd veeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Central Connecticut
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bizzy G.L.X. View Post

That is pretty killer, nice OC, congrats on getting everything working well.

What renderer are you using (madVR, EVR, VMR9)?

Thanks. I haven't played with those renderers yet. Using ffdshow codecs and mpc-hc. I hear MadVR is the best but haven't had time to research it yet.
pd veeps is offline  
post #20 of 21 Old 03-10-2014, 05:02 AM
Member
 
Bizzy G.L.X.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Wash DC
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by pd veeps View Post


Thanks. I haven't played with those renderers yet. Using ffdshow codecs and mpc-hc. I hear MadVR is the best but haven't had time to research it yet.
 

 

Ok, cool, you're prolly using EVR as your renderer...if you go to MPC-HC Options, Playback, Output, DirectShow Video, you'll see what renderer MPC-HC is setup to use.

 

I still think it's awesome that you where able to increase your multiplier, safely, on an unlocked APU.


Case:Fractal Design Node 605
APU:AMD Richland A10-6700
RAM:8GB AMD 1866
Board:ASUS A88XM Plus
Storage:OCZ 256 GB Vector
Optical:Panasonic Slim BDR
PS:Silverstone Strider 550 Gold SFF
Software:WMC8+LAV+madVR+MPC-HC
Input:Logitech K400 mini KB/trackpad+Harmony 720
Output:Sammy 55" S6 LED LCD+Yamaha soundbar
Bizzy G.L.X. is offline  
post #21 of 21 Old 03-10-2014, 05:21 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
pd veeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Central Connecticut
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bizzy G.L.X. View Post

Ok, cool, you're prolly using EVR as your renderer...if you go to MPC-HC Options, Playback, Output, DirectShow Video, you'll see what renderer MPC-HC is setup to use.

I still think it's awesome that you where able to increase your multiplier, safely, on an unlocked APU.

I researched about my apu and the max multiplier can be 24. I can change it to 36 but the apu will still be running at 24. I tried playing with fsb speeds but kept getting bsod or restarts so I kept that at the stock 100. It's still working fine.
pd veeps is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off