connecting computer to projector - detected but no picture - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 04-08-2014, 05:40 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
speaktome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Trying to connect my projector to my computer - no picture.

Projector is HD7900DW (1920x1080). I have set the display monitor to match this resolution. The monitor is a Dell U2713HM (DVI). One monitor only.

I have 2 GTX 560s in SLI. The monitor is attached to the GPU via DVI. The projector is attached to the GPU via HDMI (mini HDMI to HDMI connection from GPU). The HDMI is monoprice high performance with RedMere.

I used both NVIDIA and Win 7 control panels to set multiple displays in both extended and cloned modes. 

I have connected the HDMI cable to both graphics cards. The results are the same - projector is detected but can not get a picture. 

The projector has a 'no signal' message and goes into sleep mode after a few minutes.

I have done a bit of reading and can not see any reason why this isn't working. Not sure where to go from here so turning to the community for help. Please let me know if this isn't the best place to post this question.

Appreciate any help.

speaktome is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 04-08-2014, 06:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Thrillho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Halifax,NS
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Does it work if you plug only the projector in? Do you see the boot process/bios on the projector?
Thrillho is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 04-08-2014, 06:26 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
speaktome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope. Still just the same blue screen and no signal message. Tomorrow ill try it with the dvi but I need to crash now.
Cheers bro.
speaktome is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 04-08-2014, 10:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Roussi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NW USA
Posts: 561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Try the Win+P key shortcut for turning on the second display.
Roussi is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 04-09-2014, 02:21 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
speaktome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Okay so this is what I tried and where I am now. 

 

1. Tested projector with DVI - worked.

2. Tested projector (and mini HDMI adapter) with a different (shorter) HDMI cable - worked. So now I'm thinking it must be the extra long monoprice HDMI cable but

3. Tested projector and HDMI cable with another computer - worked!

 

So now I'm thinking it can only be either the mini HDMI cable or the GPU doesn't like the monprice cable but then this happens.

 

4. Try the original set-up one last time and it works! WTF. 

 

So now I am left with having absolutely no idea why it didn't work in the first place and if it will continue to work in the future.  But for now, let's call the problem solved.

 

Thanks for troubleshooting with me.  

speaktome is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 04-09-2014, 05:26 AM
Senior Member
 
ikkuranus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Can we assume you plugged the redmere cable the correct way? Both ends should be labeled. One side should be labeled source and the other display. Switching them around would result in no picture.

ikkuranus is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 04-09-2014, 03:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
speaktome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah did that. Even tried swapping around just in case it had been labeled out of the store wrong. Sometimes thats just the way ot goes I supppose.
speaktome is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 04-16-2014, 09:38 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
speaktome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Worked a couple of times and now cant get it to display the desktop picture again, no matter how many times I turn it on and off and play with the nvidia settings. Ive bit the bullet and ordered a new graphics card. I really hope this will fix this issue.
speaktome is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 06-19-2014, 12:30 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
speaktome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just thought I would provide an update to officially conclude this issue.

Before the new graphics card I ordered turned up things started working. I did nothing differently it just worked. I put it down to the tendency of HDMI cables to be temperamental. Since then, I've put the new graphics card in and everything has been working flawlessly.

Thanks to those who provided advice.
speaktome is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers
Gear in this thread - U2713HM by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off