HTPC goes into standby?? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 05-26-2014, 08:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
blusky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Southeast
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My HTPC is setup to stay on 24/7. I am using windows 7 pro , WMC , GTX 780 GPU.

My power options are set to balanced ,
Turn off display 1 hour
Put computer to sleep never
Turn off hard disk never
Wireless adapter settings maximum performance
Sleep after never
Allow hybrid sleep. Off
Hibernate after never
Allow wake timers enable
Usb selective suspend settings enable
Turn off display after. 60 minutes
Multimedia settings
When sharing media prevent idling to sleep
When playing video optimize video quality

I am using a AVR . At the end of viewing I turn off every component except the HTPC. The issue I am having is that sometimes when I turn on everything again I get a black screen . When I select any key on my Logitech k400r keyboard I get no response on the HTPC however I do see the hard drive light on so it is running. Any key I select on keyboard does not give me any video at all , still dark screen. I have to restart the HTPC to get video back.

Any ideas on what can be causing this issue?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
blusky is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 05-26-2014, 08:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,744
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Your PC is not going into standby. The problem you are having is hdmi handshake/hdcp breaks when you power off the display (avr). To prevent the problem you can try pressing STOP in WMC before turning off the other components. Or you can put a device between the PC and the AVR that tricks the PC into thinking the hdmi is always on- search for Dr HDMI or Gefen HDMI Detective.
hammerdwn is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 05-27-2014, 09:25 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
blusky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Southeast
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

Your PC is not going into standby. The problem you are having is hdmi handshake/hdcp breaks when you power off the display (avr). To prevent the problem you can try pressing STOP in WMC before turning off the other components. Or you can put a device between the PC and the AVR that tricks the PC into thinking the hdmi is always on- search for Dr HDMI or Gefen HDMI Detective.

Thank you Hammerdwn for your response . I forgot to post that I do have a connect pro device to prevent the HDMI handshake problem.
So I am not sure what else can be causing this?
blusky is offline  
post #4 of 16 Old 05-27-2014, 09:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: MASS
Posts: 4,746
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Does this happen all the time or maybe after you remote in from a different device like a smartphone or another computer. I have had issues with black screens after having done a remote session and then trying to get the HTPC going on the primary display. I don't use that HTPC as much anymore as source device, so I never narrowed down the issue. But, I know it had to do with the video card and remote desktop sessions because it causes the PC to default to VGA display settings.
oman321 is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 05-27-2014, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,744
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Have you tried pressing STOP before powering down the components? Are you leaving WMC live Tv on?

Also try older drivers. I found v332.21 works best for me.

If you can't prevent it from happening then in stead of doing a hard reset on the PC, try other things like:
Try Alt-Enter to toggle WMC into windowed mode
or
Unplug/replug the hdmi cord at one of the points
or
Use the devcon command to reset the nvidia driver (assign keyboard shortcut) or other hdmi hotplug fixes
hammerdwn is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 05-27-2014, 10:22 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
blusky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Southeast
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by oman321 View Post

Does this happen all the time or maybe after you remote in from a different device like a smartphone or another computer. I have had issues with black screens after having done a remote session and then trying to get the HTPC going on the primary display. I don't use that HTPC as much anymore as source device, so I never narrowed down the issue. But, I know it had to do with the video card and remote desktop sessions because it causes the PC to default to VGA display settings.

Thanks for your help oman32. No it does not happen all the time , maybe every 5 or 6 days when I turn on all the components. Does not seem to be related to remotely going into the HTPC.
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

Have you tried pressing STOP before powering down the components? Are you leaving WMC live Tv on? I usually leave it on live tv then power down all components including the TV.. What you mean by stop is selecting the pause key with live tv on? I can try that driver for the gtx 780 and see how it works. I am on the latest driver now.

Also try older drivers. I found v332.21 works best for me.

If you can't prevent it from happening then in stead of doing a hard reset on the PC, try other things like:
Try Alt-Enter to toggle WMC into windowed mode
or
Unplug/replug the hdmi cord at one of the points
or
Use the devcon command to reset the nvidia driver (assign keyboard shortcut) or other hdmi hotplug fixes

Thanks Hammerdwn for your help. I usually leave live TV on. And shutdown all components. When you say select stop do you mean pause live tv before shutting down all components?
I can try the v 332.21 drivers for the Gtx 780 GPU.

I will try the alt enter, and unplugging HDMI cord.

I tried programming my Logitech k400r wireless keyboard several times and Logitech has a problem with there software , after 3 hours of tech support still not resolved.
blusky is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 06-15-2014, 08:56 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
blusky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Southeast
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, I had about a 2 week run where I had no issues. This morning I turned on the tv and had a black screen. I could see the hard drive light running but could not get a picture . I had to reset the HTPC and after it rebooted , when I look in control panel , power options , change plan settings I see turn off the display , set to never and put the computer to sleep set to 2 hours.

I always set this to never. For some reason when it goes into black screen somehow after reboot I am seeing it set to sleep in 2 hours.

How can this be??
blusky is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 06-16-2014, 10:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,924
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 405 Post(s)
Liked: 376
I had a similar issue, and THIS solved it for me. I don't have a "connect pro" device like you though. Getting the right power up order is key. Also make sure you don't have Away mode enabled in your power options.
mdavej is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 06-17-2014, 10:15 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
blusky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Southeast
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
I had a similar issue, and THIS solved it for me. I don't have a "connect pro" device like you though. Getting the right power up order is key. Also make sure you don't have Away mode enabled in your power options.

Thank you Mdavej ,
I will give that power up order a try and see if it works. The odd thing for me is that I have it set to,put the computer to sleep to never and when the black screen comes on after turning on all other components when I check the put computer to sleep I then see it is set to 2 hours. How does r
That change by itself?
blusky is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 06-17-2014, 10:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,924
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 405 Post(s)
Liked: 376
Are you using MST? It will override manual power settings.

Order of TV and AVR power is also important regardless of PC power state.
mdavej is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 06-18-2014, 06:25 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
blusky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Southeast
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Are you using MST? It will override manual power settings.

Order of TV and AVR power is also important regardless of PC power state.
I'm sorry Mdavej but I am not sure what MST is??

Thanks
blusky is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 06-18-2014, 07:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,924
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 405 Post(s)
Liked: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by blusky View Post
I'm sorry Mdavej but I am not sure what MST is??

Thanks
THIS. But I guess if you don't know, you're not running it.
mdavej is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 06-19-2014, 07:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
blusky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Southeast
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
THIS. But I guess if you don't know, you're not running it.
Thanks for the link explaining MST. I am in the process of building a media server . When that is complete and running well then I could try MST on my HTPC.
blusky is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 06-19-2014, 08:17 PM
Senior Member
 
gonzo90017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
gonzo90017 is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 06-20-2014, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew Hornfeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: AL
Posts: 2,563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I have this issue as well since I set my TV to SLEEP in 1 hour and leave WMC playing a recorded TV show. Occasionally I have a black screen when I turn the TV back on. Pressing LiveTV or GUIDE on my WMC remote actually kicks WMC to wake up thus restoring the screen from whatever odd mode it's in. This is actually HOW I open WMC when I run it too!
Andrew Hornfeck is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 06-21-2014, 08:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
blusky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Southeast
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Hornfeck View Post
I have this issue as well since I set my TV to SLEEP in 1 hour and leave WMC playing a recorded TV show. Occasionally I have a black screen when I turn the TV back on. Pressing LiveTV or GUIDE on my WMC remote actually kicks WMC to wake up thus restoring the screen from whatever odd mode it's in. This is actually HOW I open WMC when I run it too!
Appreciate your help Andrew Hornfeck. I am using a Logitech wireless keyboard K400R and from what I know does not have those keys. Eventually I will program my universal remote or get a WMC remote like your using . Will try your tips and hope they work. Thanks
blusky is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off