W7MC displays thumbnails explorer won’t will only display folders. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
  • 1 Post By kapone
  • 1 Post By bryansj
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 Old 06-25-2014, 04:20 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 25
W7MC displays thumbnails explorer won’t will only display folders.

W7MC displays thumbnails explorer won’t will only display folders.

I have my recorded TV folders setup and catogorized in windows7 explorer.

This is how I know if a program has allready been viewed if it's in a folder then it's whorth seeing again and saved in a folder if it's still a TN it has'nt been sean yet.

Recently explorer will only display the folders (not all the thumb nails like it has always done) however on one of my two internal HDDs
I can double click the Y:/ drive and it will display the TNs (I’ve never had to double click any drive before to display the TN and this drive is halfway full) however the second HDD X:/ will not display the TNs explorer says the folder is empty, I've also got a message that this drive is unresponsive.

Actually the X:/ drive is almost completely full w/ about 5GB of free space.
I also have a external F:/ drive it seams to displaying TNs (only in explorer) as usable, w/out having to double click the drive.
This is what I do to expect to see my folders and TNs
My computer
Reordered TV
In the upper right I have it setup for folders and extra large icon don’t think I’ve changed anything there.

Note W7MC will display every TN on all drives, I like to use explorer because this is where I have catogorized my files w/in each drive.

I believe this TN issuse was created when my F:/ external HDD started displaying duplicate and triplicate TNs in W7MC (but not in explorer) which it is still doing I have not yet resolve this issuse. I'm in the proscess of watching all the programs on this drive then somehow clean this drive .
Any advice is appreciated STB

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 06-25-2014, 07:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,334
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Not exactly understanding what you mean by Explorer won't will display thumbnails.

Is this just for WMC recorded TV show files? If it is for any media I suggest you move to a proper media front end which displays the watched status of your media such as Media Browser, My Movies, XBMC, Plex...

bryansj is online now  
post #3 of 19 Old 06-25-2014, 11:17 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,673
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 935
Steve I love your threads... Just saying.

Did you happen to install and uninstall picassa or some other photo program that "broke" your thumbnails ? If so the fix is pretty easy.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #4 of 19 Old 06-25-2014, 11:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,673
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 935
Try using the Windows Disk Cleanup tool to clear the thumbnail cache

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #5 of 19 Old 06-25-2014, 12:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,487
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 406
If you're getting messages about unresponsive drives, it sounds to me like your problems are rooted deeper than thumbnail oddities.

Have a look in your event viewer and see if you have any critical or error events that coincide with the times you were having problems. (click on your start button and type "event viewer" in the search box)

RAID protection is only for failed drives. That's it. It's no replacement for a proper backup.
ajhieb is offline  
post #6 of 19 Old 06-26-2014, 03:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post
Not exactly understanding what you mean by Explorer won't will display thumbnails.

I have four recorded TV HDDs F,X,Y & Z
F is a WD my book elite external connected w/ USB2,
XY are AV type internal HDD
Z is a WD black RE3 inside a external enclosure connected w/ USB2
F is the duplicate maker (only w/in W7MC)

explorer will display TNs on Y drive it's halfway used space.

explorer will display TNs on F drive it's 1/4 used space.

Z drive is new I'm in the process of transferring F drives contents to the Z then was planning on deligate the F drive to ripped DVDs.

explorer will display all the folders that I have created

will post explorer SS
note I have'nt created any folders in the
F drive
Thanks STB

Is this just for WMC recorded TV show files? Yes If it is for any media I suggest you move to a proper media front end which displays the watched status of your media such as Media Browser, My Movies, XBMC, Plex...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post
Steve I love your threads... Just saying.

Did you happen to install and uninstall picassa or some other photo program that "broke" your thumbnails ? If so the fix is pretty easy.
no not knowingly.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post
Try using the Windows Disk Cleanup tool to clear the thumbnail cache
tryed that weeks ago.

was'nt the solution.is this the drive cleanup you suggested in my other simiaril thread?
Thanks STB

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajhieb View Post
If you're getting messages about unresponsive drives,Yes only the X drive it sounds to me like your problems are rooted deeper than thumbnail oddities.

Have a look in your event viewer and see if you have any critical or error events that coincide with the times you were having problems. (click on your start button and type "event viewer" in the search box)
the dupilcate issue started 6-6-14 twenty days ago.

I have checked this problem F drive w/ Western digital data lifeguard tools (smart) just the 5 mintue check result drive passed.

here's a screen shot of the event viewer.

note this PC is'nt currently connected to the net. for at least the last three months.

I just did a sys. restore back in time to 6-10-14 went into M7MC and the duplicate TNs where gone I thought I actualley did something

all for about three seconds the duplicates reappeared.

I certainly hope there's a solution for this besides reinstalling the OS (actualley clone again from orginale OS HDD.
Thanks STB
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	sseventviewer.png
Views:	13
Size:	312.3 KB
ID:	136218   Click image for larger version

Name:	ssexplorertns.png
Views:	12
Size:	600.0 KB
ID:	136242  

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700

Last edited by stevethebrain; 06-26-2014 at 04:20 AM.
stevethebrain is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 06-26-2014, 06:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,487
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 406
You seem to have a lot of errors/warnings in your event viewer. I'd look deeper there to see whats throwing all of those errors. It might not necessarily be related to your thumbnail problem, but its usually indicative of something wrong that's usually worth fixing.

RAID protection is only for failed drives. That's it. It's no replacement for a proper backup.
ajhieb is offline  
post #8 of 19 Old 06-26-2014, 06:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 25
here's the error messages all 19 SS, I don't have a clue how to undo these.

Thanks STB
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	sseventviewwer2.png
Views:	10
Size:	275.4 KB
ID:	136353   Click image for larger version

Name:	sseventviewwer3.png
Views:	9
Size:	275.7 KB
ID:	136361   Click image for larger version

Name:	sseventviewwer4.png
Views:	6
Size:	275.8 KB
ID:	136369   Click image for larger version

Name:	sssventviewer5.png
Views:	5
Size:	275.6 KB
ID:	136377   Click image for larger version

Name:	sssventviewer6.png
Views:	6
Size:	275.6 KB
ID:	136385  

Click image for larger version

Name:	sssventviewer7.png
Views:	8
Size:	276.9 KB
ID:	136393   Click image for larger version

Name:	sssventviewer8.png
Views:	7
Size:	276.0 KB
ID:	136401   Click image for larger version

Name:	sssventviewer9.png
Views:	8
Size:	276.2 KB
ID:	136409   Click image for larger version

Name:	sssventviewer10.png
Views:	7
Size:	276.8 KB
ID:	136417   Click image for larger version

Name:	sssventviewer11.png
Views:	6
Size:	287.9 KB
ID:	136425  


 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #9 of 19 Old 06-26-2014, 06:58 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 25
11-19 ss of errors
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	sssventviewer11.png
Views:	9
Size:	287.9 KB
ID:	136433   Click image for larger version

Name:	sssventviewer12.png
Views:	6
Size:	287.9 KB
ID:	136441   Click image for larger version

Name:	sssventviewer13.png
Views:	7
Size:	288.1 KB
ID:	136449   Click image for larger version

Name:	sssventviewer14.png
Views:	7
Size:	288.0 KB
ID:	136457   Click image for larger version

Name:	sssventviewer15.png
Views:	8
Size:	288.0 KB
ID:	136465  

Click image for larger version

Name:	sssventviewer16.png
Views:	6
Size:	288.3 KB
ID:	136473   Click image for larger version

Name:	sssventviewer17.png
Views:	7
Size:	287.9 KB
ID:	136481   Click image for larger version

Name:	sssventviewer18.png
Views:	9
Size:	288.6 KB
ID:	136489   Click image for larger version

Name:	sssventviewer189.png
Views:	6
Size:	288.7 KB
ID:	136497  

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 06-26-2014, 07:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,487
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 406
Troubleshooting things like this can be time consuming and difficult. At this point I'm just trying to determine if you have a hardware problem, or a software problem. Based on what I've seen so far it could be either (or both) I see some disk errors in your logs, which could indicate a hardware problem. (you mentioned the system being unresponsive earlier which might also indicate a failing drive) I'd look at the details of the disk errors, and see if they point to anything like that. (screenshots aren't necessary, you can just post the error message if you need help deciphering it)

Among other things I saw some Microsoft Antivirus errors as well, which might indicate some infections on your PC.

As far as the majority of the errors/warnings in your logs... http://google.com

RAID protection is only for failed drives. That's it. It's no replacement for a proper backup.
ajhieb is offline  
post #11 of 19 Old 06-26-2014, 10:52 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajhieb View Post
Troubleshooting things like this can be time consuming and difficult. At this point I'm just trying to determine if you have a hardware problem, or a software problem. Based on what I've seen so far it could be either (or both) I see some disk errors in your logs, which could indicate a hardware problem. (you mentioned the system being unresponsive earlier which might also indicate a failing drive) I'd look at the details of the disk errors, and see if they point to anything like that. (screenshots aren't necessary, you can just post the error message if you need help deciphering it)

Among other things I saw some Microsoft Antivirus errors as well, which might indicate some infections on your PC.

As far as the majority of the errors/warnings in your logs... http://google.com
I believe the majority of the disk errors are actualley SW.
I use a free over the air antenna there a couple of channels that will create a partial recording sometime's the recording is so bad that it is actualley corrupt and has caused a BSOD.
in the past when the antenna signal was degraded down to partiale status or beyond M7MC would just stop the recording and sometimes try again to record then ultimitly stop the recording.

Instead of trying to fix these errors would'n it be easier just to reinstall the OS?
Thanks STB

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #12 of 19 Old 06-26-2014, 11:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
aliaskary77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevethebrain View Post
Instead of trying to fix these errors would'n it be easier just to reinstall the OS?
Thanks STB
sometimes, that is simpler and easier. would you lose anything if rebuilding?

note: the post above is my opinion. as such, when reading any recommendations from me, please do you research and seek out other recommendations and make up your own mind on your next course of action. i mean, most reasonable adults should know that, but it seems this should be stated anyways.
aliaskary77 is online now  
post #13 of 19 Old 06-26-2014, 11:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by aliaskary77 View Post
sometimes, that is simpler and easier. would you lose anything if rebuilding?
actualley I have a 120GB SSD w/ W7 OS and a few program files that are on my portable HDD which I can drag back to the HTPC.

the folders and files are on separtete HDDs.

This next time I clone my OS HDD I will unplug the storage drives so I won't confuse W7 as to which is the boot drive.

remember I do not intend on using this HTPC on the net so I won't need all those updates this PC is a 2010 model so I guess I'll keep updates turned off.
STB

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #14 of 19 Old 06-26-2014, 11:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,334
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevethebrain View Post
actualley I have a 120GB SSD w/ W7 OS and a few program files that are on my portable HDD which I can drag back to the HTPC.

the folders and files are on separtete HDDs.

This next time I clone my OS HDD I will unplug the storage drives so I won't confuse W7 as to which is the boot drive.

remember I do not intend on using this HTPC on the net so I won't need all those updates this PC is a 2010 model so I guess I'll keep updates turned off.
STB
If you reinstall by cloning then you are going to have the same errors.

bryansj is online now  
post #15 of 19 Old 06-26-2014, 03:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,429
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 126
My rule of thumb.

Change Air filters in the house (once a year as per manufacturer) = Reinstall all Windows systems from scratch ( no guidance from manufacturer).

p.s. That gives me the opportunity to blow out any dust, inspect components, upgrade drivers if needed etc. On my HTPCs EVERY single update mechanism is turned off, including Windows update. If they do, what they need to do, they don't need updates. The only exception to this used to be Arcsoft TMT that needed updates regularly, but I have almost given up watching discs directly. Too tiring. MakeMKV FTW!

Edit: btw I'm super anal about my systems. I create a Windows install disc specifically for every system, with slipstreamed drivers and settings (answer file) and what not. All these discs are stored on the server, so when I need to reinstall, just burn them to a USB stick and off I go.
Mfusick likes this.
kapone is offline  
post #16 of 19 Old 06-26-2014, 05:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post
If you reinstall by cloning then you are going to have the same errors.
I messed up the first clone on the HTPC.

I ended up using the 5 W7 recovery disc.s and one driver disc. I made these recovery disc. when I first got the PC so I douth there are errors on the recovery disc.s hopefully not.

going by the error date's of occurance the errors where created after the recovery clone.

bryan have you sean the 12 screen shots of errors I posted

in the other thread about thumb nails in explorer?
Thanks STB

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700

Last edited by stevethebrain; 06-26-2014 at 05:43 PM.
stevethebrain is offline  
post #17 of 19 Old 06-26-2014, 05:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,334
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 185
I don't think I can handle looking at all those. We're here to help, but there's a line to be drawn at some point..
Mfusick likes this.


Last edited by bryansj; 06-27-2014 at 05:26 AM.
bryansj is online now  
post #18 of 19 Old 06-27-2014, 05:05 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,673
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 935
It's easier to reinstall than fix problems. That's how I fix problems anyways. I handle things like Kapone does. His way is good. I agree with it. I don't have the patience to chase 12 error logs. Sorry I can't help. I'd just reinstall because it's easier. Or reload a backup. Takes under an hour and I don't have to think hard and hurt my brain, I can surf AVS on one of my other monitors while I watch it install.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #19 of 19 Old 06-27-2014, 05:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,487
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 406
I generally agree with regards to pouring over event logs, when it comes to troubleshooting. I'm much more inclined to resolve software issues with a reinstall. That said, I'm not convinced that the OP's problem is entirely software, which is why I suggested he look for errors in his eventlog. If you have a bad drive/cable/controller/ etc, Reinstalling the OS isn't going to solve anything, other than waste a bunch of time.

Much like Kapone I have custom installs saved for my PCs/laptops with known good drivers, windows updates, and common programs already slipstreamed into the image. (or installed during setup via script) the process is entirely automated except for partitioning the drive (I don't want a disc/usb stick that will wipe out a partition if I accidentally leave it in) and user account creation. Dell makes it super easy now for my laptops as they have a single CAB file available on their site with all the drivers already uncompressed and ready to be slipstreamed for my systems (I use Optiplex and Latitude, not sure if they do that or not for "home" PCs)

Speaking for myself, when it comes to troubleshooting, even if I know the issue will ultimately be resolved with a reinstall, I still will usually make an effort to track down what the problem was, so I can see what caused it, and hopefully avoid it in the future. I don't just want to treat the symptoms, I'd rather address the root of the problem if I can.

To paraphrase an old saying, Those who do not learn from their mistakes are doomed to repeat them.

RAID protection is only for failed drives. That's it. It's no replacement for a proper backup.
ajhieb is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off