Copying Prohibited message after upgrade to Win 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 07-07-2014, 07:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
rgc101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Copying Prohibited message after upgrade to Win 7

Hi - I think I know the answer to this, but I hope I am wrong. I have an old dell xps420 with vista and an ati digital cable tuner. great library of movies recorded off of premium tv that my family and I have enjoyed for years. We recently had a power outage which fried vista on my machine (BSOD). Only option was to reinstall vista from the original disk which went fine until it tried to update. kept hanging at the reboot, and could not update at all. After trying several solutions and being frustrated with vista for years, i decided to upgrade to win 7. That went well at first. Got the tuner working with premiums. When I went to play the recorded shows I already had, I got the Copying prohibited message, event though no hardware changes. I tried to rename the DRM folder. That didnt work. Does anyone know of a solution or are all of those shows toast?
Thanks for your help.
rgc101 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 07-07-2014, 09:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gtgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 52
My guess is that the DRM needs to be reset.. which will likely make your recordings unusable.

Just another blank signature.
gtgray is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 07-08-2014, 08:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,559
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 68
If they are flagged "Copy Once" they can only be played back on the original hardware and software configuration. Reinstalling same version of windows on the same machine breaks the DRM.

Your recordings are mostly toast. I think you have a legitimate case of going to the torrents to replace your legally obtained recordings that are now unuseable.

Resetting PlayReady won't do a thing.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!

Last edited by blueiedgod; 07-09-2014 at 08:40 AM.
blueiedgod is online now  
post #4 of 9 Old 07-08-2014, 09:03 AM
Senior Member
 
rc05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 52
I think you mean "Copy Once". If it was "Copy Never", it wouldn't be able to be recorded in the first place.

But they're right, your recordings are gone
rc05 is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 07-08-2014, 12:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
rgc101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How about if I go back to original Vista install and try that again with OEM disk? Think that will work?
rgc101 is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 07-08-2014, 01:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,935
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 227
No. The DRM will be reset anytime you reinstall OS, OEM disc or not. Your recorded premium shows are as good as dead files occupying your HDD.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #7 of 9 Old 07-08-2014, 02:01 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
rgc101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok. Thanks. So it was really dead from the start even if I had successfully reinstalled the OS from the OEM disk that I got with the computer. If that is the case I don't feel as bad since it was due to a power failure and completely out of my control. Time to start rebuilding the library...
rgc101 is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 07-08-2014, 03:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
VideoJames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgc101 View Post
Ok. Thanks. So it was really dead from the start even if I had successfully reinstalled the OS from the OEM disk that I got with the computer. If that is the case I don't feel as bad since it was due to a power failure and completely out of my control. Time to start rebuilding the library...
Well, if you have a backup made using a system image type of daily backup, you could use that to reinstall.

But the DRM used on the recorded TV may have updated itself since your last backup, so there is a chance it could be too old to work.
VideoJames is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 07-09-2014, 08:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,559
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by rc05 View Post
I think you mean "Copy Once". If it was "Copy Never", it wouldn't be able to be recorded in the first place.

But they're right, your recordings are gone
Yes, you are right, I meant "Copy Once"

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers
Gear in this thread - xps420 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off