Ceton InfiniTV 6 ETH ..... personal experience please - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 45 Old 07-13-2014, 10:55 AM
Senior Member
 
dfkimbro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Franklin, TN (mostly)
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Yep , the R6250 has gigabit ports http://www.netgear.com/home/products...#tab-techspecs. Nice router. I've got a slightly slower version.

Any recent video card or intel CPU with integrated graphics should be HDCP-compliant.
dfkimbro is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 45 Old 07-13-2014, 06:38 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 0
But it would still be better to leave the internet to the router and the the LAN to the switch correct?

Could I set it up so the same switch also runs internet to the computers
Leon1972 is offline  
post #33 of 45 Old 07-13-2014, 07:14 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfkimbro View Post
If a show is flagged copy-once, it can only be watched on the PC that recorded it. It cannot be watched on another PC. This limitation doesn't exist if you use an extender, like an XBox360.

This doesn't matter for unrecorded live TV. You should be able to view live TV channels using any PC on the network.
So why couldn't I watch it on PC number two then? It is running WMC as well???
Leon1972 is offline  
post #34 of 45 Old 07-13-2014, 07:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,390
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leon1972 View Post
So why couldn't I watch it on PC number two then? It is running WMC as well???
Did you share the recorded TV folder and did you add the shared folder to WMC?
olyteddy is offline  
post #35 of 45 Old 07-14-2014, 12:39 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by olyteddy View Post
Did you share the recorded TV folder and did you add the shared folder to WMC?
I planned on it. When I get the card
Leon1972 is offline  
post #36 of 45 Old 07-14-2014, 01:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,484
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 362 Post(s)
Liked: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leon1972 View Post
I planned on it. When I get the card
Sharing the folder is irrelevant.

As stated above, if a program is flagged by the cable company as copy-once, you will only be able to watch it on the PC upon which it was recorded, or a WMC extender connected to that PC.

RAID protection is only for failed drives. That's it. It's no replacement for a proper backup.
ajhieb is online now  
post #37 of 45 Old 07-14-2014, 04:35 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajhieb View Post
Sharing the folder is irrelevant.

As stated above, if a program is flagged by the cable company as copy-once, you will only be able to watch it on the PC upon which it was recorded, or a WMC extender connected to that PC.
So an xbox 360 can watch copy once content but a pc can't
That's stupid but whatever. Lol. No different than if I had regular cable with two DVrs. Lol
Leon1972 is offline  
post #38 of 45 Old 07-14-2014, 04:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,484
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 362 Post(s)
Liked: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leon1972 View Post
So an xbox 360 can watch copy once content but a pc can't
That's stupid but whatever. Lol. No different than if I had regular cable with two DVrs. Lol
That is correct.

RAID protection is only for failed drives. That's it. It's no replacement for a proper backup.
ajhieb is online now  
post #39 of 45 Old 07-14-2014, 01:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Bookworm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajhieb View Post
As stated above, if a program is flagged by the cable company as copy-once, you will only be able to watch it on the PC upon which it was recorded, or a WMC extender connected to that PC.
So my idea of using Intel NUCs at each TV with a Ceton ETH shared among them won't work for channels such as HBO, etc. They don't qualify as extenders. That would work with the HD Home Run Plus and OTA though, right?
Bookworm is offline  
post #40 of 45 Old 07-14-2014, 01:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,484
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 362 Post(s)
Liked: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bookworm View Post
So my idea of using Intel NUCs at each TV with a Ceton ETH shared among them won't work for channels such as HBO, etc. They don't qualify as extenders. That would work with the HD Home Run Plus and OTA though, right?
NUCs will all work individually with flagged content, but you won't be able to share it among the different computers. You could still watch HBO live on any of them configured to use a tuner, you just can't watch something recorded on another NUC.

None of the OTA content should be flagged so it should be share-able among all of your devices.

RAID protection is only for failed drives. That's it. It's no replacement for a proper backup.
ajhieb is online now  
post #41 of 45 Old 07-15-2014, 07:09 AM
Senior Member
 
dfkimbro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Franklin, TN (mostly)
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leon1972 View Post
So why couldn't I watch it on PC number two then? It is running WMC as well???
+1 for what ajhieb said above
dfkimbro is offline  
post #42 of 45 Old 07-15-2014, 11:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 0
So all you guys seem to love this tuner but a lot of people on newegg seem to be plagued with problems and bad quality tv. Two questions

What is the technical knowledge needed to operate this device?
Are the video problems people are having (slow start of channels, slow response overall, pixelation, having to restart computers) due to too low bandwidth on their network or a low quality Ethernet switch?
Is my motherboards on board Ethernet port good enough or do I need NIC card.
Will one computer be capable of recording five and watching one line? I'm running an i3 haswell with 8gig ram and no vid card. Only the onboard intel hd 4400

Last edited by Leon1972; 07-15-2014 at 11:51 PM.
Leon1972 is offline  
post #43 of 45 Old 07-16-2014, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,744
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 41
The problems seem to be resolved with the latest Firmware for the Tuner.

Onboard gigabit NIC with gigabit switch is good enough to use all six tuners to record/watch/use several extenders all at the same time and only use 10-15% of the network's potential and less than 15% cpu on the pc.
hammerdwn is offline  
post #44 of 45 Old 07-16-2014, 07:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,933
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 407 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leon1972 View Post
...slow start of channels, slow response overall...
This slowness is the nature of the beast. You'll never get around it. If that's a deal breaker, you should consider other options like your cable company's DVR, Tivo or satellite.

Personally, once I started using a DVR and the Guide, I have no reason to channel surf with the channel up/down buttons. So 3 seconds per channel change doesn't bother me. I'll suffer through for the $50/month I'm saving over the alternatives. But I also realize old habits are hard to break.

If you are concerned about network issues, just get the internal PCIe version. My network is complete crap, and the PCIe version works fine for me. Of course, getting all gigabit switches and routers are on my todo list.
mdavej is offline  
post #45 of 45 Old 07-16-2014, 01:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
This slowness is the nature of the beast. You'll never get around it. If that's a deal breaker, you should consider other options like your cable company's DVR, Tivo or satellite.

Personally, once I started using a DVR and the Guide, I have no reason to channel surf with the channel up/down buttons. So 3 seconds per channel change doesn't bother me. I'll suffer through for the $50/month I'm saving over the alternatives. But I also realize old habits are hard to break.

If you are concerned about network issues, just get the internal PCIe version. My network is complete crap, and the PCIe version works fine for me. Of course, getting all gigabit switches and routers are on my todo list.
We'll I already have a giga it router but a gigabit switch is only 30 bucks or so
Leon1972 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off