wake htpc with remote - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
  • 1 Post By chuga
  • 1 Post By mdavej
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 25 Old 07-20-2014, 07:30 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
bulls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Allen TX
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 25
wake htpc with remote

mini itx motherboard asus H97i-plus, and a usb IR receiver that works with my logitech remote
computer wakes from sleep via wireless mouse (logitech anywhere receiver, in a usb hub)

but the IR receiver does not seem to get any power while in sleep so it does not wake the computer. (when computer is on the receiver has a red light that shows IR signal received but this does not light up while in sleep), i plugged the ir receiver in all the ports including the hub where the mouse receiver is
in device manager all the usb hubs & HID devices including the IR thing is set to allow to wake computer
but it does not
bulls is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 25 Old 07-20-2014, 07:54 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 398
renethx is offline  
post #3 of 25 Old 07-20-2014, 11:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 2,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

I assume this would replace the HP IR receiver I'm currently using?
Do you know if I would loose any functionality I currently have with my Harmony remote and the HP receiver?
Do you know how and whereb this should be mounted? That page only shows an IC card. I assume there must be some kind of sensor mounted outside the PC case?
leebo is offline  
post #4 of 25 Old 07-20-2014, 11:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
SteelWill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Try this:
http://slicksolutions.eu/mst.shtml
Double check Bios for any settings related to wake on USB.
Try different receiver.
SteelWill is offline  
post #5 of 25 Old 07-20-2014, 12:11 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by leebo View Post
I assume this would replace the HP IR receiver I'm currently using?
Do you know if I would loose any functionality I currently have with my Harmony remote and the HP receiver?
Do you know how and whereb this should be mounted? That page only shows an IC card. I assume there must be some kind of sensor mounted outside the PC case?
Hmm, I misunderstood your problem. Ignore my post.
renethx is offline  
post #6 of 25 Old 07-20-2014, 03:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 2,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post
Hmm, I misunderstood your problem. Ignore my post.
Actually, I should probably appologize. I jumped in on this thread asking my own questions, nothing to do with the OP.

That device you linked sounds interesting. I had hoped maybe you might know more about it. Guess I "tricked" you into thinking I was the OP?
leebo is offline  
post #7 of 25 Old 07-20-2014, 03:35 PM
Member
 
chuga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have this issue also - my MCE remote is unable to wake HTPC (but will poweroff OK) . Have tried all USB ports, checked bios and windows settings, etc.

However, my Ortek remote/receiver will powerON the HTPC ok so I now have two receivers plugged in....the Ortek for poweron, and the MCE for some of the harmony functionality it offers.
bulls likes this.
chuga is offline  
post #8 of 25 Old 07-20-2014, 03:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
SteelWill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I've had to do the same, two receivers, one just to wake because the other just won't do it.
SteelWill is offline  
post #9 of 25 Old 07-20-2014, 09:29 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
bulls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Allen TX
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by chuga View Post
I have this issue also - my MCE remote is unable to wake HTPC (but will poweroff OK) . Have tried all USB ports, checked bios and windows settings, etc.

However, my Ortek remote/receiver will powerON the HTPC ok so I now have two receivers plugged in....the Ortek for poweron, and the MCE for some of the harmony functionality it offers.
what from the harmony remote doesnt work on the Ortek receiver?
bulls is offline  
post #10 of 25 Old 07-21-2014, 05:14 AM
Member
 
chuga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bulls View Post
what from the harmony remote doesnt work on the Ortek receiver?
MCE remote profile in harmony offers many "win" and "alt" key combinations and keyboard commands. Ortek remote will not work with MCE profile, just the ortek profile which offers only basic commands.....but at least power toggle works.
chuga is offline  
post #11 of 25 Old 07-28-2014, 07:33 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
bulls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Allen TX
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by chuga View Post
MCE remote profile in harmony offers many "win" and "alt" key combinations and keyboard commands. Ortek remote will not work with MCE profile, just the ortek profile which offers only basic commands.....but at least power toggle works.
does the ortek receiver respond to logitech remote ?
bulls is offline  
post #12 of 25 Old 07-28-2014, 07:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,540
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1280 Post(s)
Liked: 643
Quote:
Originally Posted by bulls View Post
does the ortek receiver respond to logitech remote ?
Yes. It works fine with just about any universal. And the signals are easier to learn since they don't use toggle bits like MCE. Ortek has two quirks that I know of. Pressing Play during playback won't display the timeline, and pressing Info works like a right mouse click in some circumstances. Otherwise, it acts exactly the same as an MCE remote (minus win and alt key combos).

But be aware that it's possible your PC simply may not sleep/wake properly via any USB connected device. In that case no dongle of any kind will work. This is rare, but it is a possibility.
bulls likes this.
mdavej is offline  
post #13 of 25 Old 07-28-2014, 08:19 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
bulls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Allen TX
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 25
cool thx
mine does wake by usb just not the current IR receiver, i have a usb powered usb hub that has a power led on it - this stays on during sleep ... but my IR receiver is off even plugged in this hub
bulls is offline  
post #14 of 25 Old 07-31-2014, 06:49 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
bulls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Allen TX
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Thanks on the ORTEK !!! success !!! plugged the little receiver and after a wake it worked like a charm

all i had to do was setup the logitech profile and activity in the Harmony Remote software -- easy-peasy !!! ...NOT (( thanks to the backwards designed terrible piece of c...oding of the UI ... pulling out my hair now having to do over the activity, buttons etc ... uhhhh .. but at least it works w the logitech to wake/sleep
bulls is offline  
post #15 of 25 Old 07-31-2014, 07:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,540
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1280 Post(s)
Liked: 643
Glad to hear it.

In case anyone is interested, here's a Discrete On command not found on the remote:

Protocol: OrtekMCE, Device: 21, Function: 1
Code:
0000 006B 000D 000E 004A 0025 0025 0025 0025 0025 0025 0013 0013 0025 0025 0013 0013 0013 0013 0013 0013 0013 0013 0025 0013 0013 0013 0013 0025 074F 004A 0025 0025 0025 0025 0025 0013 0013 0025 0025 0025 0013 0013 0013 0013 0013 0013 0013 0013 0013 0013 0013 0013 0013 0013 0025 0013 073D
Any command from the Ortek will wake your PC. But this has a few drawbacks. If you use Power, it acts as a toggle and will also sleep (usually not a big deal thanks to Harmony's state tracking). If you use some other command, it will wake but will also perform the command, i.e., PLAY will wake and play. My Discrete On only wakes and never does anything else. I hope you like it. I made it myself

Besides my made up Power On, there are no additional commands besides the ones on the remote. I've tried all 255 (FF) possible codes.
mdavej is offline  
post #16 of 25 Old 08-01-2014, 06:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
SteelWill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I'm surprised the Ortek works reliably. I have one that looks just like it branded Adesso that doesn't. But I'm glad to hear it does, I happen to have one of the Ortek's sitting unopened in my closet for another HTPC I never got around to building.
SteelWill is offline  
post #17 of 25 Old 08-01-2014, 09:01 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
bulls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Allen TX
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 25
latest woe: somehow the xbmc/MBT gets exited/closed when putting computer to sleep with the logitech remote
i didnt setup any option to exit an application
is there something i can disable in the wonderful harmony remote software
or is there a way to have xbmc/MBT show up anytime i wake computer from sleep ?
bulls is offline  
post #18 of 25 Old 08-01-2014, 09:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,540
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1280 Post(s)
Liked: 643
The way I would handle that is to set up the device as having no power commands in your activities. Then add any command (especially my Discrete On) to the start of your activities for waking. Let timers handle sleeping. I have my PC set to sleep after 3 minutes.
mdavej is offline  
post #19 of 25 Old 08-01-2014, 10:40 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
bulls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Allen TX
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 25
how do i disable power commands in activity for the ortek ?

Last edited by bulls; 08-01-2014 at 10:45 PM.
bulls is offline  
post #20 of 25 Old 08-02-2014, 05:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,540
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1280 Post(s)
Liked: 643
It's been a while since I've programmed a Harmony (I use JP1 remotes), but there should be power options for your device in the device or activity setup with choices like: leave alone, has no commands for on and off, one command for on and off or separate commands for on and off, etc. Pick the first and/or second option.

After that, customize your activity, add commands to the start, then add at least one arbitrary Ortek command so it will wake (this is where Discrete On comes in handy, if you've added it to your account).
mdavej is offline  
post #21 of 25 Old 08-02-2014, 07:45 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
bulls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Allen TX
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 25
got it, that seems to work, thanks !
bulls is offline  
post #22 of 25 Old 08-02-2014, 07:48 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
bulls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Allen TX
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 25
aaargh, this hasnt been stopping tho ...

since using the ortek receiver to poweron/off maybe 1 out of 5 times it wakes the computer but then some seconds later the computer turns off by itself (doesnt receive any IR signal (the IR receivers do not light up))
event log
this is the Wake using the remote 8/3/2014 9:38:51 AM
The system has resumed from sleep.

Sleep Time: ?2014?-?08?-?03T14:38:06.075873800Z
Wake Time: ?2014?-?08?-?03T14:38:50.056031800Z

Wake Source: Device -Intel(R) USB 3.0 eXtensible Host Controller
...
but why did this happen... 8/3/2014 9:38:54 AM
no buttons were pressed ...
The system is entering sleep.

Sleep Reason: Button or Lid

Last edited by bulls; 08-02-2014 at 08:14 AM.
bulls is offline  
post #23 of 25 Old 08-02-2014, 06:51 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,540
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1280 Post(s)
Liked: 643
What else is on USB.
mdavej is offline  
post #24 of 25 Old 08-02-2014, 09:28 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
bulls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Allen TX
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 25
usb hub
bulls is offline  
post #25 of 25 Old 08-03-2014, 04:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,540
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1280 Post(s)
Liked: 643
Can you give us the full picture? Is the dongle plugged directly into the PC, and an empty hub plugged into another port? Anything plugged into the hub? If the hub is empty, could it be removed?
mdavej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off