New tv and notice some frame rate issues. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By Andy_Steb
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 23 Old 07-27-2014, 07:55 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
drtdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
New tv and notice some frame rate issues.

I have had this system up and running since about 2011 and just purchased a new samsung 60 inch 4k tv and have noticed what looks like some dropped frames or slight stutter when watching recorded or live tv. My last tv was a 1080p vizio that plays back everything very smooth.
I am running win 7 with an ivy bridge i5 3570k I believe. Asus nvidia gt 430. 8gigs of ram and is on an ssd. recorded tv is stored on a mechanical 2tb drive.
Thanks in advance for any advice.
drtdiver is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 Old 07-27-2014, 07:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,599
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 433 Post(s)
Liked: 434
Is the PC still outputting 1080p video or is it upscaling to 4K?

If the latter, you might try switching back to 1080p and letting the TV do the scaling.

RAID protection is only for failed drives. That's it. It's no replacement for a proper backup.
ajhieb is online now  
post #3 of 23 Old 07-27-2014, 08:06 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
drtdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The pc is putting out 1080p. When I look at the tv it says the signal is 1080 60p
drtdiver is online now  
post #4 of 23 Old 07-27-2014, 08:11 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
drtdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Should also note that I do not see this with any other devices connected to the tv.
drtdiver is online now  
post #5 of 23 Old 07-27-2014, 08:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,599
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 433 Post(s)
Liked: 434
What OS are you running? What software are you using to view Live & Recorded TV? Any info you can give us on installed codecs/codec packs/filters. Are you using anything like SVP or MadVR to do video processing?

Does the problem show up on all TV content or only particular channels/programs?

RAID protection is only for failed drives. That's it. It's no replacement for a proper backup.
ajhieb is online now  
post #6 of 23 Old 07-27-2014, 08:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
drtdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Using win 7 with wmc. Only thing installed is lav for mkv playback. This pc is only used as an HTPC nothing else. All tv content shows it.
drtdiver is online now  
post #7 of 23 Old 07-27-2014, 08:23 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
drtdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Also viewing comcast through ceton infinitv 4 pcie version
drtdiver is online now  
post #8 of 23 Old 07-27-2014, 08:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,599
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 433 Post(s)
Liked: 434
Since it only affects live/recorded tv, my first thought was that it might be related to the 29/59 issue, but if it happens on all of the live/recorded TV then that seems unlikely. (But if you're inclined to confirm, while watching a TV show you can hit 4-1-1 on your keyboard (as if changing the channel to 411), then immediately hit CTRL+D and that should bring up the WMC diagnostic screen. you can use your left and right arrows to navigate from one page to another. If you find the framerate value, and it seems to be jumping back and forth between different values, in-time with the dropped frames on your screen, then it is likely the 29/59 issue. There are already several threads on here that relate to is so I won't go into too much detail about it here.

If it's not that, then I'm guessing it has something to do with the MS MPEG-2 decoder. I've never tried it, but I'm told it's possible to use a different MPEG-2 decoder in WMC, which might be a viable fix for you depending on a few things. My understanding is trhat Comcast doesn't flag any of their content as "Copy Once" except for premium channels. So if you don't subscribe to HBO or any premium channels and you don't plan on ever ordering Pay-Per-View then you could theoretically swap out the decoder if that fixes your problem.

RAID protection is only for failed drives. That's it. It's no replacement for a proper backup.
ajhieb is online now  
post #9 of 23 Old 07-27-2014, 08:56 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
drtdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have seen the 29 59 frame rate issue on my system manifest as a light flicker in the past but this video card handles it nicely after turning off dynamic contrast. I'll keep an eye on it and the next time I notice it I will check for the frame rate change. I've looked into changing the decoder in the past but never really saw any real reason to do so since I didn't want to risk breaking live tv.
I may mess around with video drivers and see what results I get with different versions.
drtdiver is online now  
post #10 of 23 Old 07-27-2014, 09:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,497
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Look like this perchance:



If so, turn off adaptive contrast.
olyteddy is online now  
post #11 of 23 Old 07-27-2014, 10:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
drtdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Turned that off long ago like I said I turned that off what I see now looks like a a dropped frame every so often never saw it on my previous tv.
drtdiver is online now  
post #12 of 23 Old 07-28-2014, 01:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Marc Wielage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Hollywood, USA
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 234 Post(s)
Liked: 125
What if you change it from 60p to 60i? As far as I know, all cable, satellite, and over-the-air transmissions are still 1080 60i, with the exception of the 720p ABC/FOX shows.
Marc Wielage is offline  
post #13 of 23 Old 07-28-2014, 05:41 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
drtdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'll have to check on that when I get some time to tinker and observe I'll post back my results in the next day or so.
drtdiver is online now  
post #14 of 23 Old 07-28-2014, 08:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,749
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Have you done the infamous reg hack for nvidia?

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Debug\ehPresenter.dll] "NominalRange"=dword:00000001
hammerdwn is offline  
post #15 of 23 Old 07-28-2014, 09:42 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
drtdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
No I vaguely remember it being mentioned but don't remember what it actually does.
drtdiver is online now  
post #16 of 23 Old 07-28-2014, 09:45 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
drtdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Also I remember people saying that certain driver versions handle it better than others. does anyone know off hand which ones were considered to be the best at handling the 29 59 frame rate changes.
drtdiver is online now  
post #17 of 23 Old 07-28-2014, 09:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Try switching from 60 Hz to 59 Hz or vise versa. re-run MCE setup after changing the desktop refresh.
Marc Wielage likes this.

Andy_Steb is offline  
post #18 of 23 Old 07-31-2014, 10:39 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
drtdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Changed to 59hz still see the problem. After looking through the 411info menu it does appear to be a 29 59 problem. It's funny how after a few years never noticed this with my old tv switch to a new tv and now I see it.
drtdiver is online now  
post #19 of 23 Old 07-31-2014, 11:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,599
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 433 Post(s)
Liked: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by drtdiver View Post
Changed to 59hz still see the problem. After looking through the 411info menu it does appear to be a 29 59 problem. It's funny how after a few years never noticed this with my old tv switch to a new tv and now I see it.
Well, that's a bummer.

The good news is there is a boatload of info about it here on AVS as well as over a TGB. The bad news is that despite all the info about it there is no guaranteed fix. You might try a few different version of your video drivers to see if that makes a difference. Hopefully it won't require a new/different GPU.

RAID protection is only for failed drives. That's it. It's no replacement for a proper backup.
ajhieb is online now  
post #20 of 23 Old 08-01-2014, 04:31 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
drtdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I hope it doesn't require a new gpu too I purchased this one because from all the research I did seemed to be the best one for the job. I'm going to continue the driver dance and see what happens.
drtdiver is online now  
post #21 of 23 Old 08-01-2014, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 146
The 29/59 thing is so bizarre. Here's what happens for me with HBO:

Intel + Onkyo AVR + Panasonic or LG plasma or Panasonic LCD = flickering
Intel + Dell 22" monitor = flickering

Intel + Panasonic plasma = no problem
AMD + Onkyo AVR + Panasonic or LG plasma or Panasonic LCD = no problem
AMD + Dell 22" monitor = no problem

(+ = HDMI connection)

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #22 of 23 Old 08-01-2014, 09:55 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
drtdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm gonna try the intel onboard graphics tonight and see what happens. The reason I'm using the gt430 now it's because my last tv would have hdmi handshake issues with the intel graphics. I'm gonna pull the card and see what results I get.
drtdiver is online now  
post #23 of 23 Old 08-01-2014, 07:07 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
drtdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Pulled the nvidia card and still had the same problem just worse. Going back to the card because it's more tolerable.
drtdiver is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off