Networking issue please help! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 11Likes
  • 1 Post By kjfalls
  • 1 Post By Foxbat121
  • 1 Post By bryansj
  • 1 Post By Andy_Steb
  • 1 Post By Foxbat121
  • 1 Post By ajkrishock
  • 1 Post By ajhieb
  • 1 Post By ajhieb
  • 1 Post By DanPackMan
  • 1 Post By jimbo75
  • 1 Post By jimbo75
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 Old 07-28-2014, 09:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Networking issue please help!

So I have a server that runs 24/7. I use RDP to remote into it. Holds my media and handles all downloads etc.

The internet connection has been really flaky on it lately. It is connected via the onboard GB NIC. The server and my main PC are behind a GB switch that goes to my modem/router.

I ruled out the switch/cable as I swapped cables and connection spots on the switch with my main rig and the main rig is flawless. I have never experienced any internet drop outs on it. On the server I can load web pages repeatedly and every minute or so it the pages will stop loading, after a few seconds of hitting refresh things will load again.

So I figured it must be the onboard NIC since another PC using the same switch and cable works fine. Went and bought a PCIE GB NIC card and am experiencing the same issue. Now I am lost, server is running a fairly new fairly light install of Win 7 x64.

Any software I can use to check the connection, when I look in windows "network and sharing center" I do not see the connection drop but it is definitely having issues.
whiteboy714 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 07-28-2014, 10:50 PM
Member
 
kjfalls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
So I have a server that runs 24/7. I use RDP to remote into it. Holds my media and handles all downloads etc.

The internet connection has been really flaky on it lately. It is connected via the onboard GB NIC. The server and my main PC are behind a GB switch that goes to my modem/router.

I ruled out the switch/cable as I swapped cables and connection spots on the switch with my main rig and the main rig is flawless. I have never experienced any internet drop outs on it. On the server I can load web pages repeatedly and every minute or so it the pages will stop loading, after a few seconds of hitting refresh things will load again.

So I figured it must be the onboard NIC since another PC using the same switch and cable works fine. Went and bought a PCIE GB NIC card and am experiencing the same issue. Now I am lost, server is running a fairly new fairly light install of Win 7 x64.

Any software I can use to check the connection, when I look in windows "network and sharing center" I do not see the connection drop but it is definitely having issues.
Perform a ping from the command line to the router IP address.

C> ping 192.168.2.1 (or whatever the default gateway address is)

This will send 32 byte packets to the default gateway and should receive a response with the time it took to respond. If you receive 100% of the packets is a few milliseconds try the same command, but with larger packets.

C> ping 192.1682.1 -l 1000

If this looks OK try the same two commands but use an external address such as www.google.com. This should tell you if you have an internal or external issue.
whiteboy714 likes this.
kjfalls is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 07-29-2014, 08:38 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjfalls View Post
Perform a ping from the command line to the router IP address.

C> ping 192.168.2.1 (or whatever the default gateway address is)

This will send 32 byte packets to the default gateway and should receive a response with the time it took to respond. If you receive 100% of the packets is a few milliseconds try the same command, but with larger packets.

C> ping 192.1682.1 -l 1000

If this looks OK try the same two commands but use an external address such as www.google.com. This should tell you if you have an internal or external issue.
Thanks, so the problem is definitely external. Pings the router fine. Couldn't even reach google. Right now I can't even load a web page, but windows shows I am online and everything is fine. Never seen that before.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #4 of 20 Old 07-29-2014, 08:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,092
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Sounds like somekind of DNS trouble..
whiteboy714 likes this.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 07-29-2014, 08:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,486
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post
Sounds like somekind of DNS trouble..
That's what I was thinking. Time for a "ipconfig /flushdns".
whiteboy714 likes this.

bryansj is offline  
post #6 of 20 Old 07-29-2014, 08:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post
Sounds like somekind of DNS trouble..
Agreed.

Googles IP is 74.125.131.103
Try that in your web browser and ping
whiteboy714 likes this.

Andy_Steb is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 07-29-2014, 09:04 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I did the flush DNS. I am able to ping the google IP but it won't load in the browser.

Last edited by whiteboy714; 07-29-2014 at 09:10 AM.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #8 of 20 Old 07-29-2014, 09:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,092
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Try a different browser. Your current browser may have been hijacked by malware or something.
whiteboy714 likes this.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 07-29-2014, 09:20 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post
Try a different browser. Your current browser may have been hijacked by malware or something.
Tried that yesterday, didn't help, tried again just now. The connection works about 80% of the time.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #10 of 20 Old 07-29-2014, 09:23 AM
Senior Member
 
ajkrishock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post
Try a different browser. Your current browser may have been hijacked by malware or something.
I had somebody mess with my hosts file once. They put a bunch of websites I frequently read into my hosts file with the loopback address next to them. Might be worth a look.
whiteboy714 likes this.
ajkrishock is offline  
post #11 of 20 Old 07-29-2014, 09:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,645
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Could be malware, or it could be the stuff designed to prevent you from getting malware. I've seen AV/Firewall/anti-malware software cause all sorts of network related problems. Some of those AV suites (I'm looking at you McAfee and Norton) have a mind of their own sometimes.
whiteboy714 likes this.

RAID protection is only for failed drives. That's it. It's no replacement for a proper backup.
ajhieb is online now  
post #12 of 20 Old 07-29-2014, 09:44 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajkrishock View Post
I had somebody mess with my hosts file once. They put a bunch of websites I frequently read into my hosts file with the loopback address next to them. Might be worth a look.
But that would cause it to do it everytime right? I am just getting a dropped connection like half the time as it sits right now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajhieb View Post
Could be malware, or it could be the stuff designed to prevent you from getting malware. I've seen AV/Firewall/anti-malware software cause all sorts of network related problems. Some of those AV suites (I'm looking at you McAfee and Norton) have a mind of their own sometimes.
Ran malwarebytes and it found nothing. It or any AV was not installed before just now. This is craziness. Super frustrating.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #13 of 20 Old 07-29-2014, 09:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,645
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 445
If it is affecting multiple browsers (that is to say, the entire computer) but you can ping external IP Addresses fine, and there isn't any software blocking traffic on that computer evidently, then I'm back to DNS issues.

Are you using your ISP's DNS servers?

You might try using Google's, just to see if it makes a difference. (8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4)

You can either reconfigure your router to use them or just change them on your computer. (exact process will vary depending on your OS but basically you'll change you IP configuration from dynamic to static, use the same IP address that your router had assigned, and use the same default gateway, just change the primary and secondary DNS servers to the ones above)
whiteboy714 likes this.

RAID protection is only for failed drives. That's it. It's no replacement for a proper backup.
ajhieb is online now  
post #14 of 20 Old 07-29-2014, 10:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
DanPackMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Long shot, but wth: I've heard of cases where time and date set on the PC did not match network and caused problems, but that us usually website specific. Might as well at least check that.

Run ipconfg on both PC and Server and make sure gateway is the same.

Have you tried a manually specified DNS? Might give that a shot (8.8.8.8, 8.8.4.4 = google dns)
whiteboy714 likes this.
DanPackMan is offline  
post #15 of 20 Old 07-29-2014, 10:12 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Thanks guys I actually am using googles dns. I have the IP address on the server setup manually. The default gateway is correct.

Time is the same as my desktop, although trying to manually sync it would not work. Connection isn't working again. I hope a clean install would fix it? It sounds like a software issue right? Two different NIC's same issue.

Not sure if it could still be an issue with the mobo but seems like the new NIC would have solved that. I really don't want to reinstall windows as there a few programs that take a bit of setup that I use. But thats where it seems I am at right now.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #16 of 20 Old 07-29-2014, 10:24 AM
Member
 
jimbo75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Could you have an IP address conflict with something else in the network?
whiteboy714 likes this.
jimbo75 is offline  
post #17 of 20 Old 07-29-2014, 10:29 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbo75 View Post
Could you have an IP address conflict with something else in the network?
It shouldn't because I have used that IP specifically for my server for years. But I changed it just to test and still have problems. Its weird because this just happened out of the blue, or maybe I just wasn't noticing it but I don't know that I changed anything that could have caused an issue.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #18 of 20 Old 07-29-2014, 10:39 AM
Member
 
jimbo75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Have you rebooted everything in your network?

Can you ping 8.8.8.8 from your server?
whiteboy714 likes this.
jimbo75 is offline  
post #19 of 20 Old 07-29-2014, 10:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbo75 View Post
Have you rebooted everything in your network?

Can you ping 8.8.8.8 from your server?
Yes and yes, I can ping anything when the internet wants to work. But that is pretty hit and miss as far as when it feels like working. I'm backing everything up right now going to start over.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #20 of 20 Old 07-29-2014, 01:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Seems to be good so far, thanks for the help everyone.
whiteboy714 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off