New Case - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 34 Old 07-30-2014, 09:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
New Case

I was going to put my new system in my existing case and utilize my graphics card but got to thinking, "This HTPC works pretty well, so why not get a new case for my new system?"

So I figured who else but you guys to ask for assistance in that regard. I like SFF so I'm going with an ATX a Micro ATX case and I'll need a 3.5" (or 2.5" 1Gig I already have) DVR Drive and a 2.5" SSD in it as well as fitting my graphics card.


Last edited by Sammy2; 07-30-2014 at 11:00 AM.
Sammy2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 34 Old 07-30-2014, 10:01 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 240 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
I like SFF so I'm going with an ATX case
An ATX case is usually considered as a large form factor...?
renethx is offline  
post #3 of 34 Old 07-30-2014, 10:05 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Oops.. Micro ATX so it's "medium" form factor I suppose..

Sammy2 is offline  
post #4 of 34 Old 07-30-2014, 10:47 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 240 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Fractal Design Node 605 is a nice microATX / ATX case. (ATX when slim ODD is not installed.) Or Lian Li PC-C50. If you want to go cheaper, then Silverstone GD04/GD05/GD06.
renethx is offline  
post #5 of 34 Old 07-30-2014, 11:03 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
The Lian Li PC-C50 seems to be OOS at all the normal places..

Sammy2 is offline  
post #6 of 34 Old 07-30-2014, 11:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,626
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 313
So you've decided to use or not to use the graphics card?

I like the mlo3b and mlo4b (though I usually find the 3 cheaper and don't have a need for usb3 on the case)
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #7 of 34 Old 07-30-2014, 11:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
I am going to use that graphics card in the main PC unless there's no need for it. I do do 3D and 23.976fps with MadVR is desirable.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #8 of 34 Old 07-30-2014, 11:40 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 240 Post(s)
Liked: 389
renethx is offline  
post #9 of 34 Old 07-30-2014, 11:57 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
I am going to use that graphics card in the main PC unless there's no need for it. I do do 3D and 23.976fps with MadVR is desirable.
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post
Silverstone Milo ML03/ML04 are low-profile cases, so HD 7850 won't fit.
Do I need it with an i5 4690 with Gigabyte GA-Z97X -Gaming 5 MoBo?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #10 of 34 Old 07-30-2014, 12:10 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 240 Post(s)
Liked: 389
What's your "main PC"? Is it different from the HTPC you are talking about in this thread?

Intel HD Graphics 4600 works fine with madVR if you select DXVA2 up/downscaling (basically a Lanczos flavor). Beyond that you will need a better GPU.
Dark_Slayer likes this.
renethx is offline  
post #11 of 34 Old 07-30-2014, 12:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 140
nMediaPC makes some nice inexpensive microATX cases that'll fit a GPU.

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #12 of 34 Old 07-30-2014, 12:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
My "Main" PC will remain as an i5-650 but I'm moving all MB3 server functions to this new HTPC and may use it for other processor intensive tasks too. The thing is that I want to drive 4 or 5 extenders simultaneously or maybe a couple of Rokus too. Additionally, I want it to serve media outside the home for when I'm on the go. Transcoding is a GPU CPU intensive task that my old i5 is not so good at.


Last edited by Sammy2; 07-30-2014 at 02:01 PM.
Sammy2 is offline  
post #13 of 34 Old 07-30-2014, 12:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FantaXP7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
My "Main" PC will remain as an i5-650 but I'm moving all MB3 server functions to this new HTPC and may use it for other processor intensive tasks too. The thing is that I want to drive 4 or 5 extenders simultaneously or maybe a couple of Rokus too. Additionally, I want it to serve media outside the home for when I'm on the go. Tanscoding is a GPU intensive task that my old i5 is not so good at.
Transcoding is CPU. Unless "Tanscoding" is what you meant then maybe that is something GPU intensive
FantaXP7 is online now  
post #14 of 34 Old 07-30-2014, 12:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,626
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
Transcoding is a GPU intensive task that my old i5 is not so good at.
Negative, in fact, afaik neither Plex nor MB3 server use hardware acceleration. CPU bound
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #15 of 34 Old 07-30-2014, 01:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Yes. I knew this. I just was thinking/typing fast.

That's why I'm upgrading the CPU and moving my MB3 server to the new HTPC. This and using multiple extenders were not of as much consideration in 2011 as they are now.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #16 of 34 Old 07-30-2014, 01:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,626
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
This and using multiple extenders were not of as much consideration in 2011 as they are now.
Well, this is tangential, but I do need to ask at some point . . . does the echo playback full rips now that shark put the "alternate extender support" checkbox in his codec pack?

I had set one up a while back for a coworker, but I told him in advance it would only be good for music, pictures, and tv. He has copy-once cable and a bunch of blu-rays. No dvds. I'm wondering now if that checkbox would change things. Some of the wmc-extender crowd here have said the echo plays back all of their videos, but I wasn't sure what to make of that
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #17 of 34 Old 07-30-2014, 02:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Slayer View Post
Well, this is tangential, but I do need to ask at some point . . . does the echo playback full rips now that shark put the "alternate extender support" checkbox in his codec pack?

I had set one up a while back for a coworker, but I told him in advance it would only be good for music, pictures, and tv. He has copy-once cable and a bunch of blu-rays. No dvds. I'm wondering now if that checkbox would change things. Some of the wmc-extender crowd here have said the echo plays back all of their videos, but I wasn't sure what to make of that
I have not bothered with that much as time has not permitted. The TV's where the echos will be are generally 720p with no surround sound so and echo and the Rokus will do fine there. The TV in the Master Bedroom will have my current HTPC and an echo. The echo's are basically for whole home PVR and copy once content.

That said, I haven't installed the latest Shark007 because I've had no need to do so but I will in this install and check it out.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #18 of 34 Old 08-05-2014, 01:51 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Any thoughts on this case?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #19 of 34 Old 08-05-2014, 02:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
techmattr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
Any thoughts on this case?
One of my HTPCs is in a Phenom M which is similar in shape and size to that. I love the Phenom. Can't speak to the apevia itself though.
techmattr is offline  
post #20 of 34 Old 08-05-2014, 04:47 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
hogues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post
Fractal Design Node 605 is a nice microATX / ATX case.
I have this case and really like it.

hogues is offline  
post #21 of 34 Old 08-06-2014, 06:22 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Can't find the Fractal Design case at a drcent price from a reputable seller..

What do you guys think of the Siverstone GD05B? Will it fit my Video Card?

Last edited by Sammy2; 08-06-2014 at 06:27 AM.
Sammy2 is offline  
post #22 of 34 Old 08-06-2014, 07:40 AM
Senior Member
 
JackDiesel14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
Can't find the Fractal Design case at a drcent price from a reputable seller..

What do you guys think of the Siverstone GD05B? Will it fit my Video Card?
I have the 04B and it wouldn't fit my Asus 270x that turned out to be DOA or the Sapphire 270x I bought to replace it. The 04/05 lack the height to accommodate bigger cards.

I'm about to pull the trigger on the GD10 which was just released. It has the height of the 07/08 without being as deep.
JackDiesel14 is offline  
post #23 of 34 Old 08-06-2014, 08:09 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 240 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
Can't find the Fractal Design case at a drcent price from a reputable seller..

What do you guys think of the Siverstone GD05B? Will it fit my Video Card?
I bought Node 605 from NCIX US for $137 (shipped). The current lowest price is $151 at Nextwarehouse.com?

Yes, your card (no tall heatpipes unlike the ASUS card) fits GD04/GD05/GD06 just fine. (I don't like the fan filter positions in these cases, however.)

Last edited by renethx; 08-06-2014 at 08:14 AM.
renethx is offline  
post #24 of 34 Old 08-06-2014, 09:40 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 240 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackDiesel14 View Post
I'm about to pull the trigger on the GD10 which was just released. It has the height of the 07/08 without being as deep.
The internal structure of GD10 is the same as GD09, just in case...
renethx is offline  
post #25 of 34 Old 08-06-2014, 10:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post
I bought Node 605 from NCIX US for $137 (shipped). The current lowest price is $151 at Nextwarehouse.com?

Yes, your card (no tall heatpipes unlike the ASUS card) fits GD04/GD05/GD06 just fine. (I don't like the fan filter positions in these cases, however.)
I just checked and it's $175. Trying to not get too spendy here but what is it about the filters that you don't like with the GD05B?
Sammy2 is offline  
post #26 of 34 Old 08-06-2014, 10:22 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,089
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 995
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
I am going to use that graphics card in the main PC unless there's no need for it. I do do 3D and 23.976fps with MadVR is desirable.
Haswell with HD4600 in the i5 has good enough graphics, so using the card in your old i5 is a better balance between the two systems. You'll have good performance on both. If you want more than HD4600 you'd want to upgrade later for that machine, probably something even higher like an R9 card which will be sub $200 by the time you go looking for one anyways.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #27 of 34 Old 08-06-2014, 10:22 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,089
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 995
http://www.amazon.com/dp/B008J0ZOV8/...SIN=B008J0ZOV8

This might be an option ?

Or the normal GD08. (you need how many hard drives?)

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #28 of 34 Old 08-06-2014, 10:29 AM
Senior Member
 
JackDiesel14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post
The internal structure of GD10 is the same as GD09, just in case...
I remember. I thought about it and after not using my bluray drive for 2 years in my current HTPC I decided I don't need one in my new one.

Silverstone does make a specially designed full sized CPU fan to fit in it though if you want to go that route.
JackDiesel14 is offline  
post #29 of 34 Old 08-06-2014, 10:32 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 240 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
I just checked and it's $175. Trying to not get too spendy here but what is it about the filters that you don't like with the GD05B?
Google product search. If you select "Super Saving" (free shipping) at Nextwarehouse.com, the total price is $151.37.

The filters are attached to the fans with screws from inside the case. The only way to remove and clean the filters is remove the motherboard / the ODD cage / the HDD cage (i.e. completely disassemble the system) and unscrew the filters. Or vacuum the fans from outside the case (easier, but hard to remove dust from the filters). This is a kind of design flaw of the case.
renethx is offline  
post #30 of 34 Old 08-09-2014, 06:41 AM
Senior Member
 
riffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have a GD04. I put some large DEMCI filters on the outside. The inside filters still get dusty, but only have to be done once a year or so.
riffer is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off