Cable Modem Hook Up Question. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By blueiedgod
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 08-08-2014, 08:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Cable Modem Hook Up Question.

First off let me start with a clarification that I pay for my Cable internet service.

I just moved and the cable company won't be here until sometime Sunday morning to remove the cap and hook me up.

I am paying the bill and want it hooked up now but cannot get that pesky cap off the cable feed at the street. Any suggestions on how to do it?
Sammy2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 08-08-2014, 09:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: MASS
Posts: 4,738
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 37
What cap? A cap on the coax connection on a pole or underground cable that leads into your home? Got a pic?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

oman321 is online now  
post #3 of 13 Old 08-08-2014, 09:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,736
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 40
I'd bet even if you get it all connected yourself that it wouldn't work until "mr cable" comes to your home, calls into his central office, performs activation/authorization/tune/test... It would pure luck if the line were active and levels tuned properly, then there is authorization...


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
hammerdwn is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 08-08-2014, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,564
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Even if you were able to remove the cap and connect the wires, you won't be able to provision the modem, as their records will show that line is still deactivated.

Address the issue of your paying for not having service. They will give you credit for the days you were not able to use the service.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 08-08-2014, 11:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
My modem is provisioned..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20140808_072117.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	131.9 KB
ID:	203169   Click image for larger version

Name:	20140808_072045.jpg
Views:	57
Size:	167.2 KB
ID:	203177  

Sammy2 is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 08-08-2014, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,736
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 40
I suspect you can't buy these at your local Home Depot, for good reason:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Ripley-Cable...item3a94b62638

http://www.ebay.com/itm/TV-Box-Termi...item27e28266c4

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Cable-TV-Box...item2338a521ed


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
hammerdwn is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 08-09-2014, 12:40 AM
Senior Member
 
ikkuranus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I remember back in the early 2000s you could move a cable modem from one house to another that currently has cable tv service without a tech doing anything. I tried doing that just a few months ago and it no longer works. Both times were with Timewarner cable.

ikkuranus is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 08-09-2014, 12:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BPTTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ikkuranus View Post
I remember back in the early 2000s you could move a cable modem from one house to another that currently has cable tv service without a tech doing anything. I tried doing that just a few months ago and it no longer works. Both times were with Timewarner cable.
I have not heard of any changes preventing such from still happening...maybe the modem needed resetting or a firmware upgrade? I hate dealing with cable companies anyway..

Dropped down to see the pics on the earlier posts...They sometimes go out and disconnect and cover/cap the drop to prevent free reception of the analog signals for basic cable. Hope they get you connected soon.

Last edited by BPTTV; 08-09-2014 at 12:48 AM.
BPTTV is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 08-09-2014, 12:48 AM
Senior Member
 
ikkuranus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by BPTTV View Post
I have not heard of any changes preventing such from still happening...maybe the modem needed resetting or a firmware upgrade? I hate dealing with cable companies anyway..
To be fair I didn't actually verify the cable outlet was actually connected at the splitter so anything is possible. I just assumed it was because a rep told me you couldn't try at another house and that it wouldn't work if you did.

So assuming that outlet wasn't active that would make sense.


Last edited by ikkuranus; 08-09-2014 at 12:51 AM.
ikkuranus is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 08-09-2014, 05:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,579
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
My modem is provisioned..
Have you tried your modem? Connect it to where you logically think someone would have had it setup previously (even after a rep comes to "tune" signals and call up the activation line you won't be able to move a modem to 8 different outlets and have it work in each one) Assuming you still have the surfboard from some time back, you can connect it to some different drops around your house along with a laptop directly connected to it (cat). Then ping 192.168.100.1 to see the signals you are getting at that drop

The pictures you took look like the trap filters they use to install for preventing unfiltered qam channels (a relic these days with cablecard requirements on everything)

If your local office has already completed your account transfer everything could already work at the moment, depending on how much you can troubleshoot signal tuning to your different drops or if you happen to find whichever ones are tuned already (I don't know how to do this part myself, but have always wondered what the tech does during this time)
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 08-13-2014, 05:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
My Internet is working fine. Apparently the connection needed to be made in a different little box that was hidden in the bushes of my neighbor's yard. The pull to my house is RG11, a nice fat cable amd I'm getting 10ms latency with speeds of about 105Mbps down and 6Mbps up. Wishing Charter would offer a bit more on the upstrem side though.
Sammy2 is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 08-14-2014, 10:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,564
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by ikkuranus View Post
I remember back in the early 2000s you could move a cable modem from one house to another that currently has cable tv service without a tech doing anything. I tried doing that just a few months ago and it no longer works. Both times were with Timewarner cable.
My guess is that back in the early days of "high speed internet" the whole cable network was distributed over copper with signal boosters along the way.

Time Warner claims that they have "fiber to the neighborhood" and then deliver over copper to the houses.

If that is true, I would imagine that there is some sort of ONT box, like Verizon FiOS' but with more outputs and more power somewhere in the centralized location in one neighborhood. So, if you were to move equipment within the area served by this ONT, aka "node" you would be fine, but if were to move equipment to an area served by a different ONT, even across the street, it would not work.

I think Verizon uses similar approach in Multi-Apartment buildings in NYC, they have a central ONT in the basement, and then deliver over copper to individual apartments. Someone who has FiOS in NYC or who lives in an large multi-apartment building may be able to confirm.
Sammy2 likes this.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 08-14-2014, 11:36 AM
Senior Member
 
ikkuranus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueiedgod View Post
My guess is that back in the early days of "high speed internet" the whole cable network was distributed over copper with signal boosters along the way.

Time Warner claims that they have "fiber to the neighborhood" and then deliver over copper to the houses.

If that is true, I would imagine that there is some sort of ONT box, like Verizon FiOS' but with more outputs and more power somewhere in the centralized location in one neighborhood. So, if you were to move equipment within the area served by this ONT, aka "node" you would be fine, but if were to move equipment to an area served by a different ONT, even across the street, it would not work.

I think Verizon uses similar approach in Multi-Apartment buildings in NYC, they have a central ONT in the basement, and then deliver over copper to individual apartments. Someone who has FiOS in NYC or who lives in an large multi-apartment building may be able to confirm.
Actually I remember Timewarner upgraded the area to fiber just prior to announcing cable internet service back then. My example literally was across the street the first time (worked) and this time it's between 2 adjacent units in a 3 unit condo (didn't work).

ikkuranus is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off