Problems with new HTPC setup - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 08-10-2014, 06:08 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Richardw322's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Problems with new HTPC setup

So I rebuilt my HTPC using Windows 8.1 update and got Media center. I have 3 problems


1. I installed LAV filters, but WMC still doesn't see my MKV files. I can play them just fine in Windows Media Player, so I know that LAV is being used, but nothing in WMC.


2. I installed Media Browser Server, and set up a couple folders. Then I installed Media Browser Classic and it showed up in WMC. It played the MKV files just fine. Thought I was set, but then I noticed it was only showing the last season of some TV shows I have. The folders are set up the same as when I used MB2 (the old one) and in 2 it all worked just fine.


3 Playing around I went out of WMC and played with the server a little, then back to test. Loaded WMC clicked on Media Browser and it said can't find server.


At that point I gave up for the day, but want to try again today.
Richardw322 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 08-10-2014, 06:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,908
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 617 Post(s)
Liked: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richardw322 View Post
So I rebuilt my HTPC using Windows 8.1 update and got Media center. I have 3 problems


1. I installed LAV filters, but WMC still doesn't see my MKV files. I can play them just fine in Windows Media Player, so I know that LAV is being used, but nothing in WMC.
I haven't tried to do MKV's in WMC (not MB) in ages, but iirc, there is a registry entry that needs to be changed in order for MKVs to work. I also have a suspicion that some of the codec packs like Shark007 automatically makes the proper associations.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Richardw322 View Post
2. I installed Media Browser Server, and set up a couple folders. Then I installed Media Browser Classic and it showed up in WMC. It played the MKV files just fine. Thought I was set, but then I noticed it was only showing the last season of some TV shows I have. The folders are set up the same as when I used MB2 (the old one) and in 2 it all worked just fine.
If you just got it up and running my first guess is that it just hasn't finished updating the cache, especially if you have a sizable library. Just out of curiosity, what folder structure are you using for your shows? (And does MB3 Server recognize that library as TV?) I use: Show Title\Season 00\Show Title - sXXeYY - Episode Title.ext



Quote:
Originally Posted by Richardw322 View Post
3 Playing around I went out of WMC and played with the server a little, then back to test. Loaded WMC clicked on Media Browser and it said can't find server.


At that point I gave up for the day, but want to try again today.

That could be any number of things. I'd start with the most obvious and work to the more complex stuff. Can you connect to the server with any other means? (ping it, remote desktop, file shares) If you can communicate with it, then is MB3 server still running? Is your firewall doing anything odd?

RAID protection is only for failed drives. That's it. It's no replacement for a proper backup.
ajhieb is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 08-10-2014, 06:32 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Richardw322's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OOps, sorry for the confusion. Both the server and the client are on the same computer. It appears that is the only way to work the silly thing. I liked the old one better.
Richardw322 is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 08-10-2014, 06:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,908
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 617 Post(s)
Liked: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richardw322 View Post
OOps, sorry for the confusion. Both the server and the client are on the same computer. It appears that is the only way to work the silly thing. I liked the old one better.
Well, that should make troubleshooting easier.

Again, going with the old reliable stuff, I'd restart the computer, open up MB Server and make sure it's running then see if it'll reconnect in WMC again.

RAID protection is only for failed drives. That's it. It's no replacement for a proper backup.
ajhieb is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 08-10-2014, 07:42 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Richardw322's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And for the record we use the same file path and title
Richardw322 is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 08-10-2014, 08:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 5,558
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 574 Post(s)
Liked: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richardw322 View Post
I liked the old one better.
Most of us did. Many of us have gone back to "the old one."
I'm sure you'll (eventually) be able to do what you want, it just wasn't worth it for me.
Good luck.

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 08-10-2014, 12:46 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Richardw322's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I got Media browser working. problem was the server wasn't auto starting on reboot, religion. Still kind of like to get MKV in WMC, but Media browser works. Fine for that. One other thing, Xbox Video doesn't work. When I go to stream a movie, I hear sound but no picture. Nothing works but to reboot the computer. Tried alt f4, control alt delete, alt tab, no screen at all. Anyone have an idea on that?
Richardw322 is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 08-16-2014, 05:44 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Richardw322's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just realized another problem. When I let the computer go to sleep, on resume it's like 720P resolution instead of 1080P. If I reboot it comes back at 1080P. Do I need to set a profile in the AMD Catalyst control?
Richardw322 is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 08-16-2014, 07:01 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,223
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1108 Post(s)
Liked: 601
In my case this is highly dependent on the order I power things up. My PC is connected to my AVR which then goes to my TV. So turn on my TV, wake my PC then turn on my AVR after PC is awake. All this is done with one macro on my remote. A different order gives my unpredictable resolution changes.
mdavej is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 08-16-2014, 07:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
SteelWill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 25
The registry file for getting MKV's to show in WMC is here:
http://www.hack7mc.com/2009/02/mkvs-...windows-7.html
SteelWill is online now  
post #11 of 14 Old 08-16-2014, 07:59 AM
Member
 
JustaSheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
In my case this is highly dependent on the order I power things up. My PC is connected to my AVR which then goes to my TV. So turn on my TV, wake my PC then turn on my AVR after PC is awake. All this is done with one macro on my remote. A different order gives my unpredictable resolution changes.
Odd, for me the AVR is the first thing to turn on in order to get the correct resolution. If the HDMI controller on the avr isn't booted all the way, I get downgraded graphics and audio from the source.
JustaSheep is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 08-16-2014, 08:27 AM
Senior Member
 
dfkimbro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Franklin, TN (mostly)
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelWill View Post
The registry file for getting MKV's to show in WMC is here:
http://www.hack7mc.com/2009/02/mkvs-...windows-7.html
Thanks for posting this! Bookmarked.
dfkimbro is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 08-21-2014, 03:34 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Richardw322's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelWill View Post
The registry file for getting MKV's to show in WMC is here:
http://www.hack7mc.com/2009/02/mkvs-...windows-7.html
Thanks for this SteelWill!!


Also, figured out the REZ change, for some reason the rez changed in Media Center, thought I went through in setup but either I missed it or it changed somehow. Set it to 1080P 59.994 (I think? I'm not at it) and that's now fine. Now just Xbox Video and the MKV thing to play with. So much to do, and no way to get the little woman away so I can play!!
Richardw322 is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 08-23-2014, 12:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3,164
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 492 Post(s)
Liked: 367
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelWill View Post
The registry file for getting MKV's to show in WMC is here:
http://www.hack7mc.com/2009/02/mkvs-...windows-7.html
Nice link

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajhieb View Post
I haven't tried to do MKV's in WMC (not MB) in ages, but iirc, there is a registry entry that needs to be changed in order for MKVs to work. I also have a suspicion that some of the codec packs like Shark007 automatically makes the proper associations.
This is correct on both counts. Shark's recommended settings will do this
Dark_Slayer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off