HTPC Fails to POST - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 32 Old 08-11-2014, 02:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Angry HTPC Fails to POST

Well that's it.. My new build isn't started yet and I need to fix this issue.

We moved into our new house and my HTPC failed to post when I hooked it back up. I checked the RAM and GPU and both seem to be seated well as are the MoBo Power connectors. No dice.. No POST!

Any suggestions?


Last edited by Sammy2; 08-11-2014 at 02:51 PM.
Sammy2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 32 Old 08-11-2014, 02:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,424
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 196
Do the fans come on?

Hold down the power button for a couple minutes to drain out any residual charge and then try again. My mother-in-law had a laptop that would stop booting every six to nine months and that would always fix it (removing the battery with it unplugged in that case).

bryansj is offline  
post #3 of 32 Old 08-11-2014, 02:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
The fans do come on. I'll try doing that; I suppose it drains the caps on the MoBo of residual charge?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #4 of 32 Old 08-11-2014, 03:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Did you remember to connect the cpu 12v? I have forgotten to do that a time or two.
assassin is offline  
post #5 of 32 Old 08-11-2014, 03:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dropkick Murphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Must be Gremlins...build a new one
Mfusick likes this.

Dropkick Murphy is offline  
post #6 of 32 Old 08-11-2014, 04:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post
Did you remember to connect the cpu 12v? I have forgotten to do that a time or two.
I will check but this case wasn't opened for a very long time and after moving to my new house the HTPC failed to POST. I'll check all the power connections to see what's up but I'm getting 4 colored LED's but no beeps on this Gigabyte board.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #7 of 32 Old 08-11-2014, 04:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dropkick Murphy View Post
Must be Gremlins...build a new one
I'm in the process of building an new one but wanted to continue using this one too.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #8 of 32 Old 08-11-2014, 05:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,930
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 263
I have an old PC that refuses to boot if an ethernet cable is attached but it boots up fine without the network cable. Have you tried booting with only a keyboard, mouse and monitor?
Does your mobo have a speaker on it? If so are you getting any beep codes?
Is the CMOS battery is dead?
Is the PSU voltage switch in the wrong position?
Ken.F is offline  
post #9 of 32 Old 08-11-2014, 06:08 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
This morning I tried to boot it with merely the SSD with the OS on it, a keyboard, mouse and monitor. I have not checked the CMOS battery though. I will most likely just replace it as it is nearly 4 years old now and to take it out to test and put it back in is sort of ludicrous, don't ya think? My PSU has no voltage switch so that cannot be the issue but thanks for the suggestion..

Sammy2 is offline  
post #10 of 32 Old 08-11-2014, 06:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 62
If you have multiple RAM sticks, have you tried each individually, and each in a different slot (and if just one, in a different slot)? You only mentioned you checked how it/they were seated - the particular slot on the MoBo, or a/the stick itself could be bad; is why I'm asking.
Sammy2 likes this.
staknhalo is offline  
post #11 of 32 Old 08-11-2014, 06:51 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Okay. I was thinking that too. Maybe I need to rule out that this has anything to do with moving and maybe it is something else.

I moved all my electronics myself, BTW. I didn't let the movers get their mitts on any of it!

Sammy2 is offline  
post #12 of 32 Old 08-11-2014, 07:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,557
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 406 Post(s)
Liked: 425
This isn't intended to sound condescending because I've made the same mistake...

Do you have the monitor plugged into the right HDMI port? On more than one occasion I've accidentally plugged the video into the onboard HDMI port instead of the discreet GPU.
Sammy2 and htpcforever like this.

RAID protection is only for failed drives. That's it. It's no replacement for a proper backup.
ajhieb is online now  
post #13 of 32 Old 08-11-2014, 09:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
adam1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
I have an old PC that refuses to boot if an ethernet cable is attached but it boots up fine without the network cable.
You too??? Man, I thought it was just mine.

It doesn't exhibit this behavior all the time, but when it doesn't gets past the first beep, I've come to understand I have to unplug the network cable, reset it, and wait until I get the "loading Windows" screen.

Dang. What is up with that?? Scared me to death when it first happened. Took me awhile to figure it out.
adam1991 is offline  
post #14 of 32 Old 08-11-2014, 11:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,626
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Sammy, this is the clarkdale htpc you've had up and running for a while? You moved it over to the new house and it's failing?

My guess would that the CPU heatsink jiggled a little on the way and the crusted thermal compound combination that stayed together just fine before it was ever moved is now no longer making good contact

When suspecting that, I try to just peek at the mobo / cpu connection inside the case and touch different sides of the cooler (the way a jeweler would touch the edges of a diamond's mounting). If you can tell one side is loose then it's time to re-seat
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #15 of 32 Old 08-12-2014, 07:39 AM
Newbie
 
jaimeknapp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Sammy,

From my experiences with multiple machines that had been operational 24/7 for years then powered down for more than a few minutes, the power supplies themselves have been the culprit in every case where the machine would not POST when re-powered. I would certainly try swapping it with the PSU you have for your new build first, assuming it is the correct form factor.
Sammy2 and JustaSheep like this.
jaimeknapp is offline  
post #16 of 32 Old 08-12-2014, 12:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
I was talking to a "trainee" (person I ride the train to work with every day) this morning. He suspected the memory or PSU. The suggestion to check the thermal paste is a good one. I hadn't thought of that before. With moving and all it is going to be a few days before I get back to this. I may just do the new build first now even though the plan was to hook up the old HTPC and then build the new HTPC in my spare time. Keep tuned. I may be asking for information on importing foreign data drives and setting up a 4 TB drive in the near future..

Sammy2 is offline  
post #17 of 32 Old 08-15-2014, 09:12 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
OK.. So I got it to post by removing all add-in cards (GPU and SATA 3/6Mbps controller) and connecting to the on-board VGA output to the KVM on my bench.

At first I get a message saying no ACHI BIOS found but I keep pressing DEL until BIOS loads. Now it will not recognize my SSD boot drive as being connected.

I am going to shut down and try again with the boot drive in a different SATA 2 Port and power connection but thought I'd post this now to see if anyone had any other suggestions while I continue to troubleshoot it.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #18 of 32 Old 08-15-2014, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,930
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 263
Get back in the bios settings and change the SSD from ACHI to SATA and see if it boots. If it does you should be able to go back into bios and change it back to ACHI.
Ken.F is offline  
post #19 of 32 Old 08-15-2014, 09:46 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
OK..

BIOS is showing only removable add in cards as boot devices right now. I'll see about changing it to SATA but I think it said IDE. This is an old H55 Chipset with an old Clarkdale i3-550.

I'll report back in a bit.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #20 of 32 Old 08-15-2014, 10:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,930
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
I'll see about changing it to SATA but I think it said IDE. This is an old H55 Chipset with an old Clarkdale i3-550.
That sounds right. I wanted to say IDE at first but thought that must be wrong so I said SATA.

My Clarkdale i5-650 started having that trouble after installing the SSD. Whenever I change out one of the other HDDs it won't boot with ACHI. If I change it to SATA IDE it will boot. After doing that I can change it back to ACHI again and it's fine.
Ken.F is offline  
post #21 of 32 Old 08-15-2014, 12:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,126
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 1003
Seems like every time I have an issue like this it's the PSU. You should use your new one to quickly test.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #22 of 32 Old 08-15-2014, 12:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
I'm going to build my new machine instead. I am also going to re configure some things from another computer.

Last edited by Sammy2; 08-15-2014 at 12:37 PM.
Sammy2 is offline  
post #23 of 32 Old 08-25-2014, 10:03 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
So I got the old i3-550 to boot and it goes to WMC but will not respond to keyboard, mouse or MCE remote inputs via USB, be it the ones on the IO panel on the MoBo or the ones on the USB Header connected to the front panel of the case. I'm really starting to think that the MoBo is on it's way out..

I hope my i5-650 doesn't follow suit because it is built on the same MoBo, Gigabyte GA-H55M-USB3.

Or is it maybe something else?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #24 of 32 Old 08-26-2014, 04:48 AM
Senior Member
 
domz777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NYC
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Since every single solitary thing in any rig runs off the psu, I'd really take steps to insure that was or wasn't the problem before doing anything else.
domz777 is offline  
post #25 of 32 Old 08-26-2014, 06:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Buy a new power supply and try it. If it does not work, you now have a ready spare just in case one dies on you. If it does, then you fixed the problem. I have found it is always good to have a spare power supply lying about.
htpcforever is offline  
post #26 of 32 Old 08-26-2014, 06:58 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
The power supply is a special one specifically made for the Antec NSK 1380 case it is in. I have a spare case with a power supply. I may put it in theee or temporarily connect the standard PSU I have to the MoBo but does the PSU need to be properly grounded to the case to work properly? Lastly, I do have the power supply in my amazon cart. It costs almost as much as the case with PSU when I bought it new 3+ years ago. I'm also researching cases too but I need to house three 3.5" drives somewhere too.

Last edited by Sammy2; 08-26-2014 at 07:07 AM.
Sammy2 is offline  
post #27 of 32 Old 08-26-2014, 07:35 AM
Newbie
 
jaimeknapp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Sammy,

The PSU does not have to be ground-bonded to the case for proper operation. I have always connected all of the PC components for a new build completely outside the case for testing.
jaimeknapp is offline  
post #28 of 32 Old 08-26-2014, 07:49 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
In my spare time I will connect the extra PSU I have and test it out. If it turns out to be the PSU I will order the replacement unit post haste.

The thin is that it now reliably boots to WMC as it is set up to do bit once there I can do nothing because no USB input works so I can control it with a keyboard, mouse or USB MCE remote control. I was able to boot from a Win7 bootable USB drive at one point but have not tried again so I don't know if the USB header on the MoBo is working properly.

At any rate, the bottom line is that I will try a different PSU and report back..
Sammy2 is offline  
post #29 of 32 Old 08-27-2014, 01:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ES_Revenge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toronto, ON Canada
Posts: 1,475
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Yep definitely try a different PSU. Had to RMA a Corsair PSU one time because of what sounds like the exact same problem on a Gigabyte H55 board. Was building a PC for my friend that time and was using his previous PSU which was a Corsair 750W model (actually way overkill for what he needed but anyway...).


Oddly the thing would boot with any other PSU I had available (including a super cheap/crap PSU I had lying around), but not the Corsair! Then adding to the mystery the Corsair would boot any other board I tried and seemed to work absolutely fine. But wouldn't POST the Gigabyte--same thing those LEDs all on and then it would shutdown shortly after. Very odd. I tried a lot of different things but in the end I gave up and just RMA'd the PSU. Corsair did so no problem (didn't even ask for the receipt!) and we just put a new 500W PSU in the computer and my friend was fine (still more than he needed). Nice thing was my buddy didn't care and just told me to keep the Corsair when they returned it, which I sold for like $100 at the time


But yeah try the PSU, see what happens.
ES_Revenge is offline  
post #30 of 32 Old 08-27-2014, 04:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
I will..

Sammy2 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off