WMC help - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By rc05
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 08-14-2014, 10:53 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ryu4000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
WMC help

I been using cable for a few months with hd homerun well my cable co just added the sec network it works fine on the boxes but when using the htpc no go it won't find the channel try scanning and everything that station just not there.i scan using hd homerun software i see it there but not wmc.

Last edited by ryu4000; 08-14-2014 at 11:00 AM.
ryu4000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 08-14-2014, 11:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
You probably need a CableCARD tuner such as the HD Homerun Prime.

If it is the case that you meant to say "Prime", you probably need to go back through the setup process for CableCARD tuners to pick up the added channel.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 08-14-2014, 11:16 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ryu4000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
You probably need a CableCARD tuner such as the HD Homerun Prime.

If it is the case that you meant to say "Prime", you probably need to go back through the setup process for CableCARD tuners to pick up the added channel.
Yep i meant prime i did the setup in prime and wmc only prime i can get the channel to show but not wmc.
ryu4000 is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 08-14-2014, 11:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Okay. You need to start over from where you input your ZIP code and then select the right Digital Cable from the list. Also, make sure that you are authenticated for both your CableCARD and Tuning Adapter (assuming you have one of those).

Sammy2 is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 08-14-2014, 11:28 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ryu4000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
Okay. You need to start over from where you input your ZIP code and then select the right Digital Cable from the list. Also, make sure that you are authenticated for both your CableCARD and Tuning Adapter (assuming you have one of those).

Ok just try no go i'm not sure what i'm doing wrong but i know in the prime app it doesn't have a name yet for the channel it's blank it's suppose to be sec network that just came online today.
ryu4000 is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 08-14-2014, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Do an update of the Guide Data in the Settings Menu.

If that doesn't do it then reset the Prime and the TA as well and try again.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 08-14-2014, 11:47 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ryu4000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Nope didn't do any different here you can see that it now showing sec instead of blank and well i check the zapit site and they show sec network on 802 for me also added a picture on what i see.I ask this other guy he getting the same issue so it might be a bit before they send the update to wmc clients.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.jpg
Views:	23
Size:	252.5 KB
ID:	212073  

Last edited by ryu4000; 08-14-2014 at 12:08 PM.
ryu4000 is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 08-14-2014, 12:10 PM
Senior Member
 
ajkrishock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryu4000 View Post
Nope didn't do any different here you can see that it now showing sec instead of blank and well i check the zapit site and they show sec network on 802 for me also added a picture on what i see.I ask this other guy he getting the same issue so it might be a bit before they send the update to wmc clients.
Can you manually tune to channel 802 using your remote/keyboard/whatever?
ajkrishock is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 08-14-2014, 12:27 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ryu4000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajkrishock View Post
Can you manually tune to channel 802 using your remote/keyboard/whatever?

nope it won't even let me do that just stays on the same station
ryu4000 is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 08-14-2014, 12:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Looking at your guide up there I'm thinking you could benefit from MyChannelLogos.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 08-14-2014, 12:56 PM
Senior Member
 
rc05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 53
If it's a brand new addition, the guide data probably isn't updated yet, so WMC has no idea the channel is there even if it's in the CableCARD map. You'll just have to wait for it to show up
Sammy2 likes this.
rc05 is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 08-14-2014, 01:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ryu4000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rc05 View Post
If it's a brand new addition, the guide data probably isn't updated yet, so WMC has no idea the channel is there even if it's in the CableCARD map. You'll just have to wait for it to show up

Yeah we just got the channel today so i guess i just have to watch it through quicktv till it updates on it's own.
ryu4000 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off