will this make a good HTPC? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
  • 1 Post By ikkuranus
  • 1 Post By techmattr
  • 1 Post By mdavej
  • 2 Post By Barnahadnagy
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 08-14-2014, 05:31 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
will this make a good HTPC?

I am looking at replacing my old Antec build and would like some advice on these components. A friend of mine put this together and I'm sure it will work good but I'm not sure about the HTPC function. I want to make sure it will work with my harmony universal remote, also, that are components or better bang for the buck. Thanks in advance for all The professional help.
http://pcpartpicker.com/parts/partlist/
jtevis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 08-14-2014, 05:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
techmattr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 183
I've got that same board/cpu in my main HTPC right now. It overclocked to 4.2GHz without breaking a sweat. Loving it. I don't have any harmony remotes so I can't speak to that though. It's been my favorite HTPC so far and that's saying a lot coming from me since I've always sworn by AMD machines as being superior for HTPCs.
techmattr is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 08-14-2014, 06:27 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
that is good to hear, thank you.
also just worried about forgetting something that I'll need for the HTPC Functionality.
the reason I picked that tuner is because it has a good reputation and includes the infrared receiver for the remote, so I don't have to buy it separately.
jtevis is offline  
post #4 of 16 Old 08-14-2014, 07:00 PM
Senior Member
 
ikkuranus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by techmattr View Post
I've got that same board/cpu in my main HTPC right now. It overclocked to 4.2GHz without breaking a sweat. Loving it. I don't have any harmony remotes so I can't speak to that though. It's been my favorite HTPC so far and that's saying a lot coming from me since I've always sworn by AMD machines as being superior for HTPCs.
I'm not sure if edits show up or not but his link is one that requires a login or cookies so what you are seeing is the last build you put together there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jtevis View Post
I am looking at replacing my old Antec build and would like some advice on these components. A friend of mine put this together and I'm sure it will work good but I'm not sure about the HTPC function. I want to make sure it will work with my harmony universal remote, also, that are components or better bang for the buck. Thanks in advance for all The professional help.
http://pcpartpicker.com/parts/partlist/
Your link is invalid to everyone but yourself.
techmattr likes this.


Last edited by ikkuranus; 08-14-2014 at 07:08 PM.
ikkuranus is online now  
post #5 of 16 Old 08-14-2014, 09:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
techmattr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by ikkuranus View Post
I'm not sure if edits show up or not but his link is one that requires a login or cookies so what you are seeing is the last build you put together there.


Your link is invalid to everyone but yourself.
Interesting. It wouldn't have been my last build but it's possible I followed someone's last build that I viewed? I never entered any of that into PcPartPicker.

.... also if I click on the link in your post it does actually take me to my last build that isn't the same as what I was viewing before... either way OP should probably post a part list to get accurate feedback.
ajhieb likes this.
techmattr is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 08-15-2014, 03:58 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Sorry about that guys, how is this?
PCPartPicker part list: http://pcpartpicker.com/p/WtjTpg
Price breakdown by merchant: http://pcpartpicker.com/p/WtjTpg/by_merchant/

CPU: Intel Core i3-4150 3.5GHz Dual-Core Processor ($111.29 @ NCIX US)
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-L9i 57.5 CFM CPU Cooler ($46.99 @ Mwave)
Motherboard: MSI H97M-G43 Micro ATX LGA1150 Motherboard ($88.99 @ Mac Mall)
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3-1600 Memory ($84.98 @ OutletPC)
Storage: Samsung 840 Pro Series 128GB 2.5" Solid State Drive ($111.99 @ NCIX US)
Storage: Seagate Barracuda 3TB 3.5" 7200RPM Internal Hard Drive ($109.99 @ Amazon)
Video Card: MSI GeForce GTX 750 Ti 2GB TWIN FROZR Video Card ($134.99 @ Newegg)
Case: Silverstone GD05B-USB3.0 (Black) HTPC Case ($105.98 @ Newegg)
Power Supply: Corsair RM 450W 80+ Gold Certified Fully-Modular ATX Power Supply ($79.99 @ Micro Center)
Optical Drive: LG WH16NS40 Blu-Ray/DVD/CD Writer ($54.98 @ OutletPC)
Other: Hauppauge's WinTV HVR 2250
Total: $930.17
Prices include shipping, taxes, and discounts when available
Generated by PCPartPicker 2014-08-15 18:55
jtevis is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 08-15-2014, 04:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
techmattr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 183
I don't do any 3D playback so if you plan on doing that then I'm not sure about the needs... but you could save some money by getting a Pentium G3258 and have the option of overclocking it with that board. You don't need the discrete GPU unless you're planning on doing some light gaming (or possibly 3D?). You could probably save some money by getting a Samsung EVO instead of the Pro as well. Also 4GB of RAM should be plenty if it's just a HTPC.
techmattr is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 08-15-2014, 05:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,937
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 410 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Seems like huge overkill for HTPC duty. I'd definitely scale back on the video card and the RAM. My entire HTPC maxes out at 19W (the whole thing - CPU, drives, video), so it runs very cool and quiet without a lot of fans.

And I assume you don't have cable TV, just OTA, right? What exactly do you need this PC to do?
StinDaWg likes this.
mdavej is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 08-15-2014, 05:28 PM
Member
 
Barnahadnagy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Hungary
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Depends what kind of HTPC. MadVR based HTPC would surely like the 750. Otherwise it seems to be a good mid range gaming PC with decent consumption.

2-channel is just multichannel done badly. - Frank Derks
Barnahadnagy is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 08-15-2014, 10:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ilovejedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Personally, I'd scale back the 840 Pro to an MX100 and put the difference towards a Core i5. At a budget of $1000, there's really no good reason to stick to a fake quad instead of getting an actual quad. Other than that, seems like a decent build for MadVR and some light gaming.
ilovejedd is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 08-15-2014, 11:23 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
When I talked to the guy about what I wanted to do, I did say light gaming because I didn't want to be limited in the future. More than likely, it will only be used for wmc and Internet. What is MadVR? Yes, just Ota tv signal. I would rather spend much less, but I would rather have overkill than not enough. Thanks for all the replies!
jtevis is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 08-16-2014, 04:10 AM
Member
 
Barnahadnagy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Hungary
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 24
IMO future proofing never works, new things will always be better. I would too scale back on the 840 Pro, also I think there are cheaper (and slower) RAMs out there. RAM speed is not needed with a dedicated GPU.

MadVR is a high quality renderer, and currently there are no GPUs capable of running at the max (don't even start thinking about achieving "highest quality possible" ). It's also quite advanced and doesn't work with WMC. Unless you want to venture into the high quality picture videophile territory, I would not recommend it.

If anything, I would improve the CPU to 4 core i5, and ditch expensive RAM, SSD, maybe GPU at your discretion (and I absolutely love the 750Ti, simply the best GPU at the moment. That is if nVidia would support 88.2 khz playback. Grr). For general video usage, the HD 4600 iGPU should be plenty.
StinDaWg and ilovejedd like this.

2-channel is just multichannel done badly. - Frank Derks
Barnahadnagy is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 08-17-2014, 02:03 AM
Senior Member
 
bob2300NX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Above posters are on the $. You wont notice a difference between samsung 840 pro and MX100 at least nothing noticable. But an i5 vs i3 could definitely come in handy. Basically compromise where you can to get the i5, its worth it.
bob2300NX is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 08-18-2014, 06:04 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
OK, changed out for the mx100 and i5 4690k, is it all good now? Is that the best and most reliable tuner? Anyway to spend the 1030.00 better? Thanks again for the help
jtevis is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 08-18-2014, 07:53 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Wow, actually 1130 with hvr 2250 w/out win 7. If I understand you guys, I don't need a graphics card at all with that cpu? What would be the best ram? I think I have made the other cuts suggested.
jtevis is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 08-19-2014, 05:14 AM
Member
 
Barnahadnagy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Hungary
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Hmm RAM prices are very different here, so I'm afraid I can't help with that (and I'm not even sure anymore yours is expensive). GPU is not needed if you don't want to game with serious 3D games. HD 4600 is quite strong for 2D playback and HW accelerated rendering.

2-channel is just multichannel done badly. - Frank Derks
Barnahadnagy is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off