HTPC picture doesn't fill screen - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
  • 2 Post By kapone
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 08-16-2014, 08:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HTPC picture doesn't fill screen

My home-built HTPC has a ATI Radeon™ HD 5750 connected to my Panasonic 65VT50 via HDMI. The video resolution is set to 1080p. The problem is the picture doesn't fill the Panasonic's screen completely. The picture is shrunk about two inches all around. The Panasonic picture info confirms that it is getting 1080p. I've checked all the settings and can't find anything wrong. The 5750 has the latest drivers. Any suggestions? Thanks!
gimp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 08-16-2014, 09:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,500
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Did you do the following and set it to 0%?

gimp and StinDaWg like this.
kapone is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 08-16-2014, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 5,556
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 573 Post(s)
Liked: 423
Make sure the aspect ratio of the TV is set to 16:9.

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 08-16-2014, 09:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
gimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapone View Post
Did you do the following and set it to 0%?

That's it! Thank you! I thought I had checked all those settings but guess I missed that one. Thanks again.
gimp is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 08-16-2014, 09:50 AM
Member
 
Nate Miller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine changes itself somehow so about 1x month I have to change my settings. Its kind of annoying.
Nate Miller is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off