Been a while... is this setup capable of more than 2 channel sound? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 08-30-2014, 10:23 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ogormask's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Been a while... is this setup capable of more than 2 channel sound?

I just built a i5 htpc but I totally forgot my receiver is mostly ancient. I moved too so I didnt get around to setting it up properly til this past weekend. cant seem to get the sound right.

sony STR-K840P http://esupport.sony.com/US/p/model-...ls#/manualsTab

http://www.asrock.com/mb/Intel/H81M-HDS/

sceptre http://www.sceptre.com/pub/Manuals/H...2BV-FULLHD.pdf

I realized after that there is no optical output on my mobo. but then searching I saw that the tv itself has an optical out. So is there a workaround? I cant seem to get my surround to work. I ordered this http://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/B...?ie=UTF8&psc=1 thinking it would at least get the correct channels etc. my future upgrade for stereo this christmas might be something like thishttp://smile.amazon.com/Onkyo-HT-S9400THX-7-1-Channel-Network-Receiver/dp/B004VK0IOS/ref=sr_1_3?s=aht&ie=UTF8&qid=1409193019&sr=1-3&keywords=7.1+channel+home+theater+network+speake r+system but for now Id just like my current stereo to at least get surround or whatever is ideal.

also I forgot to mention I am using media browser classic latest build and mpc-hc as an external player... would like to stick with this ideally.

Thanks!
ogormask is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 08-30-2014, 10:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,546
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1282 Post(s)
Liked: 646
TVs don't usually pass 5.1 from HDMI through optical. You usually only get that from internal sources (tuner, streaming apps). It may pass Dolby (my Sony TV does) but probably not DTS, and definitely not any HD audio.

I personally think you should save your money and get a new AVR with HDMI. That will solve the issue.

I'm not sure that PCI card will work with your Mobo. It's PCIe as far as I can tell.

One of those headers on your board is probably s/pdif, so a simple optical/coax port should do the trick. Check the manual or give the board a good close look.
ajhieb likes this.

Last edited by mdavej; 08-30-2014 at 10:59 AM.
mdavej is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 08-30-2014, 11:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ES_Revenge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toronto, ON Canada
Posts: 1,893
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 98
I checked the manual for your board and unfortunately there is no digital audio header on it (just "HDAUDIO" for the front panel analog connections). So you can't get an optical out bracket, which sucks.


Also, as above you can't use the PCI audio card from Amazon you linked to because you only have PCIe slots. You can get PCIe audio cards but you could also get something that plugs into USB, as a solution.


The TV may or may not pass audio but even if it does, typically all you will get is 2.0PCM and Dolby Digital (no DTS, also as mentioned above). You can give it a try, at least, if you don't need DTS.


If you're getting something new at Christmas I probably wouldn't fret it too much, just engage Pro-Logic on 2ch output from the PC and live with that until you get a new receiver.


Note that you do also have multi-analog input on that receiver. So, you could just use three Y-cables to get 5.1 out of the PC. This would enable you to get HD audio as well, making it the highest quality connection you could do at the moment. However note that analog outs from PCs are typically lower level than CE devices meaning you'll probably have to dial the volume up a bit on the receiver to get the output level you want. Also you may be affected by the -10dB LFE issue, if you have a subwoofer.
ES_Revenge is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off