can I use this OS recovery even if the current C:/ has no OS - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
  • 1 Post By bryansj
  • 1 Post By drtdiver
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-03-2014, 06:28 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montgomery,AL,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 25
can I use this OS recovery even if the current C:/ has no OS

I believe I messed up my HTPC C:/ OS
when I tryed to reinstall the W7 OS from the 5 recovery disc. I made (this was done when I first got PC).

can I use this discless recovery to restore OS back to the orginale form?


Now, you may carry out an Acer eRecovery (no disk is needed), which will returnthe system to the original factory installation including all factory installeddrivers and applications:

Plug in the AC adapter and battery.

Turn the system on.

Immediately, press ALT on the keyboard and start tapping F10.

Continue holding ALT and tapping F10 as the unit boots up.

A screen stating "Starting Acer Erecovery" should appear.
(Release ALT and stop tapping F10 at this point)

There will be 4 options:

1. Restore system to factory default
2. Restore system from user backup
3. Restore system from cd/dvd
4. Exit


Restore system to factory default



Enterthe password XXXXX eRecovery is first started (default - 000000).

Read the on-screen warning and choose Yes.

Click Next. Therecovery process will start.


When recovery is complete the system will re-start and will need tocomplete the setup of Windows.


When setup is complete a process will clean up the recovery files.



Please be patient as this process can take 5-10 minutes or longer.

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515/ HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TBX2 Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1800-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-03-2014, 07:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,876
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Are you saying you tried and it didn't work?

If you deleted the hidden recovery partition from your original drive then it won't work.

If you aren't using the original drive then it won't work.

The diskless recovery uses a hidden partition that contains the recovery image (same as what you burn to the 5 discs). It is probably where the data comes from when you create those discs.
htpcforever likes this.

bryansj is online now  
Old 09-03-2014, 08:30 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montgomery,AL,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post
Are you saying you tried and it didn't work? haven't tryed yet

If you deleted the hidden recovery partition from your original drive then it won't work.

If you aren't using the original drive then it won't work.

The diskless recovery uses a hidden partition that contains the recovery image (same as what you burn to the 5 discs). It is probably where the data comes from when you create those discs.
when I did the clone from the orginale OS HDD to the SSD I didnt unplug the storage drives I did designate source HDD and target SSD

the clone procedure didn't work when I tryed to reuse The orginale OS HDD to boot the sys. (w/ only the OS HDD plugged in) sys. would'nt boot.


So I tryed to reinstall the OS from the 5 disc. and actualley got it booted up then did the clone (w/ storage drives unplugged) well w/ this SSD it's been down hill since all kindof wierd problems.

Mite be worth the effort to try this procedure

like plug in the orginale HDD on it's own.

hopefully it won't get stuck on the dirteck launch manager.

edit I haven't tryed my other precedure yet.at this thread.Why is my LT W7 consuming so much RAM and CPU load?
Thanks STB

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515/ HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TBX2 Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1800-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
Old 09-04-2014, 08:58 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montgomery,AL,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 25
After W7 OS restore andreclone to SSD



I have the following problems



1.Video error files needed to display are not installed or are not working correctly.



2.can’t access the internet,can’t see myWiFi internet connections and a list of other connections.

3.my screen is so giant I don't have a start button of minimize or close window button.
there is no sleep option.
Thanks STB

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515/ HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TBX2 Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1800-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700

Last edited by stevethebrain; 09-04-2014 at 09:07 AM.
stevethebrain is offline  
Old 09-04-2014, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,876
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 288
1, 2, and 3: You need to install the missing drivers and codecs.

bryansj is online now  
Old 09-04-2014, 10:01 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montgomery,AL,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post
1, 2, and 3: You need to install the missing drivers and codecs.
OK I have the external HDD w/ the orginale drivers connected.

how do I install them?open extract ?
or copy and paste to the C:/
Thanks STB

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515/ HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TBX2 Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1800-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700

Last edited by stevethebrain; 09-04-2014 at 10:05 AM.
stevethebrain is offline  
Old 09-04-2014, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,876
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevethebrain View Post
OK I have the external HDD w/ the orginale drivers connected.

how do I install them?open extract ?
Thanks STB
Yes, that is what you do.

bryansj is online now  
Old 09-04-2014, 11:21 AM
Member
 
drtdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
No you have to install them you can't just copy and paste.
drtdiver is offline  
Old 09-04-2014, 11:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montgomery,AL,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by drtdiver View Post
No you have to install them you can't just copy and paste.
how do I install from a external HDD

please provide step by step instructions
because I don't see a install option.
Thanks STB

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515/ HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TBX2 Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1800-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
Old 09-04-2014, 11:36 AM
Member
 
drtdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
What kind of files are they? Are they executables if so you double click. Where did you get these drivers from
drtdiver is offline  
Old 09-04-2014, 11:41 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montgomery,AL,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by drtdiver View Post
What kind of files are they?WTV Are they executables if so you double click. Where did you get these drivers from
from manufactors website

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515/ HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TBX2 Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1800-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
Old 09-04-2014, 11:59 AM
Member
 
drtdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Wtv are media center recorded programs. Are we not talking about your drivers? If you downloaded zip files you must extract them and install them
bryansj likes this.
drtdiver is offline  
Old 09-04-2014, 12:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,876
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevethebrain View Post
from manufactors website
He's asking what kind of files the drivers are, not your recorded TV .wtv files. You probably have a bunch of .zip and .exe driver files you need to install.

bryansj is online now  
Old 09-04-2014, 12:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montgomery,AL,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post
He's asking what kind of files the drivers are, not your recorded TV .wtv files. You probably have a bunch of .zip and .exe driver files you need to install.
yes they are zip. compressed files.

still don't know how to install them.

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515/ HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TBX2 Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1800-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
Old 09-04-2014, 12:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montgomery,AL,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 25
here's a ss of the drivers I don't know how to install them
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	drivers.png
Views:	36
Size:	79.6 KB
ID:	246282  

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515/ HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TBX2 Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1800-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
Old 09-04-2014, 01:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,876
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevethebrain View Post
here's a ss of the drivers I don't know how to install them
On that screen go to "Organize" on the left and click "Folder and search options". Select the "View" tab and uncheck "Hide extensions for known file types".

Now you will see that those files are .zip files. Right click on the .zip file look for something like "Extract to". That will spit out the files into a folder. Now look for a .exe file and double click it and follow the instructions.

bryansj is online now  
Old 09-04-2014, 11:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montgomery,AL,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post
On that screen go to "Organize" on the left and click "Folder and search options". Select the "View" tab and uncheck "Hide extensions for known file types".

Now you will see that those files are .zip files. Right click on the .zip file look for something like "Extract to". That will spit out the files into a folder. Now look for a .exe file and double click it and follow the instructions.
Iwas able to
organize
folder and search options
view tab
Hide extensions for known file types
OK

not all these drivers are zip files. I assume it's OK to copy and paste these?

I right click first zip file
extract all
extracting to C:\
extract
message the desitination already contains the folder name so I try to merge the folders it won't merge it won't copy and replace either.got this for
AHCI_Intel_9.5.0
VGA ATI 8.8.11

VGA Nvidia
The Nvidia setup program could not locate any drivers that are compatiable w/ you'r current hardware setup will now exit.

I was able to unzip and install the following drivers from .exe files
audio reltech
chip set
LAN realtech
TV Tuner
VGA AMD
VGA ATI 8.7
VGA ATI 8.8.3
wireless LAN



Still can't play W7MC recorded TV folder is only displaying 34 programs (these are recent recordings)
when I click thumb nail then click play it goe's back to TN
I can't even play the landscapes sample TV program.

when in explorer I see all my recorded TV however if I try to play from explorer I get the video error.

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515/ HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TBX2 Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1800-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700

Last edited by stevethebrain; 09-04-2014 at 11:53 PM.
stevethebrain is offline  
Old 09-05-2014, 05:20 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montgomery,AL,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I just remember that I created a sixth disc. of recovery disc.s the sixth was the drivers think I'll try it.

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515/ HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TBX2 Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1800-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
Old 09-05-2014, 06:02 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montgomery,AL,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 25
update started installing the none bloatware drivers from the sixth disc.

tested W7MC after each after the Hi definition W7MC actualley plays however it's only displaying
34 titles I have over 600 titles that I see in explorer?

should I continue to install the remainer of the drivers from the sixth disc,?

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515/ HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TBX2 Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1800-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
Old 09-05-2014, 09:01 AM
Member
 
drtdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Do you have the correct drive selected in wmc for your recording path
drtdiver is offline  
Old 09-05-2014, 09:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,876
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by drtdiver View Post
Do you have the correct drive selected in wmc for your recording path
Of course not.

bryansj is online now  
Old 09-05-2014, 10:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montgomery,AL,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by drtdiver View Post
Do you have the correct drive selected in wmc for your recording path
well not exactly sure about the correct drive

I do have the recorder storage set to a drive that has plently of free space.

I have also tested the record function which works.

before the reinstall (restore OS) I had over 600 programs now I only have 34.

these are copy protected programs which I see alot of them in explorer but not all 600.

this was one of the many reasons for the reinstall of OS explorer not displaying contents of all the drives and folders I created.

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515/ HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TBX2 Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1800-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
Old 09-05-2014, 10:02 AM
Member
 
drtdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Do you have the path to where those 600 files are stores set up in wmc?
drtdiver is offline  
Old 09-05-2014, 10:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,876
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Copy protected programs would be the main reason to NOT reinstall Windows and to do a restore. You will lose access to play them back on the new install due to the protection flags.

bryansj is online now  
Old 09-05-2014, 11:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montgomery,AL,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by drtdiver View Post
Do you have the path to where those 600 files are stores set up in wmc?
previouslly I've never setup a path, exactly how is this done?
if you'r asking about MC folders no I havn't setup those.

it has been easier for me to make my folders in explorer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post
Copy protected programs would be the main reason to NOT reinstall Windows and to do a restore. You will lose access to play them back on the new install due to the protection flags.
woops I meant none copy protected no flags.

I would'nt have restored OS if that was the case.

remember I can play most of the 600 from explorer.

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515/ HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TBX2 Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1800-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
Old 09-05-2014, 12:00 PM
Member
 
drtdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
You need to point wmc to what folder you have your recordings in if they are on a drive other than c:
drtdiver is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off